"Your generation is not good."

Translation:Wasze pokolenie nie jest dobre.

December 13, 2015

17 Comments


JedenPolska

What all the baby boomers are saying about millennials and vice versa

March 23, 2016

immerweiter

Nie jest prawdy

February 20, 2019

Jellei

"Nie jest prawdą" or more probably "To nieprawda" :)

February 21, 2019

TFG

Said every baby boomer ever

May 31, 2016

LICA98

what is the difference between pokolenie and generacja

December 13, 2015

Vengir

"Pokolenie" is a narrower term. It refers strictly to generations of people. Using "generacja" in this sentence might be technically correct, but too fancy-sounding.

December 13, 2015

kozjol

tbh i like the sound of "generacja" better

March 4, 2016

Golebia

What about "Twoje pokolenie jest nie dobre" ?

November 9, 2016

Jellei

"nie" is written together with adjectives in their positive (basic) form. So "niedobre".

But it doesn't exactly work this way. Often after adding "nie", the adjective changes its meaning. For example, "bezpieczny" is "safe", but "niebezpieczny" doesn't mean "not safe", it means "dangerous". So "On nie jest bezpieczny" and "On jest niebezpieczny" are totally different sentences.

With "niedobre", I think 9/10 people would interpret it as "not good" meaning "not tasty".

November 9, 2016

Golebia

Thanks for the great explanation..

November 10, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

Very good explanation of the placement of the words!

August 17, 2017

Stephen678610

Why not twoje pokolenie to nie dobre?

October 19, 2017

Jellei

You cannot use the "to" construction if there is no noun phrase on its right side.

comment/16373167 - see here for more details.

October 19, 2017

PABLO110162

Jellei, pokolenie is not a noun?

March 28, 2019

Vengir

„Pokolenie” is a noun, but it's on the left side here, not the right.

March 29, 2019

seldur61

No negation on "dobre"?

September 8, 2018

Vengir

You might have heard about Polish using so-called double negation (or even triple sometimes). This applies to words for "nowhere", "nobody", "never", etc; we use them in negative sentences, even if the verb was negated already. But with adjectives it's more… normal. You can negate the verb or the adjective, but not both, because they will kinda cancel each other out.

September 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.