1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszymy głosy."

"Słyszymy głosy."

Translation:We hear voices.

December 13, 2015

17 Comments


Euhan1

I think we all can agree that "We Hear Voices" would be a cool name for a band.


Yola448704

Not really...

Słyszymy głosy - We hear voices/We are hearing voices (We
hallucinate/ We have hallucinations/ We are hallucinating)


Sxarp

Apparently it's a very useful phrase in Poland


ManuelAlta337952

We see dead people(?


undeadyetalive

Yeah... about that... i guess you guys should see a psychologist... not wanna say anything but... right?


Simeon827558

We hear voices.... urging us to kill... eek!


Elijahbogu

well, now i am convinced that i hearing something


araruney

Can ˝Słyszymy˝ be used to mean ˝we listen˝?


PonyDesu

We listen = Słuchamy

(My) słuchamy muzyki/radia/dziadka


Geronimaw

Shouldn't it be "słyszymy Głosów"? Isn't genitive always requiered with słyszać?


Jellei

No. "słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative, "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive.


teamfortresstwo

As far as I remember there was a post with a small list of verbs and cases they take that you or immery shared with someone in comments. Is it possible for you to share it with me, please?


Tymon663795

I translated to 'we hear the voice'. It is different with 'we hear voices'?


va-diim

głos is "voice" singular

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.