"Do you have bread?"

Translation:Macie chleb?

December 13, 2015

14 Comments


EvaWoodruff

Why don't you accept: Masz chleb?

February 6, 2016

Vengir

It should be correct.

February 14, 2016

Rafal-Majewski

It's 100% correct.

August 9, 2018

crille04

Any time a question is used in Polisy, the word 'czy' must proceed the question. For example: "Do you have bread?" would be "Czy masz chleb?"

June 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, it doesn't have to. It's useful, but not really that common.

June 3, 2018

Tobias2499

In what case do you use chleba?

February 14, 2016

Vengir

„Chleba” is genitive. It is used with some verbs, such us „szukać” and with some negations of verbs, like „nie mieć”.

February 14, 2016

FakeDiamond

Can you use "Macie" as a check list ? for example " Macie chleb? Macie wode? Macie psy? Macie koty? can you use it as a run on checklist or something? might be easier no?

June 11, 2016

Vengir

You could use it in a checklist context. Or if the other person already knows that you are running a checklist, you can just use nouns alone (and the other person would answer with „jest” or „są”, depending on number). Like:
–Chleb
–Jest
–Woda
–Jest
–Psy
–Są
–Koty
–Są

June 11, 2016

FakeDiamond

Good I understand now, thanks for the reply.

June 11, 2016

Timoak100

Why is "czy ma chleb" not correct?

July 23, 2018

Vengir

„Ma” is the third person singular form. So that way you would ask "Does he/she/it has bread?" The correct forms here are „masz” for singular you and „macie” for plural you.

EDIT: In formal situations, you would use third person instead of second person, but you absolutely must include „pan”/„pani”.

July 23, 2018

Bellaen.k

I typed "macie chleb?" and it said it was correct. Is there a difference between "macie" and "masz"?

May 13, 2019

Vengir

„Macie” is plural, when you talk to more than one person. „Masz” is singular, when you talk to just one.

May 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.