1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the tomato, I drink th…

"I eat the tomato, I drink the tea."

Translation:Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim.

December 13, 2015

99 Comments


HatemKordy

Why not: Domatesı yerim ve çayı içerim?


nisawoop

I am wondering as well


sala723529

Ve is unnecesarry


MrJessy

why not Ben domatesi yerim, ben çayı içersin. i don't understand


Ji_ji_jisoo

Ben = ı, içersin = you drink


selinz.

Blink misin bacım


ynotsnikwah

I imagine you can equally have no "ben"s, one "ben", or two "ben"s. But this is the first time I've seen one "ben" for two different verbs. Expert?


SabineBergmann1

no ben"s is not accepted. Why?


MelikeSym

no ben çayı içersin × yes ben çayı içerim ♡

eğer cümlede 2 tane "ben "varsa anlam bozukluğu olmasın sade ve anlaşılır olsun diye birini çıkarırız


esramsvs

Türkçe bilmeyen bir yabancıyla Türkçe konuşmuşsun, tabi ki de anlamaz :)


selinz.

Çok zeki gözüküyoreeeee


MahamHamee1

Icersin is used for you For I or ben we use icerim


Mariane584083

MahamHamee, do you look at websites about Turkish grammar? About personal pronouns there is Selcen's explanations and table on Duolingo Turkish Grammar portal: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569. Or my favorite video in English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6w2VILu4o8s, short and clear


ROpcFY

Why is Domatesi ben yerim wrong


furkane_kolta

It's an inverted order, which can be counted as correct.

The order of words is changed mostly in order to emphasize the concerned part. The word / clause which is the closest to the verb is often emphasized.

But if you specially want to do so (to emphasize "ben"), you need to use it in the second part too:

"Domatesi ben yerim, çayı ben içerim."

It feels like "I have the right to eat the tomato and drink the tea. None of your business."

Otherwise, the common usage can be "(Ben) domatesi yerim, çayı içerim". "Ben (I)" is not common since it can be understood by the suffix at the end of verbs.


Ahmed894690

this has helped me alot. thanks.


ynotsnikwah

You have two parts of the sentence here in which 'ben' is the subject. It would seem strange to stress 'domatesi' by changing the word order in that case. (From memory, I think this change in word order is introduced later, as well. Perhaps I'm wrong)


Hamskillet

Is it ever posibble to simply omit the pronoun when its the same pronoun for the whole sentence? Example is spanish is-Estoy aqui, bebo agua


[deactivated user]

aylar716268

    Whay is domatesi Whay is not domatei?


MrHilmiNevzat

    aylar

    Hello.

    "I eat the tomato, I drink the tea." Translation: Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim.

    Whay is domatesi Whay is not domatei?

    domatei - This is not a Turkish word.

    Tomato - (noun)

    Turkish - Domates + the (accusative) case suffix front vowel "-i."

    Domatesi - "The" tomato.

    Teşekkür ederim.


maedehB

    "Domates" means tomato, and "domatesi" means the tomato Domatei is not correct because it's meaningless


mer703968

    Kabul edilmeloydi


asdf669707

    Ben ttürkçe biliyom


wesal377645

    Please read the sentenc


ShirleyKnu

    Why can't I use an 'and' before çayi?


SabineBergmann1

    I think because you can't count tea. You only can count the cups of tea, which you are drinking. Not countable nouns don't get an article.


fariba44431

    My answer was correct


fatemeh3_3

    Why not domatesi ben yerim ?


Mariane584083

    fatemeh, "domatesi ben yerim" is not wrong, but at the begining of the Turkish course, we learn that words'order in Turkish sentence is : Subject, Object and verb". Further, you will see that it is not always like that. In your sentence, you put the focus on "ben", instead of "the tomato". It is a correct alternative. Try to go on this webside about that question: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. Enjoy it!


Tolga925877

    Ben domatesi yer, çayı içerim yazdım. Kabul etmedi. İki kere bene gerek olmadığını düşünüyorum


ynotsnikwah

    You need "yerim" not "yer"


SabineBergmann1

    Bence haklısınız. İki tane '-im' gerekli değil.


ynotsnikwah

    Hi Sabine. You said (in Turkish), "I think you are right. Two -ims are not required." Could we stick to English. And we haven't learnt this stuff (about dropping the -im) yet.


SabineBergmann1

    Hi, sure we can stick to English. Yes. you are right. We haven't learnt this stuff here in Duolingo and we will not learn it here in Duolingo. (I fınished all the lessons of my three Duolingo trees in order to learn Turkish: Englısh for Turkish people, Turkish for Englısh people and German for Turkish people and reached crown level there) In a very early English or Turkish lesson there was a sentence (if I remember well 'I eat meat and drink tea' or something similar) where they dropped the first "-im". I wondered about it and looked in a grammar book. So I know that the first personal ending is usually left out, if for the person acting there is more than one verb in the sentence. Therefore I think that Duolingo must accept the version of Tolga925877.


Mariane584083

    Sabine, thanks for your tenacity to find the sentence you are looking for and your kindness to share with me and others learners.


