"Il premio è sul muro."

Traduzione:The award is on the wall.

December 6, 2013

6 commenti


AlessioTor1

anche reward dovrebbe essere corretto

April 29, 2014

MABBY

A "reward" is not an "award".
If you teach your dog to do a trick, and then give him a piece of meat because he did it, the meat is a reward.
In other words, a reward is physical recognition of something accomplished, or a treat ,or a small gift, or sometimes money-- if your pet is missing, then you offer a "reward" (money) to the person who finds your lost pet. The same thing happens when the police offer money to locate a criminal.

An award is a piece of paper that tells about your achievement. It is typically put into a frame, and it can be hung on the wall (like a certificate).

You could get a prize for winning a race (normally a medal or a "ribbon") or for being the top salesperson in a store, for instance.
You may also receive a reward of money to go with your prize.

July 2, 2016

giovaug

Intanto perchè, a rigore, la parola "premium" non è inglese, ma è latino! Inoltre, se è pur vero che anche gli inglesi adoperano questo termine, lo usano con un'accezione differente. "Premium", infatti, non è inteso come riconoscimento o attestato di merito, ma solo come un extra, un bonus che viene dato "una tantum" a prescindere da prestazioni o meriti particolari. Bye!

December 6, 2013

daninolo

prize è corretto ma non lo prende

January 30, 2014

MABBY

Why is it that when a mirror (specchio) is on the wall, you use "stare", but a picture (pittura o quadro), or an award uses essere??
Could you not say, "Il premio sta sul muro"?

July 2, 2016

krahekrahe

Why not "prize"?

December 12, 2013
Impara Inglese in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.