"The cat is eating a mouse."

Translation:Кошка ест мышь.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LivingLifeform

Never forget

3 years ago

HeadlessBond007
HeadlessBond007

Why is there no case conjugation in Russian for this sentence? Isn't the mouse in accusative form?

2 years ago

Relora

Правда!

There are three types of nouns: first declension (masculine and neuter), second declension (feminine) and third declension (feminine softsgin nouns).

In the accustive case:

First declension nouns only change if they are animate (so, while 'мост' would stay the same, 'Брат' would change because that is a living being.)

Second declension nouns ALWAYS change. (Пицца becomes пиццу, and so on).

Third declension nouns, unlike second declension, do NOT change. In fact, they stay the exact same in the accustive case as they are in the nominative (дочь, мочь, мышь, etc. all end with a "zero ending" in the nominative and accusitive cases.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"zero ending" seems to mean to you to be "unchanged", i.e., мышь is still мышь in nominative and in both forms of accusative case.

What do you call it when there is no ending for a case, as in second declension -a genitive plural, where a nominative plural word like мухи would be мух, e.g., у мух.. That's what i'd though a "zero ending" word was - one without any ending at all. Could you clarify this, please?

7 months ago

Relora

Another thing to keep in mind is that verbs conjugate and nouns decline :)

2 years ago

HeadlessBond007
HeadlessBond007

Shut up and take my lingots!

2 years ago

tjpulido16

Shouldn't it be мишю to account for the feminine noun, soft ending and accusative case? (Feminine ending for accusative case is у or ю depending on if the ending is hard or soft and a soft sign is a soft ending which goes to ю.)

2 years ago

AudreyHarr9

I thought kot was cat , so why is it koshka here.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

kot is male, koshka is female. Also, koshka is the default name for a cat, if it's gender is unknown or irrelevant.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.