1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони не скептики."

"Вони не скептики."

Translation:They are not sceptics.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments


DanaMootII

it is spelled 'skeptic' in american english


skstudio

Yes, "sceptic" is the British spelling, but "skeptic" is accepted too.


va-diim

It's funny that English comes from England but "sceptic" violates English's own rules of the letter "C." It is to be pronounced like an "S" before an "E" or an "I"


HennadiiKozyr

поясніть чому в прикладі - "ти сильний, а він слабкий" артиклі не застосовувались і правильна відповідь "you are strong and he is weak", а в прикладі "ти ідеаліст" - правильна відповідь "you are an idealist"?


spicy_wolf

ajectives vs a noun


va-diim

Так. «You are an idealist,» але «you are idealistic


va-diim

E after C changes the sound of the letter from "k" to "s", so it would sound as /sseptiks/. The correct spelling is "skeptics."


daughterofAlbion

The spelling was always sceptics in English until the 17th century, and remains so in British English. The 'k' was introduced in reference to the Greek spelling, as part of the Classical revival.


Zonia435615

I like Sanskrit....where most of the languages derive from.


[deactivated user]

    It's not exactly this way.

    The theory accepted by most scholars is that a different language, Proto-Indo-European, was a common ancestor of both Sanskrit and modern European languages. While Sanskrit is indeed very close to Proto-Indo-European, it’s not the same thing.


Kari884679

    They are not skeptical- possible translation?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.