SabineBergmann1

    you are welcome Mariane584083


Mariane584083

    Sabine, i find the sentence you're refering to: "Sen et yersin, çay içersin"="i eat meat and drink tea here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8642488/You-eat-meat-and-drink-tea. The ending "sin" is at the end of the two verbs. You don't have to use the personal pronoun twice as in the sentence we have here "Ben domatesi yerim, (ben) çayı içerim....": the second "ben" is optional. What do you think?


SabineBergmann1

    Mariane, I am 100 % sure that there ıs a sentence where the 'im' is dropped. May be that it is another one than I referred to. I wıll look for it. The sentence you mention is absolutely clear to me.


Mariane584083

    Sabine, i find this Duolingo sentence "Bahçede, kahvaltıdayım"! Orde90 answers that the personal ending can be omited.


Mariane584083

    SabineBergman, please, let me know which one when you find it again! Thanks!


SabineBergmann1

    Hello Mariane, I now found one of the sentences I looked for. You wıll find it in Turkish for Englısh people, in the lesson Cont.1. The sentence is: Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum. If I will find the other sentence I remember I wıll inform you accordingly


SabineBergmann1

    yes, another one. So we have found two now. I remember a third one but umtil now I didn't find it again.


ynotsnikwah

    I have checked this with a Turkish speaker. It seems it is only possible to drop the suffix when the the object is the same or when there is no object as in Sabine's sentence above "Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum". The example above has two distinct objects.


SabineBergmann1

    ynotsnikwah, İn the meantime İ checked as well with a native Turkish speaker who is language teacher. He confirmed to me that it is possible to drop the -im also in the sentence" Domates yer(im) ve cay içerim."


SabineBergmann1

    Marıane, I just found another one. It is in Geniş zaman 2. It is We work during the day and we rest during night. Gün boyunca calışır ve gece boyunca dinleniriz. It is still not the one I am lookıng for


SabineBergmann1

    Hello Mariane, finally I found what I was lookıng for. In the first lesson but English for Turkısh people there is the sentence 'I drink and eat' = Ben içer ve yerim. Once again there is no object in the sentence, so may be that ynotsnikwah is right and we only can drop the suffıx if there is no object or if there is only one object.


Jasmina102209

    Selamlar Ben programin dilini türkçiye çevirmek isterim.bilen varsa desinde .bir zehmet


DonTrump1

    "Ben domatesi yerim ve çayı içerim" Why is this wrong?


ynotsnikwah

    I imagine because you have added "and" (="ve") instead of using a comma (or perhaps alternatively no comma at all).


MrHilmiNevzat

    "I eat the tomato, I drink the tea." Translation: Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim.

    Merhaba Duo, Lutfen, Please can you include a comma , to punctuate the sentence in Turkish.

    EDITED - 17/07/2019

    Now showing a comma in both question & answer.

    Thank you very much Duo.


-._Zeynep_.-

    Here are the sentences:

    •To prevent ambiguity of meaning: ->O yer. (That place.) ->O, yer. (He/she/it eats.)

    •To sort the consecutive words of the co-attendant.(such as nouns or adjectives etc.) -> Manavdan biraz üzüm, çilek, karpuz aldım. (I bougth some grapes, strwaberries, watermelons.) [The objects are the common element of sentence.]

    •A comma is placed between sequential sentences. -> [Ben] Kapıyı açtım, [Ben] eve girdim. (I opened the door and got into the home.)

    I hope it would be help :) If you have some questions, please ask me ^-^


-._Zeynep_.-

    Sanırım ana dilin, yanlış anlamışım. Neyse başkası faydalansın artık :D


MrHilmiNevzat

    -.-.Zeynep.-.-

    Günaydın kızım

    Çok teşekkür ederim ve sen akili bir hanimsin.

    Benden iki ^ ve iki (lingot)


MrHilmiNevzat

    -.-.Zeynep.-.-

    Good morning Zeynep

    Thank you very much for your fluent Turkish answers which are amazing.

    Ben Londra'da yaşıyorum. Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. Fazla Türkçe bilmem.

    Ana dilim İngilizce ama isterim Türkçe olsun.

    Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum.

    Çok sağ ol


-._Zeynep_.-

    Öncelikle güzel sözlerin için teşekkür ederim ^-^

    Although you are not a native Turkish speaker, you speak like a native, tebrikler :)

    Ben de tanıştığıma memnun oldum dostum :))


Mariane584083

    do all the words wich end with "ay" like çay and "ag" like yag (with comma) have i without point. Do always "y" and "g" determine the accusative suffix "i" without point? I try to understand the etablished rules for acuusative suffix.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Mariane

    Question for you? - have you learnt the 5th topic on Duo? The (possessive) case topic which has tips & notes that you can refer to?

    As you are now at level (8) please complete the possessive/genitive case topic from lesson 0 - 4 & read the tips & notes which are fantastic. I apologise in advance as you may have completed this topic.

    Please reply & kind regards.


