1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is eating a mouse."

"The cat is eating a mouse."

Translation:Кошка ест мышь.

December 13, 2015

14 Comments


HeadlessBond007

Why is there no case conjugation in Russian for this sentence? Isn't the mouse in accusative form?


Relora

Правда!

There are three types of nouns: first declension (masculine and neuter), second declension (feminine) and third declension (feminine softsgin nouns).

In the accustive case:

First declension nouns only change if they are animate (so, while 'мост' would stay the same, 'Брат' would change because that is a living being.)

Second declension nouns ALWAYS change. (Пицца becomes пиццу, and so on).

Third declension nouns, unlike second declension, do NOT change. In fact, they stay the exact same in the accustive case as they are in the nominative (дочь, мочь, мышь, etc. all end with a "zero ending" in the nominative and accusitive cases.


Jeffrey855877

"zero ending" seems to mean to you to be "unchanged", i.e., мышь is still мышь in nominative and in both forms of accusative case.

What do you call it when there is no ending for a case, as in second declension -a genitive plural, where a nominative plural word like мухи would be мух, e.g., у мух.. That's what i'd though a "zero ending" word was - one without any ending at all. Could you clarify this, please?


Relora

Another thing to keep in mind is that verbs conjugate and nouns decline :)


HeadlessBond007

Shut up and take my lingots!


tjpulido16

Shouldn't it be мишю to account for the feminine noun, soft ending and accusative case? (Feminine ending for accusative case is у or ю depending on if the ending is hard or soft and a soft sign is a soft ending which goes to ю.)


Devin122014

Is ест more commonly used for "eating" than кушать? I've always used кушать...(in its various forms of course).


Kundoo

I guess it depends on a region. I always considered "кушать" to be a childish and pretty flowery word and I don't use it unless I'm talking to a child or being sarcastic, but after some conversations with other Russians here on Duolingo, I've learned that in some parts of Russia "кушать" is more common word and is seen as a preferable choice compared to "есть".


AudreyHarr9

I thought kot was cat , so why is it koshka here.


Kundoo

kot is male, koshka is female. Also, koshka is the default name for a cat, if it's gender is unknown or irrelevant.


NetFreak19

why <<едят>> is not suitable?


Kundoo

Because "едят" is 3d person plural and here we have only one cat.


sofa4ka

What's wrong with мышку?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.