"Słyszymy głosy."

Translation:We hear voices.

December 13, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

I think we all can agree that "We Hear Voices" would be a cool name for a band.


Sxarp

Apparently it's a very useful phrase in Poland


ManuelAlta337952

We see dead people(?


aliveyetundead

Yeah... about that... i guess you guys should see a psychologist... not wanna say anything but... right?


Simeon1969

We hear voices.... urging us to kill... eek!


Elijahbogu

well, now i am convinced that i hearing something


araruney

Can ˝Słyszymy˝ be used to mean ˝we listen˝?


Bibyte

According to an commente here, no, "to listen" translates to "sluchac"


jakspales

I translated to 'we hear the voice'. It is different with 'we hear voices'?


va-diim

głos is "voice" singular


Geronimaw

Shouldn't it be "słyszymy Głosów"? Isn't genitive always requiered with słyszać?


Jellei

No. "słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative, "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive.


sean.zh

As far as I remember there was a post with a small list of verbs and cases they take that you or immery shared with someone in comments. Is it possible for you to share it with me, please?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.