1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja komórka ma duży ekran."

"Twoja komórka ma duży ekran."

Translation:Your cellphone has a big screen.

December 13, 2015

48 Comments


Nerdator

This sentence is a perfect illustration of why it's so much fun learning Polish if your first language is Russian. I think this beats the German 'Handy'! :)


CostelloMusic98

но ведь немецкий это даже не славянский язык, а русский и польский - да


bluthbanana87

I was curious about the etymology of "komórka" being used to mean 'cellphone' so I looked it up. Apparently, it also used to refer to a 'cell' (i.e. the most basic living organism or part of an organism), and is the diminutive of "komora", which refers to "a chamber or enclosed space."


foo__bar

"Your small-chamber has a big screen." :D


Emwue

*"Your cell has a big screen"

„Komórka” really just means "cell" in Polish, it's meaning as an enclosed space, doesn't really come up, unless you are reading Middle Ages literature(or things stylised for the period like Fantasy) or are 200+ years old or speak one of the more obscure Polish dialects. ;) Really, I can't recall when was the last time(or if ever) I used it in this meaning. ;)

Etymology for it's use as a phone is exactly the same as etymology of using "cell" in English in the first place, that is, it refers to cellular placement of Base Transceiver Stations(BTSes), allowing for lower power receivers, better utilisation of the radio frequency spectrum and better coverage than single transmitter set-ups.

Cellular network


foo__bar

Thanks for the elaboration. I was just trying to be funny, though. :D


Emwue

Yeah, I figured, but I never let a joke get in the way of discussing etymology of words. :P


anne139098

To an english English speaker, all this is lost as we have a mobile phone not a cell phone


Christian7652

But i assume 99,9% know what a cell phone is.at least from us movies.i think the use of mobile phone in the us is getting more common


stefan402293

It accepts 'mobile'


stefan402293

Yes, didnt you know medieval monks had flatscreen TV's ?


NogoBogo

"Ekran" comes from the French "écran", right?


foo__bar

Yes. It's also used in Serbian and Russian.


IvesAB

In portuguese from Portugal it has a very similar sound but is written "ecrã"


DavidCarver

Can Duo accept standard UK word "mobile"? Typing "mobile phone" or "cellphone" seems a bit non-idiomatic.


Jellei

We do accept it. We accept 10 different translations of "komórka", from strangely official "mobile telephone" to quite colloquial "cell". Obviously "mobile" is among them.


94BlueLane

Forgive me for being incredibly slow, but why is "duży" in the nominative form when it is an adjective to the object "ekran"?

Does "ma" govern nominative case or have I missed something?


Metlieb

Nope, duży ekran is accusative alright. It just happens that both duży and ekran happen to have a similar accusative and nominative form.


immery

or to be more specific "duży ekran" has nominative=accusative

EDIT (it happens with so called not animated masculine nouns- not animals, persons, and some other words), masculine animated nouns have genitive=accusative and then adjectives and pronouns have too

Example Mam dużego psa.


94BlueLane

I must say immery I do appreciate your input but you tend to make things a little over-complicated :(


immery

I'm sorry. Did not want to make things harder for you.


94BlueLane

I feel really bad now :( Please have a lingot for your efforts.


Metlieb

well, that's exactly what I said...


Christian7652

Very clear explanation.thxs i mean it


94BlueLane

So Duo was just being a bit confusing then :P Thank you for clearing this up!


BoostedAnimal123

You would've loved latin with it's declension of words.


Frizzank2

I mean, Polish and Latin declensions are pretty similar. Latin has helped me learn the language a lot.


[deactivated user]

    why is : "Your telephone has a big screen" not right


Jellei

    There were a lot of options included, but a simple "telephone" was somehow overlooked. Added.


Izolda_Lvovna

    Can someone clarify one thing, please. In English AFAIK people almost never say 'cellphone' anymore, but 'mobile phone' or 'mobile'( or just 'phone' ). Don't you have similar thing in Polish. Isn't 'komórka' a little bit outdated? (Like сотовий/сотовый in Ukrainian and Russian?)


Emwue

    It is like „auto” and „samochód” – people are using „telefon”, „komórka” or even „smartfon” interchangeably, but I would not hazard a guess about popularity – personally I use first two 50:50 in 90% of cases and „smartfon” in the reminder.


Izolda_Lvovna

    Thank you, Emwue, that was helpful


JoJonders

    So is "ekrano" in Esperanto deriving from that word?


mark.boats

    "Your cellphone has a large screen" marked as incorrect, duży can mean both "big" and "large" surely?


alik1989

    Yes, and that answer should have worked.


OndrejSaska

    I don't like it when the words aren't the same as in Czech. ;)


cmjr86

    Why not "mobile phone" also?


Jellei

    There's quite a big number of accepted translations, and mobile phone is obviously among them.


yuridaga

    your cellphone has a big display is not accepted


Jellei

    Alright, added.


stefan402293

    When i get one wrong, and cannot get a 'clear round' (showjumping!), i sometimes experiment using english instead of american. (Luckily (for these purposes), my wasted youth involved lots of us films). However, duolingo rejected the english "your mobile's got a big screen"


Jellei

    "has got" would already work, apparently 's got is not accepted automatically. Added now.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.