"These pants are mine."

Translation:Disse buksene er mine.

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


Liam.Boyd

I put undertøy. This should not be incorrect.

December 13, 2015

grydolva

Both underwear and undertøy refers to several clothing items, including pants, but I don't agree with you that it should be allowed. It would be like accepting "vehicle" when asking about "car"

December 14, 2015

Liam.Boyd

The problem is that they have said pants. British and American versions of pants are different i.e. Duolingo has translated pants as bukser which are trouser in British English. And if you ask anyone in the UK what underwear is, and they will say pants. It doesn't matter if it can also represent a wider range of clothing.

January 12, 2016

grydolva

As for "pants", pants (in British English) belong in the category called underwear. But so do bras. And socks. None of my resources mention "underwear" as a synonym for pants. Accepting undertøy as a translation for "pants" will be like translating "This car is mine" into Dette kjøretøyet er mitt. (Kjøretøy = vehicle).

"Duolingo's" translations are made by people sitting down and making them (I'm currently one of those five people helping on the Norwegian course), based on their extended knowledge of, in this instance, English and Norwegian. All the preferred English sentences are based on American English, all the preferred Norwegian sentences are based on a standard made by a news agency called NTB (NTB-språket). We need to limit the amount of colloquial slang and street lingo in our sentences down to what has reached the dictionaries, but we do accept "all" recognised forms of Bokmål, American English and British English, as well as a wide range of synonyms when it feels natural in the context. Sometimes we miss out on some, or forget to check something before adding. Or sometimes a sentence doesn't sound natural for a native, even though I thought was real clever making it up.. We change things constantly, mostly because we look over each other's work, but every so often by popular demand. We need feedback to make this course as good as it can be!

But for now I'm not convinced. I won't add "undertøy" into this sentence.

January 12, 2016

Liam.Boyd

Automobiles are synonymous with cars, but automobiles are not necessarily cars. If you look up synonyms of underwear, you get pants...

But secondly the main issue, but not emphasised enough in my reply, is that pants are not bukser (if you are speaking British English). I used undertøy only because I have no other word in my Norwegian vocabulary. Does the Norwegian language even have a generic term for pants? Boxers, trunks, briefs, panties, whatever, they are all pants. I've been through A1 and A2 and I've never seen anything which says what pants are in Norwegian. If there is a generic term, and it is already accepted in Duolingo, then I have no case but I would like to know what words are acceptable for this translation.

January 12, 2016

grydolva

Underbuksene or trusene would be your British set of knickers/briefs/panties:) (and the forms accepted in this exercise)

Truser mostly are smaller and usually what women say they wear, but not many people will argue that there is any difference other than the number of letters used when writing it.

January 12, 2016

Myrtel_K

Can "disse bukser" be correct, too? "disse" sounds so very determining (to me) that "buksene" doesn't seem to add any further information.

February 18, 2016

grydolva

In English you differentiate definite from indefinite with "the" (in it's base form). In Norwegian that function is incorporated into the word, so -er is indefinite and -ene is definite. Articles have to follow whatever base the noun has.


  • Trousers - bukser
  • 7 trousers - 7 bukser
  • The trousers - buksene
  • These trousers - disse buksene
  • These seven trousers - disse sju buksene
February 19, 2016

stoopher

Sorry to raise the predictable singular-or-plural issue, but does "en bukse" mean "a pair of pants/trousers", i.e. a single item of clothing suitable for a (usually) two-legged human being? :-)

I ask because I was given "These pants are mine" to translate and I assumed it meant "This single pair of trousers ...".

April 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.