"банан и три апельсина"

Translation:a banana and three oranges

December 13, 2015

20 Comments


Sean_Roy

А вот марш из оперы Сергея Прокофьева, "Любовь к трём апельсинам". https://youtu.be/7Q0toEhKRWk

December 13, 2015

Algarve11
Mod

Надо же, я никогда не слышала об этой опере... Спасибо, Sean_Roy!

April 25, 2019

Sean_Roy

С удовольствием!

April 25, 2019

StefanBoon2

Хаха

May 12, 2019

SofiAsavel

Какая то беда прям с произношением

October 3, 2018

DmitriiKarpov

Я слышу "Война и три апельсина"

March 29, 2019

lagolas2010

Да, лол. Она тут пьяная какая-то

October 3, 2018

killerman64

apples, what a rookie mistake!..

March 26, 2018

elletricity

Плохая озвучка

October 16, 2018

lagolas2010

xD Пиратская, ждём профессиональный дубляж

December 27, 2018

StefanBoon2

﷼:' -(

May 12, 2019

sofa4ka

Why wasn't the digit '3' accepted? It's not a mistake!

April 28, 2016

ph516503

worked for me 6 june 2016 - maybe they updated it.

June 6, 2016

prizrak9

а что числом 3 не принимает?

June 15, 2018

Felyahelp

Ну так они же учатся писать числа. Любой может написать 2,3,4,5. А как писать и произносить?

December 27, 2018

vika281273

Why is it banana in russian but in englisch a banana?

October 18, 2018

lagolas2010

Because Russian neither uses "a", nor "the", perhaps

October 19, 2018

Jeffrey855877

When you are dealing with specific things, you have to use an article: the definite article "the" for a specific single thing ("a banana") or specific plural things ("the bananas are yellow"), and the indefinite article "a" for a single thing which is specifically identified ("there is a banana on the floor - watch out!") but which is not as specific as "the" banana ("There is a banana on the floor!" "Yes, it is the banana I bought today; apparently, it fell out of the supermarket bag when I walked into the kitchen.") You can get more specific while also generalizing without getting entirely abstract: "The banana I am giving you is a green banana; you must allow it to ripen."

When you talk about things in general, abstract terms, you usually use plurals without an article: "Bananas are a kind of fruit."

More formal English sometimes uses articles to express such generalities "A/The banana is a fruit." But that is very formal and not encounter with any frequency.

Note how I began this comment with an abstract generality without an article "When you are dealing with specific things...." The generality is "specific things" - completely unidentifiable, very vague and general, with the only qualification being that they are specific when actually dealt with.

July 23, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Is this the start of a Russian joke?

July 14, 2019

Idris212029

Inogda ochen plokha sleshno

July 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.