"Все всё знали."

Translation:Everyone knew everything.

December 13, 2015

26 Comments


KevanSF

When I listen to the sound of the individual words, the first two words are pronounced exactly the same. Is this correct?

When I listen to the entire sentence, there is a difference. I think there's some oddity in the single-word playback?

December 13, 2015

RomanRussian

Yes, the robot pronounces them the same way in the word-by-word mode, obviously , "thinking" that "все" is actually "всё" without the dots on "ё". But in the whole sentence it pronounces all the words correctly.

March 13, 2016

jtaylor162

Hmm. Two years later (9/21/18), there's clearly a difference between все and всё in the word-by-word mode, and yet both words sound like всё in the intact sentence. Apparently the opposite of two years earlier! It's as if they fixed the individual word part, but counterproductively re-recorded the whole sentence with an a mispronunciation of the first word, as if it were всё!

September 21, 2018

Bettyru2

Now, 7 month later (4/29/19) it seems to be fixed in the whole sentence. I cannot check the word-by-word mode, because I only had a listening and writing down exercise.

April 29, 2019

EdmundMcIntosh

Unhelpful but possibly intentional - as I understand it, Russians often don't bother adding the ¨ to ë, so when you see 'vsye', it might actually mean 'vsyo'. Duolingo certainly accepts a Roman 'e' when the word to be typed contains a yo.

December 15, 2015

Ishana92

for me there is a difference in pronunciation in slow version for both words, however, tome the last word seems to sound like znale. Is the last и supposed to sound like э

March 5, 2016

YuliyaKats1

"знале" is not a word.

July 4, 2017

nahuatl1939

i listened many times and I do hear the difference

May 16, 2016

whubault

Can "Все все знали" mean everyone knew everyone then? (e.g. at a meeting)

May 13, 2016

RomanRussian

Remember about the case system:

  • Все(nom.) всех(acc.) знали.
May 13, 2016

Garan105

But do they know why kids love the taste of Cinnamon Toast Crunch?

March 16, 2016

nahuatl1939

nein ! was ist das ? Non, qu'est-ce que c'est ?

May 16, 2016

RandomCanadian12

kiun lingvon parolas vi?

November 4, 2018

Adam82-

Все vs всё anyone?

April 29, 2016

RomanRussian
  • Все - everybody, everyone
  • Всё - everything
April 29, 2016

CarlSailor

Мне нужен ёфикатор!!!

March 21, 2017

AlexDale7

I'm trying to understand the context of the sentence. I can't tell if it's a philosophical statement, conspiracy theory, a Russian saying, or just a regular statement.

April 7, 2017

johnfry7

Why is the transliteration "vsyo" for "всё" incorrect? The "correct" version given ("Vse vse znali") makes no distinction between the two words.

December 15, 2016

dexterinthedark

I think another clue in the difference is also to do with the fact that the verb is plural here.

March 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's clues like that which help listeners "fill in the blanks" - they might not hear things exactly, or the things might not be said clearly, but when you hear a clear 3rd person plural verb, you can retroactively recognize the subject.

January 10, 2019

hypershock

I couldn't hear the з in знале at all. Does it normally get dropped?

March 10, 2016

Djenthallman
  1. Знали

  2. It doesn't.

May 13, 2016

RWang2017

Is Все всё знал correct? Does everyone mean plural form in Russian? .

.

October 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Look at the declension table I posted here (above, I think). все is plural. In English, "everyone/everybody" is a collective "plural" treated as a single entity, so it takes 3rd person singular verbs:
"Everyone knows" but "They know"

January 10, 2019

AidenCotnam

I find that if you listen very carefully you can hear the difference between все and всё but it's rather subtle.

February 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

A declension table for:

Adjective: весь - "all, the whole"

Case Masc. Fem. Neut. Plural
Nom весь вся всё все
Acc (Inan) весь всю всё все
Acc (Anim) всего́ всю всё всех
Gen всего́ всей всего́ всех
Dat всему́ всей всему́ всем
Inst всем всей, все́ю всем все́ми
Prep всём всей всём всех
January 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.