1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is eating a mouse."

"The cat is eating a mouse."

Translation:Кошка ест мышь.

December 13, 2015

17 Comments


NickHemer

Why is there no case conjugation in Russian for this sentence? Isn't the mouse in accusative form?


Relora

Правда!

There are three types of nouns: first declension (masculine and neuter), second declension (feminine) and third declension (feminine softsgin nouns).

In the accustive case:

First declension nouns only change if they are animate (so, while 'мост' would stay the same, 'Брат' would change because that is a living being.)

Second declension nouns ALWAYS change. (Пицца becomes пиццу, and so on).

Third declension nouns, unlike second declension, do NOT change. In fact, they stay the exact same in the accustive case as they are in the nominative (дочь, мочь, мышь, etc. all end with a "zero ending" in the nominative and accusitive cases.


Relora

Another thing to keep in mind is that verbs conjugate and nouns decline :)


NickHemer

Shut up and take my lingots!


sofa4ka

What's wrong with мышку?


NetFreak19

why <<едят>> is not suitable?


Kundoo

Because "едят" is 3d person plural and here we have only one cat.


Devin122014

Is ест more commonly used for "eating" than кушать? I've always used кушать...(in its various forms of course).


Kundoo

I guess it depends on a region. I always considered "кушать" to be a childish and pretty flowery word and I don't use it unless I'm talking to a child or being sarcastic, but after some conversations with other Russians here on Duolingo, I've learned that in some parts of Russia "кушать" is more common word and is seen as a preferable choice compared to "есть".


Name615040

So if Кошки едят мыши means "The cats are eating mice" how would I translate "Cats eat mice" as in a general fact?


Kundoo

"Кошки едят мышей" means both "The cats are eating mice" and "Cats eat mice". Russian has only one present tense, so the distinction between the general fact and what's happening now is purely contextual. (It's more complicated with verbs of motion, though)


AudreyHarr9

I thought kot was cat , so why is it koshka here.


Kundoo

kot is male, koshka is female. Also, koshka is the default name for a cat, if it's gender is unknown or irrelevant.


Tashfiq_k07

Every animal eats mouse

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.