Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wants to name her child after her grandfather."

Translation:Ŝi volas nomi sian infanon laŭ sia avo.

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


tacit-blue

why is it "nomi" and not "nomigi"? I thought that it was an noun by default and that nouns didn't necessarily turn into verbs easily like that?

(sorry if this is a bad or poorly phrased question, I am very tired right now)

1
Reply2 years ago

Gresillon.org

'nom' is the root word. For each root, you have to know (or feel) if it means a thing, quality or action.

'nomo' is a noun: Mia nomo.
'nomi' is a transitive verb: La patrino nomis ŝin Karla (La patrino donis al ŝi la nomon Karla.)
'nom-iĝi' is the intransitive verb: Mi nomiĝas Berto (Mia nomo estas Berto.)
'nom-igi' is the causative (factitive) verb: La avo nomigis ŝin Maria. (La avo petis la patron nomi ŝin Maria.)

2
Reply2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Why use "laŭ" here?

0
Reply2 years ago

Gresillon.org

laŭ means ''according to, along, by".

If it's not clear, the see examples of use in http://vortaro.net/#la%C5%AD or http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/laux.html#laux.0

2
Reply2 years ago

hellomidnight

Is it possible to use 'kiel' here instead of 'lau'?

0
Reply5 months ago

Gresillon.org

Ŝi volas nomi sian infanon KIEL ŝia avo (nomis sian infanon) = She wants to name her child LIKE (in the same way) her grandfather named his child.

0
Reply5 months ago