1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "See you after five."

"See you after five."

Translation:Beşten sonra görüşürüz.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


YasserKhaz

Why "beşten" not beş or beşte ?


MarekArtist

Can i also say beşten görüşürüz?


alicanerturk

No you cannot. If you say "beşte görüşürüz" it means, see you at five. You have to use "-den sonra".


zeid188584

sonre + önce <sub>~</sub>~~ with dative always


jesuslme

Görüşürüz beşten sonra - why is it marked wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.