1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skjebne er viktig i historie…

"Skjebne er viktig i historien."

Translation:Fate is important to the story.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


deadsticklanding

What does storey mean here? Is storey same as story?


Deliciae

It's automatically accepted by Duolingo, through a flawed list of "synonyms".
We've already complained about it to the powers that be, but we cannot change it ourselves.


Luke_5.1991

I'm not sure where you're seeing the word "storey." It's not an accepted answer.


deadsticklanding

Here is a link to the screenshot , if that is ok to post here. https://www.dropbox.com/s/eufaq26ew5n407y/Screenshot_2015-12-13-19-26-16.png?dl=0 link should now work, dropbox in doesn't require special permissions like google disk to view pictures


Tattamin

That looks really strange.
(Your mistake was using the plural form, stories, however.)


deadsticklanding

yes I know, most of the time I am writing really fast plus those letters on touch-screen keyboard are really small. I was instantly confused when I saw "storey"


rasclart1

"storey" in English is a level/floor of a building so wouldn't make any sense

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.