1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the tomato, I drink th…

"I eat the tomato, I drink the tea."

Translation:Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim.

December 13, 2015

51 Comments


MrJessy

why not Ben domatesi yerim, ben çayı içersin. i don't understand


ynotsnikwah

I imagine you can equally have no "ben"s, one "ben", or two "ben"s. But this is the first time I've seen one "ben" for two different verbs. Expert?


SabineBergmann1

no ben"s is not accepted. Why?


Lisa_Jisoo

Ben = ı, içersin = you drink


MelikeSym

no ben çayı içersin × yes ben çayı içerim ♡

eğer cümlede 2 tane "ben "varsa anlam bozukluğu olmasın sade ve anlaşılır olsun diye birini çıkarırız


MrHilmiNevzat

"I eat the tomato, I drink the tea." Translation: Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim.

Ben anladım , doğru çevirdim.

Tesekkürler.


HatemKordy

Why not: Domatesı yerim ve çayı içerim?


Hamskillet

Is it ever posibble to simply omit the pronoun when its the same pronoun for the whole sentence? Example is spanish is-Estoy aqui, bebo agua


[deactivated user]

MrHilmiNevzat

    "I eat the tomato, I drink the tea." Translation: Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim.

    Merhaba Duo, Lutfen, Please can you include a comma , to punctuate the sentence in Turkish.

    EDITED - (17/07/2019) - Now showing comma in both question & answer.

    Thank you very much Duo.


-.-.Zeynep.-.-

    Here are the sentences:

    •To prevent ambiguity of meaning: ->O yer. (That place.) ->O, yer. (He/she/it eats.)

    •To sort the consecutive words of the co-attendant.(such as nouns or adjectives etc.) -> Manavdan biraz üzüm, çilek, karpuz aldım. (I bougth some grapes, strwaberries, watermelons.) [The objects are the common element of sentence.]

    •A comma is placed between sequential sentences. -> [Ben] Kapıyı açtım, [Ben] eve girdim. (I opened the door and got into the home.)

    I hope it would be help :) If you have some questions, please ask me ^-^


-.-.Zeynep.-.-

    Sanırım ana dilin, yanlış anlamışım. Neyse başkası faydalansın artık :D


MrHilmiNevzat

    -.-.Zeynep.-.-

    Günaydın kızım

    Çok teşekkür ederim ve sen akili bir hanimsin.

    Benden iki ^ ve iki (lingot)


MrHilmiNevzat

    -.-.Zeynep.-.-

    Good morning Zeynep

    Thank you very much for your fluent Turkish answers which are amazing.

    Ben Londra'da yaşıyorum. Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. Fazla Türkçe bilmem.

    Ana dilim İngilizce ama isterim Türkçe olsun.

    Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum.

    Çok sağ ol


-.-.Zeynep.-.-

    Öncelikle güzel sözlerin için teşekkür ederim ^-^

    Although you are not a native Turkish spesker, you speak like a native, tebrikler :)

    Ben de tanıştığıma memnun oldum dostum :))


Mariane584083

    do all the words wich end with "ay" like çay and "ag" like yag (with comma) have i without point. Do always "y" and "g" determine the accusative suffix "i" without point? I try to understand the etablished rules for acuusative suffix.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Mariane

    Hello & I have posted my tips & notes for indirect definite objects that have the (accusative) case ending.

    "I eat the tomato, I drink the tea." Translation: Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim.

    FYI

    The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

    The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

    Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Mariane

    Question for you? - have you learnt the 5th topic on Duo? The (possessive) case topic which has tips & notes that you can refer to?

    As you are now at level (8) please complete the possessive/genitive case topic from lesson 0 - 4 & read the tips & notes which are fantastic. I apologise in advance as you may have completed this topic.

    Please reply & kind regards.


Mariane584083

    Not yet, Himli. I can't do it, because i haven't reached level one in all skills before. I take my time, no hurry! I work grammar-english vocabulary (i forgot it) and try to learn the turkish one, understand turkish grammar rules...; so, that's a lot of work. I like get to the bottom of things. Be patient! Thanks


MrHilmiNevzat

    Mariane

    Hello

    You are amazing & I love your steadfastness & patience. Regarding your original question. An indirect object - "çay" can become a direct object in the possessive case with the suffix çay -ı & becomes "the" definite tea as in "your tea." You will get there.

    Kind regards to you.


Mariane584083

    Thanks Himli, i understand your answer.

    Now, i'm juggling with french/english grammar books i still have! What is Mayor London Musem for the corporation of London? What's your work? Have a nice we!


Mariane584083

    Merhaba Hilmi, i begin to study possessive case only sunday morning. Two months later! I needed all that time to make clear the grammar rules i study until now. I'm happy because i understand more and more words in the turkish films i see: series like Kurt Seyit ve Sura!!!!! I enjoy to hear this language. The first reason i study it is the musicallity. Güle güle!


aylar716268

    Whay is domatesi Whay is not domatei?


MrHilmiNevzat

    aylar

    Hello

    "I eat the tomato, I drink the tea." Translation: Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim.

    Whay is domatesi Whay is not domatei?

    domatei - This is not a Turkish word.

    Tomato - (noun)

    Turkish - Domates + the (accusative) case suffix front vowel "-i."

    Domatesi - "The" tomato.

    Teşekkürler.


mer703968

    Kabul edilmeloydi


asdf669707

    Ben ttürkçe biliyom


wesal377645

    Please read the sentenc


ROpcFY

    Why is Domatesi ben yerim wrong


ynotsnikwah

    You have two parts of the sentence here in which 'ben' is the subject. It would seem strange to stress 'domatesi' by changing the word order in that case. (From memory, I think this change in word order is introduced later, as well. Perhaps I'm wrong)


ShirleyKnu

    Why can't I use an 'and' before çayi?


SabineBergmann1

    I think because you can't count tea. You only can count the cups of tea, which you are drinking. Not countable nouns don't get an article.


fariba44431

    My answer was correct


DonTrump1

    "Ben domatesi yerim ve çayı içerim" Why is this wrong?


ynotsnikwah

    I imagine because you have added "and" (="ve") instead of using a comma (or perhaps alternatively no comma at all).


KianSwami

    Domatesi means his/her tomato am i right??


ynotsnikwah

    Domatesi means THE tomato. It is the accusative case (if I remember correctly) which means that it is the object in the sentence. (There is no subject marker for the "THE" form)


AlexinNotTurkey

    It can :) It depends on the context. In this case, it is clear that it is "the tomato." I eat his tomato would be "Ben domatesini yerim"


YahyaJafa

    If I am right I think accusative means the case when the noun belong to someone. If that was true then the right translation of this phrase should be: "I eat my tomato, I drink my tea." Is that I right?


ynotsnikwah

    No. Look back at the "Accusative" lesson. Stated in the lesson itself is "The accusative case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects." etc. Iyi "sh"anslar


JuliaMVA

    What's the difference between Ben and çayi?


ynotsnikwah

    'Ben' isn't repeated here because it's understood by the suffix (the ending) of the verb 'içerim'. 'çayı' means 'the tea' (accusative case).


ILF17

    Why is that than gitti and not geldi, since in the case of gördüm and yendim you simply have to leave the last ms.


ILF17

    Why is it then gitti and not geldi, since in the case of gördüm and yendim you simply have to deleat the last m.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started