1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Whom does your father know?"

"Whom does your father know?"

Translation:Kogo zna twój tata?

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


oatmeal

Does the word order matter if there are cases? In Russian (also with cases), the word order does not matter so much. It definitely changes the emphasis of the sentence, but the word order is flexible. Is this the case in Polish too?

I wrote "kogo twój tata zna?". Why is that wrong here?


Viersch

It shoud be correct so report it.


mattpetryk

How do you say "Who knows your father"?


Jellei

"Kto zna twojego/waszego tatę?"

In the original sentence "father" was the subject. In your sentence, "who" is the subject.


GabyRiveraPR

My polish girlfriend (who is much better than google) tells me that "Kogo twój tata zna" is correct.


Jellei

It seems a bit weird to me, but good enough to accept. Added.


Taigaer

How would you say it using 'ojcem' instead of 'tata'?


Jellei

'ojcem' is the Instrumental form of 'ojciec'. So, "Kogo zna twój ojciec?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.