1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mädchen trinkt."

"Ein Mädchen trinkt."

Translation:A girl is drinking.

December 13, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arindsessio

Why dont use "ist" for is?


biertopf

There's no present continuous in German.


TathagataR3

so how i express ' a girl drinks.....' ????


biertopf

It has the same translation as "A girl is drinking.", as there are no continuous tenses in German: "Ein Mädchen trinkt."


Audrey82267

Are all nouns capitalized in German?


biertopf

Simple answer: yes :)


SrimanthYa

Why ein is used here. Eine is feminine form right ?


biertopf

Yes, but Mädchen is not feminine, it's neuter (though it may seem strange).


marcosjsramos

A girl drinking or is drinking...


biertopf

"A girl drinking" is not a complete sentence. It must be "A girl is drinking" or "A girl drinks".


senpai_99

ein is for neuter words but madchen is feminine so why use ein instead of eine?


biertopf

"dchen" is a neuter noun, though it may seem weird. The reason is that it's a diminutive (you can recognize them by the suffix "-chen"), which are all neuter.


rnrps72

Would, "a girl drinks" be the same translation as "a girl is drinking"?


biertopf

Yes. German does not know progressive tenses. If you need to clarify that something is happening right now, you can add "gerade" (= at the moment) to the sentence ("Ein Mädchen trinkt gerade") - but it's not necessary.


biertopf

Nope, a "Mädchen" is a girl, not a woman ("Frau" in German).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started