"Jaka jest twoja odpowiedź?"

Translation:What is your answer?

December 13, 2015

45 Comments


underwood.jones

I've always felt like "jaka" and "jak" are more like "how" or "what is it like?" Is there a reason it's "Jaka" here instead of "co?" Or is it just a subtle nuance of Polish we just need to get used to? ;)

December 17, 2015

Haxprocessor

Based on my knowledge of Russian and German (not necessarily Polish), I would say that "jaka" is probably a lot like "which" in addition to "how".

In this case, "co" would make less sense, then. Think of it this way:

"Co jest twója odpowiedź?" -- What is your answer? Well, it's an answer. Duh!

"Jaka jest twója odpowiedź?" -- Which (answer) is your answer? Well, my answer is [blah blah blah]....

In other words, the proper response to "co" is to identify what the thing is, and you've already specified that it's an answer. But you want to know which answer, and that information is requested by asking "Jaka?"

December 24, 2015

ann666

I think that Which is your answer in Polish is "Która [odpowiedź] jest twoja"? ;)

And what's your answer is "Jaka jest Twoja odpowiedź"

"Co jest twoja odpowiedź" is not correct in Polish :)

December 25, 2015

Haxprocessor

Yes, that was my point. "Which" in the sense of choosing from a set of questions is "która," but "what question" translates to "jaka odpowiedz "

December 25, 2015

Zed895

Jaka is definitely What kind of...

January 14, 2016

nnaruto25

Thanks for asking the real questions

December 19, 2015

israellai

I'm thinking German Wie ist dein Name, if you know it. I guess co would be like what is your answer? Is it a sentence or another question? While jaka would be like how is it like - what are you going to say? If someone gets it, can you explain it more clearly lol

December 21, 2015

Neo15161

i am german, and you can say in german both, how but also what Wie ist deine antwort, was ist deine antwort. so it is again different from polish and english. in polish i think only jaka is correct maybe also która jest twoja opwiedz? but i think jaka is more like what is your question and która as mentioned above in a comment is more like which

March 21, 2017

polec2

To those who know French, look at it like this:

  • ''Jaka'' would be ''Quel/quelle'' JAKA jest twoja odpowiedź? = QUEL est ta reponse.

-''Co'' would be ''Qu'est-ce que'' CO robisz? = QU'EST-CE QUE tu fais

April 22, 2016

SmailMoulo1

We need more French captains like you on board

November 14, 2017

Peter277660

shouldn't it be <twoj> instead of <twoja> ?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

"Odpowiedź" is feminine.

December 13, 2015

Peter277660

Thank you.

December 14, 2015

Torsby

Could you also say "Co jest twoja odpowiedź?" ?

December 17, 2015

ann666

No, that is not correct ;)

December 25, 2015

geowoj

I was wondering the same thing... does the word for "what" have to agree with the gender of the noun or is this just another way to say "what"?

December 20, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

Like Haxprocessor has said above; the answer to that question would be "an answer"

January 14, 2017

amnae

Why is 'odpowiedź' feminine while it has a masculine ending? Or is 'ź' a feminine ending and I didn't know..?

January 8, 2016

immery

It is a thing about ending -dź is one of those soft or almost soft nouns that can end both masculine and feminine nouns (ć, ś,ń,c, cz sz, ż,) ( i might have missed something)

January 17, 2016

Haxprocessor

I'm pretty sure it's a feminine ending.

January 8, 2016

RedViperMartell

What's the difference between "co" and "jaka?"

January 25, 2016

immery

co is a question about subject (who did this, what happened), jaka is a question about description ( what is it like ).

January 28, 2016

Zed895

Hi, 'co' means 'what', 'jaka' means 'what kind of'

January 25, 2016

truelefty

Jaka = kia in Esperanto, isn't it?

February 10, 2016

PonyDesu

Jes, vi pravas.

February 10, 2016

truelefty

Yay :)

February 10, 2016

jcreed

Ho mirinde! Encerbiĝis je mi ĝuste la sama demando. :)

August 17, 2017

Rosencrantz247

Why could this not translate to 'Which is your answer?' ? Assuming there is a multiple choice question, how would you ask 'Which answer are you picking?' would that require która?

February 12, 2016

immery

Którą odpowiedź wybierasz? seems like a question to ilustrate the multiple choice. (pick only one).

February 13, 2016

Zed895

Which means który - close, but not the same. I would suggest to keep in mind that jaki, jaka, jakie mean what kind of and accept that this example sentence is not the best. :-)

February 13, 2016

Uniyou

Is there any female version of "Co" you cold use instead? If not.... POLISH JUST GOT REAL... (jk)... it was real after I learnt to say Czesc. -cries-

August 7, 2017

Jellei

"co" doesn't have gender.

August 7, 2017

pogo_zwerg

Is it possible to say "How is your answer?", which - in my understanding - would be similar to "what is your answer?"

March 14, 2016

e28144

Why is everything here feminine? Twoja is fem, jaka is fem. Is it because you are speaking to a female?

May 13, 2017

Haxprocessor

The noun "odpowiedź" is feminine.

May 14, 2017

psifish

Is twoja odpowiedź the nominative case?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes.

October 6, 2017

wiktorka234

I know that"jaka" and "twoja" are feminine, so why is "odpowiedz" a masculine noun? Am I wrong or something? I am confused here.

June 30, 2016

immery

it is not masculine it is feminine. dź is one of the endings where it can be either feminine or masculine and you have to learn by heart which one.

June 30, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

jaka is a male's name in indonesian

July 11, 2016

Inge452707

I had to translate from Polish to English. "Which is your answer" was counted wrong. It's true that it sounds like multiply choice, but there is no context given and there are many unusual sentences in these exercises. Why is ist counted wrong?

March 18, 2018

Jellei

Basically we would like to teach that "which" is "która" (and its forms) and "what" is "jaka" (and forms).

Also, while of course I'm not a native, "Which is your answer" doesn't strike me as the most common English phrase...

March 18, 2018

Inge452707

In multiple choice it is: Which is your answer? A, B, C, D or E

March 18, 2018

Jellei

I see your point. But people have already a lot of problems in distinguishing between "jaki" and "który". We decided to keep to the literal translation.

I'd personally go with "Którą odpowiedź wybierasz" (Which answer do you choose) for "Which is your answer".

March 23, 2018

Augustine2017

I agree that "Which is your answer?" would not be the most common expression in english.
"Which (answer) do you choose?" or "What is your answer?"

March 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.