1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони не скептики."

"Вони не скептики."

Translation:They are not sceptics.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


DanaMootII

it is spelled 'skeptic' in american english


HennadiiKozyr

поясніть чому в прикладі - "ти сильний, а він слабкий" артиклі не застосовувались і правильна відповідь "you are strong and he is weak", а в прикладі "ти ідеаліст" - правильна відповідь "you are an idealist"?


spicy_wolf

ajectives vs a noun


va-diim

Так. «You are an idealist,» але «you are idealistic


Kari884679

They are not skeptical- possible translation?


BarryLord1

The meaning would be very similar, but I think it's best here to translate literally.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.