"Do you want to go?"

Translation:Willst du gehen?

January 10, 2013

19 Comments


JackBond

I've heard some sentences use "zu gehen" but this just ends with "gehen". It's an infinitive, right? How do you know when you need the "zu"?

January 30, 2015

northernguy

Infinitives in a modal verb structure don't take zu.

There is a linguistic logic to it but it is sufficient just to remember not to attach zu to the infinitive when using the modal verb structure.

Modal verbs: Können, sollen, möchten, wollen, dürfen, müssen.

Modal verb (as above) + infinitive = zu not present.

June 7, 2016

SallyWard

Why is it wrong to answer "magst du gehen?"

April 19, 2013

terralux

If the more polite, formal variant "Möchten Sie gehen?" is acceptable, then the more polite, informal variant "Magst du gehen?" should be acceptable, too. (Native speaker)

June 5, 2013

ethan.murdoch

Wouldn't the informal variant of Möchten Sie gehen? be Möchtest du gehen?

Of three possible translations:

  • Magst du gehen? = Do you like to go?

  • Möchtest du gehen? = Would you like to go?

  • Willst du gehen? = Do you want to go?

In my mind the last option is the best and the second option is asking the same question but more politely. However, the first question is asking something slightly different.

Not a native German speaker, so appreciate any feedback.

December 7, 2014

Vindalf

Magst du gehen is "Do you like to go"

June 20, 2013

BorisStricky

Why is the verb "wollen" used for "Willst du gehen" and mögen for "Möchten Sie gehen?" What is the difference, except plural/singular?

January 10, 2013

Musetta

As far as I know "möchten" is a more polite use of "wollen", and the translation, respectively, should be more "Would you like to go" as oppose to "Do you want to go".

Since, in Englis, people are no longer strict about the different level of politeness, (for example "Sie"="you") then you can use: "Möchten Sie gehen?"="Do you want to go?"

January 23, 2013

Uberling

Duo accepted "Willst du gehen" for me.

March 31, 2015

AnaSrsh

Is it possible: "willst du los?" ?

February 5, 2015

JackBond

As I understand it, using "los" to mean "go" would be better used in the context of a competition where you might say "ready, set, GO" in German, you would say "los" instead of "go".

I think the word "los" connects with the English word "loose", and I imagine an archery competition where someone calls out to "loose your arrows".

Here's a useful resource to check out. https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/06/25/meaning-los/

February 6, 2015

AnaSrsh

Yes, I had read that entry about "los". I asked because of this part:

  • Wollen wir los(gehen)?
  • Shall we go?

  • Ich muss los(gehen).

  • I have to go.

So I thought we could use it to mean "go" in that context.

February 6, 2015

lulich.john

I'm answering "Möchten Sie gehen" and is saying it ahould be spelled Mochten (without the umlauts). I believe this is incorrect and that it needs the umlauts. Am I right?

July 8, 2015

JackBond

Correct. "Mochten Sie gehen" would be "Did you like to go?"

If you see that again, you should report it.

July 8, 2015

max.hudson

I used abgehen - anything wrong with that? As in would you like to leave?

September 25, 2015

ManuelMays1

What about mogst du gehen

January 19, 2016

JackBond

(I) Ich - mag/möchte
(you) Du - magst/möchtest
(he/she/it) Er/sie/es - mag/möchte (we) Wir - mögen/möchten
(Y'all) Ihr - mögt/möchtet
(they/you) sie/Sie - mögen/möchten

The first verb means "to like". "Magst du gehen" means "Do you like to go?" (By the way, the proper way to say this would be "Gehst du gern(e)?" which is literally "do you go gladly?" but translates to "do you like to go?")

The second verb is what I think you have in mind. It is the subjunctive (Used for conditionals and often involving the word "would" in English). "Möchtest du gehen" means "Would you like to go?" It's similar in meaning to "Willst du gehen" ("Do you want to go"), and in fact more polite. I wouldn't use them interchangeably though, because I have a feeling Duolingo wants you to be specific and show you know the difference between "want" and "would like".

January 20, 2016

mirth12

magst du gehen is something i hear and say all the time. i see no problem with it. magst du kommen, magst du mitkommen, oder möchtest du...in normal speech they all seem to blend together.

March 3, 2016

AlabasterR

Why is ausgehen wrong?

March 16, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.