"I sold him the sand."

Translation:Sprzedałem mu piasek.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


tadjanow

'Sprzedałem mu piasek.' is the correct form. See: http://pokulture.pl/index.php?itemid=427&catid=5 Translation: the longer form of the pronoun (mnie, tobie, jemu) should be used when either: 1. The sentence starts with the pronoun 2. We want to put an emphasis on the pronoun 3. It appears after a preposition (e.g. przy mnie = next to me)

December 13, 2015

HelbentForleder

Good to know! I was thrown by the 'jemu' too. I guess it was for emphasis.

February 1, 2016

karaluh

"Sprzedałem mu piach" is not accepted.

August 7, 2017

Jellei

OK, added now.

August 9, 2017

LICA98

also "ja sprzedałem mu ten piach"

October 7, 2018

Rimdus

¿Le vendí la arena?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

¿Qué?

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.