1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "банан и три апельсина"

"банан и три апельсина"

Translation:a banana and three oranges

December 13, 2015

39 Comments


Sean_Roy

А вот марш из оперы Сергея Прокофьева, "Любовь к трём апельсинам". https://youtu.be/7Q0toEhKRWk


Algarve11

Надо же, я никогда не слышала об этой опере... Спасибо, Sean_Roy!


Sean_Roy

С удовольствием!


SofiAsavel

Какая то беда прям с произношением


DmitriiKarpov

Я слышу "Война и три апельсина"


lagolas2010

Да, лол. Она тут пьяная какая-то


elletricity

Плохая озвучка


lagolas2010

xD Пиратская, ждём профессиональный дубляж


killerman64

apples, what a rookie mistake!..


sofa4ka

Why wasn't the digit '3' accepted? It's not a mistake!


ph516503

worked for me 6 june 2016 - maybe they updated it.


Jeffrey855877

Is this the start of a Russian joke?


Yellowtshirt

Слово "банан" так невнятно произнесено, что даже русскоговорящему понять тяжело


2R1w2

Походу тут олько русские учат русский


prizrak9

а что числом 3 не принимает?


Felyahelp

Ну так они же учатся писать числа. Любой может написать 2,3,4,5. А как писать и произносить?


vika281273

Why is it banana in russian but in englisch a banana?


lagolas2010

Because Russian neither uses "a", nor "the", perhaps


curtkobain

Yes, there are no articles in Russian.


Jeffrey855877

When you are dealing with specific things, you have to use an article: the definite article "the" for a specific single thing ("a banana") or specific plural things ("the bananas are yellow"), and the indefinite article "a" for a single thing which is specifically identified ("there is a banana on the floor - watch out!") but which is not as specific as "the" banana ("There is a banana on the floor!" "Yes, it is the banana I bought today; apparently, it fell out of the supermarket bag when I walked into the kitchen.") You can get more specific while also generalizing without getting entirely abstract: "The banana I am giving you is a green banana; you must allow it to ripen."

When you talk about things in general, abstract terms, you usually use plurals without an article: "Bananas are a kind of fruit."

More formal English sometimes uses articles to express such generalities "A/The banana is a fruit." But that is very formal and not encounter with any frequency.

Note how I began this comment with an abstract generality without an article "When you are dealing with specific things...." The generality is "specific things" - completely unidentifiable, very vague and general, with the only qualification being that they are specific when actually dealt with.


Idris212029

Inogda ochen plokha sleshno


Jedrek369

Shouldn't it be "банан и три апельсины"? Is it not nominative?


iKwf6

Добро пожаловать в мир безумных склонений, просто смирись. В этом языке нет логики


SNikitina445

Its kind of not clear what its saying


Lernmoma

I haven't Russian letters on my mobile.


WirMachenA

Правильный ответ = Банан и три апельсина!!


curtkobain

Банан и два апельсина


lagolas2010

Ты попутал циферки, братишка


curtkobain

the joke -->

your heads ○ ○


lagolas2010

What's wrong with our heads? Our heads are okay. I heard that everything wasn't alright with your head, Curt. Be careful with your guns


curtkobain

"The joke went over your heads."


lagolas2010

But the bullet from your gun did not
:D


IonutzRo

I see what you did there...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.