1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have bread?"

"Do you have bread?"

Translation:Macie chleb?

December 13, 2015

24 Comments


EvaWoodruff

Why don't you accept: Masz chleb?


Vengir

It should be correct.


anothernobody

what was wrong with "ty masz chleb"?


Vengir

It would be technically correct, but when you use first or second person pronouns you are stressing it too much – something like "you DO have bread?!" You should try dropping the pronouns in first and second person to sound more natural.


AlejandroPita

what about "czy masz chleb?"


Vengir

Should be correct.


svydrygilyck

I got a typo with it


Jellei

"Czy masz chleb?" has no typos.


Matthew53527

Make sure to report it and make duo add answers guys


FakeDiamond

Can you use "Macie" as a check list ? for example " Macie chleb? Macie wode? Macie psy? Macie koty? can you use it as a run on checklist or something? might be easier no?


Vengir

You could use it in a checklist context. Or if the other person already knows that you are running a checklist, you can just use nouns alone (and the other person would answer with „jest” or „są”, depending on number). Like:
–Chleb
–Jest
–Woda
–Jest
–Psy
–Są
–Koty
–Są


FakeDiamond

Good I understand now, thanks for the reply.


crille04

Any time a question is used in Polisy, the word 'czy' must proceed the question. For example: "Do you have bread?" would be "Czy masz chleb?"


Jellei

No, it doesn't have to. It's useful, but not really that common.


GustavoZal11

What is the meaning of Czy?


alik1989

It has many meanings. Here it's a polar question marker. This is like saying in English "I would like to know whether...".


Tobias2499

In what case do you use chleba?


Vengir

„Chleba” is genitive. It is used with some verbs, such us „szukać” and with some negations of verbs, like „nie mieć”.


Timoak100

Why is "czy ma chleb" not correct?


Vengir

„Ma” is the third person singular form. So that way you would ask "Does he/she/it has bread?" The correct forms here are „masz” for singular you and „macie” for plural you.

EDIT: In formal situations, you would use third person instead of second person, but you absolutely must include „pan”/„pani”.


Bellaen.k

I typed "macie chleb?" and it said it was correct. Is there a difference between "macie" and "masz"?


Vengir

„Macie” is plural, when you talk to more than one person. „Masz” is singular, when you talk to just one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.