"Śniadanie jest smaczne."

Translation:The breakfast is tasty.

December 13, 2015

16 Comments


HelenZajac1

What's the difference between smaczna smaczny and smaczne

March 31, 2016

immery

grammatical gender and number.

smaczny - describes masculine noun- singular
smaczna- describes feminine noun-singular
smaczne- describes neuter nouns- singular, and most plural nouns
(śniadanie is singular neuter)

smaczni- this is not the best word- it describes plural, masculine personal nouns (male people).

April 14, 2016

het_aapje

Can "smaczne" means delicious or is there another word?

December 13, 2015

Viersch

Pyszny/a/e is delicious. You can also say przepyszny/a/e for something very delicious.

December 13, 2015

het_aapje

Dziękuję! :D

December 13, 2015

timstellmach

"Delicious" is accepted. I will add that it's not that much stronger a word than "tasty" to my ear, but English does vary widely.

January 13, 2016

Breadlesssauron

Shouldn't it be "Śniadanie jest smaczna."? :)

January 16, 2016

timstellmach

No. "Śniadanie" is neuter in gender, so you must use the neuter form "smaczne" to match.

January 17, 2016

Breadlesssauron

Dziękuję bardzo! :)

April 23, 2016

Straaths

Czy to nie 'śniedanie są'?

April 14, 2016

Vengir

You can use „śniadania są” or „śniadanie jest”. The word „śniedanie” doesn't exist.

April 14, 2016

cosmopolita61

I haven't even learned yet what śniadanie are?

August 31, 2016

MariTinman

Breakfast

May 2, 2017

Rimdus

What is the difference pyszny and smaczny?

May 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

delicious vs tasty. So "pyszny" is stronger.

May 28, 2018

Kashakot

Differenece between pyszny and smaczny?

November 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.