1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your generation is not good."

"Your generation is not good."

Translation:Wasze pokolenie nie jest dobre.

December 13, 2015

20 Comments


JedenPolska

What all the baby boomers are saying about millennials and vice versa


Jellei
Mod

"Nie jest prawdą" or more probably "To nieprawda" :)


Guy120495

"People try to put us d-down Talkin' bout my generation Just because we get around" Plus ca change...


TFG

Said every baby boomer ever


Stephen678610

Why not twoje pokolenie to nie dobre?


Jellei
Mod

You cannot use the "to" construction if there is no noun phrase on its right side.

comment/16373167 - see here for more details.


PABLO110162

Jellei, pokolenie is not a noun?


Vengir

„Pokolenie” is a noun, but it's on the left side here, not the right.


Golebia

What about "Twoje pokolenie jest nie dobre" ?


Jellei
Mod

"nie" is written together with adjectives in their positive (basic) form. So "niedobre".

But it doesn't exactly work this way. Often after adding "nie", the adjective changes its meaning. For example, "bezpieczny" is "safe", but "niebezpieczny" doesn't mean "not safe", it means "dangerous". So "On nie jest bezpieczny" and "On jest niebezpieczny" are totally different sentences.

With "niedobre", I think 9/10 people would interpret it as "not good" meaning "not tasty".


Golebia

Thanks for the great explanation..


cptlangstrumpf

Very good explanation of the placement of the words!


seldur61

No negation on "dobre"?


Vengir

You might have heard about Polish using so-called double negation (or even triple sometimes). This applies to words for "nowhere", "nobody", "never", etc; we use them in negative sentences, even if the verb was negated already. But with adjectives it's more… normal. You can negate the verb or the adjective, but not both, because they will kinda cancel each other out.


warfreak2

In another sentence, "X to nie jest Y" is required and "X nie jest Y" is rejected; this sentence requires "X nie jest Y" and rejects "X to nie jest Y". How should I know which form to use?


Vengir

If both X and Y are nouns, you can use either version, but there is a catch. If you use the version with "to", then Y is in nominative case (the most basic one). If you us the other, then Y needs to be in instrumental case.

If Y is an adjective, you can't use "to", but Y stays in nominative regardless.


ItsMeUnicorno

Why is "wasze" wrong?


alik1989

"Wasze" is accepted.

The mistake you made is that you've used "to" instead of "jest".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.