"Która planeta ma dwa księżyce?"

Translation:Which planet has two moons?

December 13, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tadjanow

The answer is Mars.


lunatix17

Correct : Phobos & Deimos.


BenYoung84

I'm sure many do, probably billions in our galaxy alone.


AndrewLisg

Tak, macie rację. Grataluję :)


Mrs.Mop

WHICH planet has two moons


Jellei

Of course... I don't even like the idea of accepting 'what' for 'która', yet alone making it the default... changed now.


Osyalia

what's wrong with "satellites"?


Jellei

The word "satellites" doesn't necessarily have to mean the same as "moons" and is translated easily to "satelity".


alisa488338

What planet has two moons (?)


Jellei

That's "Jaka planeta".


VXtD14

Which means fourth, what means mars?


Jellei

"fourth" = "czwarta" (feminine form), "Mars" = "Mars".

"Mars, czwarta planeta od Słońca, ma dwa księżyce" = "Mars, the fourth planet from the Sun, has two moons".


JanKLinde

I think he wanted to ask what is the difference between "which" and "what" here...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.