"Вони не скептики."

Translation:They are not sceptics.

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


DanaMootII

it is spelled 'skeptic' in american english

December 13, 2015

skstudio
Mod

Yes, "sceptic" is the British spelling, but "skeptic" is accepted too.

September 17, 2016

va-diim

It's funny that English comes from England but "sceptic" violates English's own rules of the letter "C." It is to be pronounced like an "S" before an "E" or an "I"

September 17, 2016

HennadiiKozyr

поясніть чому в прикладі - "ти сильний, а він слабкий" артиклі не застосовувались і правильна відповідь "you are strong and he is weak", а в прикладі "ти ідеаліст" - правильна відповідь "you are an idealist"?

February 17, 2016

spicy_wolf

ajectives vs a noun

March 19, 2016

va-diim

Так. «You are an idealist,» але «you are idealistic

February 28, 2017

va-diim

E after C changes the sound of the letter from "k" to "s", so it would sound as /sseptiks/. The correct spelling is "skeptics."

April 8, 2016

Zonia435615

I like Sanskrit....where most of the languages derive from.

February 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It's not exactly this way.

    The theory accepted by most scholars is that a different language, Proto-Indo-European, was a common ancestor of both Sanskrit and modern European languages. While Sanskrit is indeed very close to Proto-Indo-European, it’s not the same thing.

    February 28, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.