1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "April, May, June"

"April, May, June"

Translation:Kwiecień, maj, czerwiec

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


margotgm

why does it change from kwietniu, and czerwcu to what is presented above in the transition? these surely are the names of the months . they are not in a sentence.


Vengir

As you've surely noticed by now, in Polish nouns may change grammatical case depending on its function in the sentence. And so does names of the months. „Kwiecień, maj, czerwiec” are their basic nominative forms, while „kwietniu, maju, czerwcu” are locatives.


margotgm

it was presented as a list (April, May, June) not in any sentence so surely the nominative form applies


maciejbubniak

i like how you incorporate recently learned material into previously learned activities when refreshing our knowledge

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.