"Śniadanie jest smaczne."

Translation:The breakfast is tasty.

December 13, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenZajac1

What's the difference between smaczna smaczny and smaczne


immery

grammatical gender and number.

smaczny - describes masculine noun- singular
smaczna- describes feminine noun-singular
smaczne- describes neuter nouns- singular, and most plural nouns
(śniadanie is singular neuter)

smaczni- this is not the best word- it describes plural, masculine personal nouns (male people).


EINARABELC

Damn, they GOT me. Given that Wino and Kanapka were on the previous answers I deducted śniadanie was masculine.


het_aapje

Can "smaczne" means delicious or is there another word?


Viersch

Pyszny/a/e is delicious. You can also say przepyszny/a/e for something very delicious.


timstellmach

"Delicious" is accepted. I will add that it's not that much stronger a word than "tasty" to my ear, but English does vary widely.


Crissbg1

Instead of tasty I wrote delicious, did not get accepted, spam report so they fix it.


Jellei

Well, we don't want to 'fix it' because we don't think it's broken. We consider "delicious" to mean "pyszne".


Rimdus

What is the difference pyszny and smaczny?


Jellei

delicious vs tasty. So "pyszny" is stronger.


wheredoigo

"The breakfast is delicious" was wrong answer.... Why is ot wrong?


Jellei

"delicious" = "pyszne"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.