"April, May, June"

Translation:Kwiecień, maj, czerwiec

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


LICA98

how come May is maj and not trawień

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

Latin influence.

December 13, 2015

LICA98

so why did it influence only 1 month

December 13, 2015

Vengir

Also "marzec" is of Latin influence. The answer probably is: just because.

December 13, 2015

Vengir

Our ancestors liked "maj" better :)

December 13, 2015

margotgm

why does it change from kwietniu, and czerwcu to what is presented above in the transition? these surely are the names of the months . they are not in a sentence.

April 25, 2016

Vengir

As you've surely noticed by now, in Polish nouns may change grammatical case depending on its function in the sentence. And so does names of the months. „Kwiecień, maj, czerwiec” are their basic nominative forms, while „kwietniu, maju, czerwcu” are locatives.

April 25, 2016

margotgm

it was presented as a list (April, May, June) not in any sentence so surely the nominative form applies

April 26, 2016

Vengir

Exactly

April 26, 2016

maciejbubniak

i like how you incorporate recently learned material into previously learned activities when refreshing our knowledge

November 1, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.