"Twoja komórka ma duży ekran."

Translation:Your cellphone has a big screen.

December 13, 2015

45 Comments


Nerdator

This sentence is a perfect illustration of why it's so much fun learning Polish if your first language is Russian. I think this beats the German 'Handy'! :)

January 23, 2016

BoostedAnimal123

RUSH B!! :)

January 28, 2017

CostelloMusic98

но ведь немецкий это даже не славянский язык, а русский и польский - да

August 14, 2016

bluthbanana87

I was curious about the etymology of "komórka" being used to mean 'cellphone' so I looked it up. Apparently, it also used to refer to a 'cell' (i.e. the most basic living organism or part of an organism), and is the diminutive of "komora", which refers to "a chamber or enclosed space."

August 1, 2016

foo__bar

"Your small-chamber has a big screen." :D

April 22, 2017

Emwue

*"Your cell has a big screen"

„Komórka” really just means "cell" in Polish, it's meaning as an enclosed space, doesn't really come up, unless you are reading Middle Ages literature(or things stylised for the period like Fantasy) or are 200+ years old or speak one of the more obscure Polish dialects. ;) Really, I can't recall when was the last time(or if ever) I used it in this meaning. ;)

Etymology for it's use as a phone is exactly the same as etymology of using "cell" in English in the first place, that is, it refers to cellular placement of Base Transceiver Stations(BTSes), allowing for lower power receivers, better utilisation of the radio frequency spectrum and better coverage than single transmitter set-ups.

Cellular network

April 22, 2017

foo__bar

Thanks for the elaboration. I was just trying to be funny, though. :D

April 22, 2017

Emwue

Yeah, I figured, but I never let a joke get in the way of discussing etymology of words. :P

April 24, 2017

NogoBogo

"Ekran" comes from the French "écran", right?

March 15, 2017

foo__bar

Yes. It's also used in Serbian and Russian.

April 22, 2017

OnurYldz7

And turkish

October 9, 2018

LICA98

ekran is stressed on the A?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

The TTS is hopeless, the stress goes on the first syllable.

December 13, 2015

LICA98

are any words stressed anywhere else than the second-to-last syllable?

December 13, 2015

Metlieb

Apparently they're only a handfull, most of them are scientific terms originating from greek (fizyka, matematyka). It's safe to assume the stress is on the second-to-last syllable if you are not completely sure.

December 14, 2015

Vinnfred

Also Ameryka and Afryka, as far as I know

December 17, 2015

PonyDesu

matematyka (mathematics; the third one), muzyka (music; the third one), osiemset (800; the third one) and in condictional verbs, I think.

December 13, 2015

Metlieb

the stress on muzyka and osiemset is on the first syllable, though.

December 17, 2015

LICA98

maybe he counts the syllables from the end

January 5, 2016

Izolda_Lvovna

Can someone clarify one thing, please. In English AFAIK people almost never say 'cellphone' anymore, but 'mobile phone' or 'mobile'( or just 'phone' ). Don't you have similar thing in Polish. Isn't 'komórka' a little bit outdated? (Like сотовий/сотовый in Ukrainian and Russian?)

August 21, 2016

Emwue

It is like „auto” and „samochód” – people are using „telefon”, „komórka” or even „smartfon” interchangeably, but I would not hazard a guess about popularity – personally I use first two 50:50 in 90% of cases and „smartfon” in the reminder.

August 21, 2016

Izolda_Lvovna

Thank you, Emwue, that was helpful

August 21, 2016

94BlueLane

Forgive me for being incredibly slow, but why is "duży" in the nominative form when it is an adjective to the object "ekran"?

Does "ma" govern nominative case or have I missed something?

January 11, 2016

Metlieb

Nope, duży ekran is accusative alright. It just happens that both duży and ekran happen to have a similar accusative and nominative form.

January 11, 2016

immery

or to be more specific "duży ekran" has nominative=accusative

EDIT (it happens with so called not animated masculine nouns- not animals, persons, and some other words), masculine animated nouns have genitive=accusative and then adjectives and pronouns have too

Example Mam dużego psa.

January 11, 2016

94BlueLane

I must say immery I do appreciate your input but you tend to make things a little over-complicated :(

January 11, 2016

immery

I'm sorry. Did not want to make things harder for you.

January 11, 2016

94BlueLane

I feel really bad now :( Please have a lingot for your efforts.

January 11, 2016

Metlieb

well, that's exactly what I said...

January 11, 2016

Christian7652

Very clear explanation.thxs i mean it

July 5, 2019

94BlueLane

So Duo was just being a bit confusing then :P Thank you for clearing this up!

January 11, 2016

BoostedAnimal123

You would've loved latin with it's declension of words.

January 28, 2017

Frizzank2

I mean, Polish and Latin declensions are pretty similar. Latin has helped me learn the language a lot.

February 14, 2018

sgjanwillem

why is : "Your telephone has a big screen" not right

July 22, 2016

Jellei

There were a lot of options included, but a simple "telephone" was somehow overlooked. Added.

July 22, 2016

DavidCarver

Can Duo accept standard UK word "mobile"? Typing "mobile phone" or "cellphone" seems a bit non-idiomatic.

March 13, 2017

Jellei

We do accept it. We accept 10 different translations of "komórka", from strangely official "mobile telephone" to quite colloquial "cell". Obviously "mobile" is among them.

March 13, 2017

JoJonders

So is "ekrano" in Esperanto deriving from that word?

October 3, 2016

bearcat123

From the French and Russian: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ekrano

December 25, 2016

Christian7652

Seems logical

July 5, 2019

OndrejSaska

I don't like it when the words aren't the same as in Czech. ;)

December 25, 2016

cmjr86

Why not "mobile phone" also?

February 27, 2017

Jellei

There's quite a big number of accepted translations, and mobile phone is obviously among them.

February 28, 2017

yuridaga

your cellphone has a big display is not accepted

March 9, 2017

Jellei

Alright, added.

March 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.