Mariane584083

    Not yet, Himli. I can't do it, because i haven't reached level one in all skills before. I take my time, no hurry! I work grammar-english vocabulary (i forgot it) and try to learn the turkish one, understand turkish grammar rules...; so, that's a lot of work. I like get to the bottom of things. Be patient! Thanks


Mariane584083

    Merhaba Hilmi, i begin to study possessive case only sunday morning. Two months later! I needed all that time to make clear the grammar rules i study until now. I'm happy because i understand more and more words in the turkish films i see: series like Kurt Seyit ve Sura!!!!! I enjoy to hear this language. The first reason i study it is the musicallity. Güle güle!


MrHilmiNevzat

    Mariane

    Hello

    You are amazing & I love your steadfastness & patience. Regarding your original question. An indirect object - "çay" can become a direct object in the possessive case with the suffix çay -ı & becomes "the" definite tea as in "your tea." You will get there.

    Kind regards to you.


Mariane584083

    Thanks Himli, i understand your answer.

    Now, i'm juggling with french/english grammar books i still have! What is Mayor London Musem for the corporation of London? What's your work? Have a nice we!


Mariane584083

    Hilmi, i'm not sure to understand your explanation. Why don't you say that in "çay -ı" the "ı" is the accusative suffix in "i drink THE tea"=" çay -ı içerim"? Yes, it is the same suffix as in "onun çay -ı" = "her tea" in "she is drinking her tea"="onun çay -ı içiyor"? Don't you think?


Alexey914898

    Acc. -(y)I :
    I drink THE tea=Çay-ı içerim.
    I drink THE soup=Çorba-yı içerim.

    Poss. (3rd person) -(s)I :
    her tea=onun çay-ı
    but: her soup=onun çorba-sı

    She is drinking her tea=Onun çay-ı-n-ı içiyor (çay +ı (poss.) +n (the buffer consonant) +ı (acc.))
    She is drinking her soup=Onun çorba-sı-n-ı içiyor (çorba +sı (poss.) +n (the buffer consonant) +ı (acc.))


latifa129097

    I don't understand why we add i in the end of words ?


SrijaGhosh4

    My abswer was correct but I was marked wrong


Farouk607241

    Why domatesi and çayı, but not çay and domates


SabineBergmann1

    because that would be I eat a tomato/tomatos I drink tea


Mariane584083

    Farouk, Alexi give us a clear explanation in his comment above. Can you read it? I hope so. Thanks.


AsmaAhmedE

    The tomato i eat =ben domatesi yerim


Mariane584083

    AAsmaAhmed, in English the word order is not the same as in Turksih. In Turkish the verb is always at the end of the sentence. Turkish is a SOV language > S=Subject, O=Object, V=Verb. Have a look at AlexinNotTurkey explanations here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7738279.


MoDan11

    Removed by me.


Mariane584083

    Modan, where did you find that? I did the practice and i did not find what you tell about.


MoDan11

    It apparently came up as part of a questions-that the-give-you-issues thing. See: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/45082075


batool1999b

    in this grammar when you want to add the Turkish letter (ı,i,ö,ü) ,then you should look for the last vowel in the word : if it was "a". put "ı" "e" > i "o" > ö "u" > ü


Mariane584083

    batool, yes, you're right.Here is the link for my favorite website on this topic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_FFQQAB2ds4, a video in English, very clear., Hope you can watch it.


KianSwami

    Domatesi means his/her tomato am i right??


ynotsnikwah

    Domatesi means THE tomato. It is the accusative case (if I remember correctly) which means that it is the object in the sentence. (There is no subject marker for the "THE" form)


latifa129097

    Can you explain more pleas .


SabineBergmann1

    Dİd you read the tıps and notes from the accusatıve lesson?

    Domates yerim = I eat a tomato or I eat tomatos

    Domatesi yerim = I eat the tomato

    Domatesleri yerim = I eat the tomatos

    The accusative ending is appended if it is a specific/definite object. "The tomato" as object is definite. "A tomato / tomatos" is indefinite.


AlexinNotTurkey

    It can :) It depends on the context. In this case, it is clear that it is "the tomato." I eat his tomato would be "Ben domatesini yerim"


YahyaJafa

    If I am right I think accusative means the case when the noun belong to someone. If that was true then the right translation of this phrase should be: "I eat my tomato, I drink my tea." Is that I right?


ynotsnikwah

    No. Look back at the "Accusative" lesson. Stated in the lesson itself is "The accusative case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects." etc. Iyi "sh"anslar


JuliaMVA

    What's the difference between Ben and çayi?


ynotsnikwah

    'Ben' isn't repeated here because it's understood by the suffix (the ending) of the verb 'içerim'. 'çayı' means 'the tea' (accusative case).


ILF17

    Why is that than gitti and not geldi, since in the case of gördüm and yendim you simply have to leave the last ms.


Harem882735

    Why we are using domatesi instead of tomades


ynotsnikwah

    "You say "tomaitoes", I say "tomartoes", let's call the whole thing off." (Excuse the cultural reference)


ILF17

    Why is it then gitti and not geldi, since in the case of gördüm and yendim you simply have to deleat the last m.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.