"Skjebne er viktig i historien."

Translation:Fate is important to the story.

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


deadsticklanding

What does storey mean here? Is storey same as story?

December 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's automatically accepted by Duolingo, through a flawed list of "synonyms".
We've already complained about it to the powers that be, but we cannot change it ourselves.

January 28, 2016

Luke_5.1991

I'm not sure where you're seeing the word "storey." It's not an accepted answer.

December 13, 2015

deadsticklanding

Here is a link to the screenshot , if that is ok to post here. https://www.dropbox.com/s/eufaq26ew5n407y/Screenshot_2015-12-13-19-26-16.png?dl=0 link should now work, dropbox in doesn't require special permissions like google disk to view pictures

December 15, 2015

Tattamin

That looks really strange.
(Your mistake was using the plural form, stories, however.)

January 28, 2016

deadsticklanding

yes I know, most of the time I am writing really fast plus those letters on touch-screen keyboard are really small. I was instantly confused when I saw "storey"

January 29, 2016

rasclart1

"storey" in English is a level/floor of a building so wouldn't make any sense

July 1, 2016

ojosabiertos

Nei, det er også 'story'.

April 15, 2017

rasclart1

Nei...... storey ˈstɔːri/Submit noun a part of a building comprising all the rooms that are on the same level. "a three-storey building" synonyms: floor, level, tier; More

April 15, 2017

ojosabiertos

Oh, det er den britiske staving, og jeg er amerikaner. Vi staver både som "story".

April 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.