1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you see the colorful flag…

"Do you see the colorful flags?"

Translation:Czy widzicie kolorowe flagi?

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


cfrohlich

widzisz te kolorowe flagi is also correct


zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!


cfrohlich

Dobrze, to zrobię następnym razem. Dziękuję


FergalSmit

I don't understand the endings of adjectives when the nouns turn plural. For singular adjective endings, it's +y, +a, and + e for m,f,neut respectively. Or +ego,+ą, +e in the accusative case also gender respectively. What are the endings for plurals? Masc pl: +i? Fem pl: +e Neut pl: ?


AlanGair

Is 'Czy widzicie flagi kolorowe?' valid also?


alik1989

Hm... Colourful isn't a real category, but more of a description.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404/


ecla492089

Same, but wihout "czy"


Jellei

Then the answer is still the same as Alik's answer above.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.