"Słyszymy głosy."

Translation:We hear voices.

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


Euhan1

I think we all can agree that "We Hear Voices" would be a cool name for a band.

March 28, 2016

Calvin_Frew

Spooky

January 25, 2019

Sxarp

Apparently it's a very useful phrase in Poland

January 1, 2019

araruney

Can ˝Słyszymy˝ be used to mean ˝we listen˝?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

We listen = Słuchamy

(My) słuchamy muzyki/radia/dziadka

December 13, 2015

araruney

Dziękuję

December 13, 2015

Elijahbogu

well, now i am convinced that i hearing something

February 17, 2016

cicilanov

Correction: golosa :)

December 10, 2016

ManuelAlta337952

We see dead people(?

April 19, 2018

Geronimaw

Shouldn't it be "słyszymy Głosów"? Isn't genitive always requiered with słyszać?

December 22, 2018

Jellei

No. "słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative, "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive.

December 27, 2018

GuntherArcanus

As far as I remember there was a post with a small list of verbs and cases they take that you or immery shared with someone in comments. Is it possible for you to share it with me, please?

July 16, 2019

alik1989
July 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.