"Katten tilhører jenta."

Translation:The cat belongs to the girl.

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


Jonathan606349

Nei, jenta tilhører katten.

May 10, 2016

Anton-KM

No cat belongs to a person :-) but they might belong with!

May 23, 2016

aaronheiss

I checked the discussion on this exercise specifically hoping to see this. Yay.

February 4, 2019

KartikDurg

Doesnt 'tilhører' mean 'listens to'?

December 13, 2015

grydolva

En tilhører is a listener, the "audience" of a radio show are listeners.

As a verb the base form is å tilhøre (which in certain cases you could split up and use like høre til. An item can belong in the kitchen, den hører til på kjøkkenet)

December 14, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It means "belongs to." Listens to would be "hører på."

December 13, 2015

MikeCrucht

Is it correct to say: katten hører til jenta. And dies this mean the same as: katten tilhører jenta.

January 11, 2016

grydolva

Those are strictly interchangeable, but I prefer to use hører til in connection with a preposition and an object (rather than persons). Katten tilhører jenta. Katten hører til hos naboen. The cat belongs to the girl. The cat belongs to the neighbor.

Tilhøre = belong to (ownership)

Høre til = belong to (membership)

January 11, 2016

Evan.S47

In other words, if I understand correctly, in Norwegian, it's perceived to belong to something means to listen to it, or adhere. Like subordination. Interesting.

June 27, 2017

Jnis418148

Listening to his/hers/its orders maybe...

April 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.