"Do you see the colorful flags?"

Translation:Czy widzicie kolorowe flagi?

December 13, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FergalSmit

I don't understand the endings of adjectives when the nouns turn plural. For singular adjective endings, it's +y, +a, and + e for m,f,neut respectively. Or +ego,+ą, +e in the accusative case also gender respectively. What are the endings for plurals? Masc pl: +i? Fem pl: +e Neut pl: ?


cfrohlich

widzisz te kolorowe flagi is also correct


zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!


cfrohlich

Dobrze, to zrobię następnym razem. Dziękuję


Yola448704

"Dobrze, zrobię to następnym razem".


AlanGair

Is 'Czy widzicie flagi kolorowe?' valid also?


alik1989

Hm... Colourful isn't a real category, but more of a description.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404/


mgrdAT

but it is a permanent property


Jellei

So... maybe it's less important? :D I will discuss this wording with the author, as I think it may be confusing. For example I'm (relatively) tall and that rather won't change much, but that sure doesn't make me a "mężczyzna wysoki" but a "wysoki mężczyzna". Similarly, the wall in front of me is "czerwona ściana", not "ściana czerwona"... although this may not be as permanent, I really should paint it white ;)


br0d4
Mod
Plus

I admit that in some cases quasi-permanent properties should rather go before than after the noun. But the colour of an object generally is not treated as permanent.

What I wrote there, was partially a translation of https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/szyk-przymiotnikow;12630.html (PWN is a recommended source of valuable information)

I changed the wording to:

An adjective placed AFTER the noun is used to describe a particularly important property of an object, or one serving for its classification compared to other objects of similar type.

Is it more explanatory now?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.