1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Saudi-Arabia og Iran har mye…

"Saudi-Arabia og Iran har mye olje."

Translation:Saudi Arabia and Iran have a lot of oil.

December 13, 2015

12 Comments


Nod84

Norway unfortunately doesn't have much Oil as Saudi Arabia. But it's a fair share there in Nordic sea.


NilMarkas

Same with the US and it's environmentally devastating =/


ryannichols7

i've taken many courses on this site, and this is the first one to teach me about saudi arabia and iran (even if the names are the same as english). very cool!


Brynn552731

America has entered the chat


KariMaden

couldn't 'has' also be used as well as 'have'


OsoGegenHest

No, "have" is the plural of "has" in English.


Tremythar

I am having the worst time pronouncing Saudi-Arabia in the speaking exercises. Any tips?


fiderallala

"Arabia" should be a valid translation. Or shall we also write Oldenburg-Norge and Bernadotte-Sverige?


Deliciae

If those were the official names of the countries we would.


MattHaythem

Arabia comprises the entire Arabian Peninsula whereas Saudi Arabia is one specific country.


_FiX_

definitely not...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.