"Mamy ją."

Translation:We have her.

December 13, 2015

26 Comments


Mark_Simmons

`Totally not creepy in any way whatsoever

December 13, 2015

AspiroFremor

Polish objects have genders, too, so it could mean "We have the ball. We have it." "Mamy piłkę. Mamy ją." as piłka - ball is feminine.

December 14, 2015

Mark_Simmons

Fair point, kolego.

December 14, 2015

Alf42

We have it is marked incorrect though. I tried it just to see. Reporting.

December 14, 2015

NanoRicci

I think it's because ją makes reference to a feminine object whereas "it" is neutral. If the sentence had been 'Mamy to' your translation would have been accepted.

December 17, 2015

Pampelius

But since ją can refer to a thing, and things are referred to using "it" in English, it should still be accepted

December 17, 2015

NanoRicci

Oh, I can see your point now. I speak spanish, so I have the gender thing very well incorporated in my brain. Sorry about that. Probably they aren't accepting 'it' as a valid answer because they want us to learn how pronouns are inflected according to gender.

December 18, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

ingrained* in my brain :) (or... cemented in my brain)

incorporated means more like... added/brought in and now is involved with the object/concept. You can incorporate new techniques into a classroom setting.

July 13, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Why is "her" (object) sometimes JEJ and sometimes JA (nasal A)?

November 29, 2016

chartsman

Because JEJ is genitive and dative while JĄ is accusative. Every verb or even context requires a specific grammatical case in Polish. For example the verb "dawać" (to give) can take both accusative (the object that is being given) and dative (the receiver). If you want to say "I give it to her" where "it" is a feminine noun, you'll say "Daję ją jej". Thanks to the cases we can get along without articles and with less prepositions.

November 29, 2016

EvanCLR

If you are looking for ransom I can tell you I don't have money, but what I do have are a very particular set of skills...

January 30, 2017

yibemajam

Hahaha EvanCLR, I thought of a hostage situation too

October 30, 2017

Vidfarne

Where is the male duck? I have her. Is this correct in polish?

December 24, 2015

chartsman

No. It would be "Mamy go" if we specify that it's a male duck ("kaczor").

January 17, 2016

jae_diamondz

ok this is confusing me. someone else said that "ją" was for negative sentences.. but I guess that wasn't true? Or is this negative because of subject matter? (not srs)

anyone mind explaining "jej' vs "ją" to me?

December 16, 2015

NanoRicci

It's the other way around. 'Ją' is used in affirmative sentences and 'Jej' is used in negative sentences and also to indicate possession ('Jej' = her, poss. pronoun). You have to be a bit careful though, because 'jej' (as I understand it) is only used in a negative sentence whose affirmative version uses 'ją' in the accusative case. For example: 'Kocham ją' (I love her, Accusative) -> 'Nie kocham jej' (I don't love her, Genitive). I hope this helps! Good luck!

December 17, 2015

pashatv

So is Genitive and not Accusative used when expressing negation in Polish? Does it apply everywhere?

December 21, 2015

NanoRicci

Yes, but as I said, the genitive case applies only to negative sentences whose affirmative counterpart uses the accusative case. If for instance you had an affirmative sentence in the dative case, it would stay in the dative case in the negative sentence. You can check this page for examples: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Genitive

I hope you find this useful!

December 21, 2015

polec2

So if I understand well, ''ją'' is equivalent to the French ''la/l' '' you put before a verb and ''jej'' is like the French ''son/sa'' article?

''Mamy ją'' = ''On l'a / Nous l'avons'' ''Znam ją'' = ''Je la connais''

''Mam jej psa'' = ''J'ai son chien'' ''Jej wino jest dobre'' = ''Son vin est bon''

April 17, 2016

chartsman

It's unfortunately not as straightforward but in most cases "ją" will indeed match the French "la/l'/le" for the feminine nouns, except for the negative sentences. "Jej" on the other hand always means "son/sa" but also "lui" (when it's in the COI function for the feminine nouns) and sometimes even "la/l'/le" if the verb doesn't take the Accusative case. Examples:

"Widzę JĄ tutaj." = "Je la vois ici."

"Nie widzę JEJ." = "Je ne la vois pas."

"Lubię JEJ psa." = "J'aime bien son chien."

"Daję JEJ prezent." = "Je lui donne un cadeau."

"Szukam JEJ wszędzie." = "Je la cherche partout."

April 17, 2016

Darlolass0

So if you wanted to say "je lui donne son cadeau" it would be "daję jej jej prezent"? (come to think of it, same thing in English - I am giving her her present).

December 24, 2016

chartsman

Exactly! It's grammatically correct but due to repetition of "jej", we would probably try to avoid this sentence structure in official or formal language.

December 25, 2016

polec2

Merci infiniment :). I just learned that COI means "complément d'objet indirect". I was really confused at first because I always called it the CI (complément indirect)

April 18, 2016

chartsman

Oops, I'm sorry to have confused you! Anyway, in case you have more questions, don't hesitate to ask, I'll try my best to explain. I love grammar and French language. Polish is my native language.

April 18, 2016

Pampelius

It sounds like she's saying "mamyr ją", should it be that way?

December 22, 2015

Bonk5

Hostage situation confirmed?

February 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.