1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest twoja odpowiedź?"

"Jaka jest twoja odpowiedź?"

Translation:What is your answer?

December 13, 2015

53 Comments


underwood.jones

I've always felt like "jaka" and "jak" are more like "how" or "what is it like?" Is there a reason it's "Jaka" here instead of "co?" Or is it just a subtle nuance of Polish we just need to get used to? ;)


Haxprocessor

Based on my knowledge of Russian and German (not necessarily Polish), I would say that "jaka" is probably a lot like "which" in addition to "how".

In this case, "co" would make less sense, then. Think of it this way:

"Co jest twója odpowiedź?" -- What is your answer? Well, it's an answer. Duh!

"Jaka jest twója odpowiedź?" -- Which (answer) is your answer? Well, my answer is [blah blah blah]....

In other words, the proper response to "co" is to identify what the thing is, and you've already specified that it's an answer. But you want to know which answer, and that information is requested by asking "Jaka?"


ann666

I think that Which is your answer in Polish is "Która [odpowiedź] jest twoja"? ;)

And what's your answer is "Jaka jest Twoja odpowiedź"

"Co jest twoja odpowiedź" is not correct in Polish :)


Haxprocessor

Yes, that was my point. "Which" in the sense of choosing from a set of questions is "która," but "what question" translates to "jaka odpowiedz "


Zed895

Jaka is definitely What kind of...


nnaruto25

Thanks for asking the real questions


israellai

I'm thinking German Wie ist dein Name, if you know it. I guess co would be like what is your answer? Is it a sentence or another question? While jaka would be like how is it like - what are you going to say? If someone gets it, can you explain it more clearly lol


Neo15161

i am german, and you can say in german both, how but also what Wie ist deine antwort, was ist deine antwort. so it is again different from polish and english. in polish i think only jaka is correct maybe also która jest twoja opwiedz? but i think jaka is more like what is your question and która as mentioned above in a comment is more like which


polec2

To those who know French, look at it like this:

  • ''Jaka'' would be ''Quel/quelle'' JAKA jest twoja odpowiedź? = QUEL est ta reponse.

-''Co'' would be ''Qu'est-ce que'' CO robisz? = QU'EST-CE QUE tu fais


SmailMoulo1

We need more French captains like you on board


Moises969280

you know what? I speak portuguese and get totally your point and so do whoever speak any romance language. Simple, but great explanation.


IvesAB

Thanks for the answer. It is not the first time that my french knowledge helps me to understand polish. Who would've thought.


Peter277660

shouldn't it be <twoj> instead of <twoja> ?


PonyDesu

"Odpowiedź" is feminine.


Torsby

Could you also say "Co jest twoja odpowiedź?" ?


ann666

No, that is not correct ;)


geowoj

I was wondering the same thing... does the word for "what" have to agree with the gender of the noun or is this just another way to say "what"?


MC_Mac_MC

Like Haxprocessor has said above; the answer to that question would be "an answer"


amnae

Why is 'odpowiedź' feminine while it has a masculine ending? Or is 'ź' a feminine ending and I didn't know..?


immery

It is a thing about ending -dź is one of those soft or almost soft nouns that can end both masculine and feminine nouns (ć, ś,ń,c, cz sz, ż,) ( i might have missed something)


Haxprocessor

I'm pretty sure it's a feminine ending.


RedViperMartell

What's the difference between "co" and "jaka?"


immery

co is a question about subject (who did this, what happened), jaka is a question about description ( what is it like ).


Zed895

Hi, 'co' means 'what', 'jaka' means 'what kind of'


kiddo-depido

Jaka = kia in Esperanto, isn't it?


jcreed

Ho mirinde! Encerbiĝis je mi ĝuste la sama demando. :)


Rosencrantz247

Why could this not translate to 'Which is your answer?' ? Assuming there is a multiple choice question, how would you ask 'Which answer are you picking?' would that require która?


immery

Którą odpowiedź wybierasz? seems like a question to ilustrate the multiple choice. (pick only one).


Zed895

Which means który - close, but not the same. I would suggest to keep in mind that jaki, jaka, jakie mean what kind of and accept that this example sentence is not the best. :-)


Uniyou

Is there any female version of "Co" you cold use instead? If not.... POLISH JUST GOT REAL... (jk)... it was real after I learnt to say Czesc. -cries-


Jellei

"co" doesn't have gender.


pogo_zwerg

Is it possible to say "How is your answer?", which - in my understanding - would be similar to "what is your answer?"


e28144

Why is everything here feminine? Twoja is fem, jaka is fem. Is it because you are speaking to a female?


Haxprocessor

The noun "odpowiedź" is feminine.


psifish

Is twoja odpowiedź the nominative case?


wiktorka234

I know that"jaka" and "twoja" are feminine, so why is "odpowiedz" a masculine noun? Am I wrong or something? I am confused here.


immery

it is not masculine it is feminine. dź is one of the endings where it can be either feminine or masculine and you have to learn by heart which one.


Inge452707

I had to translate from Polish to English. "Which is your answer" was counted wrong. It's true that it sounds like multiply choice, but there is no context given and there are many unusual sentences in these exercises. Why is ist counted wrong?


Jellei

Basically we would like to teach that "which" is "która" (and its forms) and "what" is "jaka" (and forms).

Also, while of course I'm not a native, "Which is your answer" doesn't strike me as the most common English phrase...


Inge452707

In multiple choice it is: Which is your answer? A, B, C, D or E


Jellei

I see your point. But people have already a lot of problems in distinguishing between "jaki" and "który". We decided to keep to the literal translation.

I'd personally go with "Którą odpowiedź wybierasz" (Which answer do you choose) for "Which is your answer".


Augustine2017

I agree that "Which is your answer?" would not be the most common expression in english.
"Which (answer) do you choose?" or "What is your answer?"


CatherineJ480062

"Which is your answer" is a perfectly reasonable English phrase, and it seems more appropriate for the use of the word Jaka than "What is your answer. "


alik1989

That would be "która jest twoja odpowiedź?".

As in, which one, choosing from a predefined limited set of answers.


Ehsan_Mehmed

jaka is a male's name in indonesian


sharinglanguage

Since Jaka is said to be a sort of an "adjectival what" that seems to require an adjective as an answer, does this mean that asking "Jaka jest twoja odpowiedź?" should be answered like, for instance: "good", "bad"? From the comments I've read here, it doesn't seem to be the case, so this sentence may definitely not be an exemplary (most common) way to use Jaka, no?


Jellei

It is a very basic usage of "jaka", it's just that I've always had problems explaining this particular difference ("co" vs "jaki"). I guess that perhaps "adjectival what" is not the best possible name for it.

I found this old explanation from br0d4, even if there's an exception that I can't think of, this should generally work:

If in English you have "what" on its own (What is this? What do you want? etc.), then it translates to forms of "co" ("co" undergoes declension through cases).

If in English you have "what" and a noun/pronoun (What color do you like? What is your question?), then it translates to forms of "jaki" ("jaki" undergoes declension through cases and genders).


Alex140662

So "odpowiedź" is feminine? That's sneaky.


Jellei

Yes. I think that most (if not all) nouns that end with a palatalized sound (ń, ś, ć, etc.) and describe abstract notions are feminine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.