1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am a cat."

"I am a cat."

Translation:Jestem kotem.

December 13, 2015

19 Comments


sharinglanguage

Why kotem and not just kot. Didnt get this.


Jellei

In most cases there are two possible constructions, but not when the sentence starts with a personal pronoun. Please take a look at this topic, and as it's quite long, I guess now it's enough to read Part 1 and 2 (2 covers this exact problem as here).


TSLCLIMRQ

It makes more sence


KaterinaRuud

I am a cat indeed.


Dbossg

Why not "ja to kot"?


immery

I'm not sure if it is acceptable in Polish but strange, or just not acceptable, but Duolingo tips and notes are

There is, however, one crucial difference: you usually cannot use this construction with pronouns. Sentences such as On to chłopiec or Ona to dziewczynka sound rather sloppy.


Emwue

A little strange, but grammatically correct - should be accepted I think.


[deactivated user]

    W internecie nikt nie wie, że jestem kotem.


missmixie

    can I say: Jestem kota. ? Because I am a girl?


immery

    If you wanted you could say "jestem kotką", (kotka is female cat)

    Jestem kota means I am cat's


Lords04

    I couldnt click on link


Jellei

    Well... where's the verb?


Ruth488079

    Kotem and kot ,I don't get this sorry why the difference.?


Jellei

    "kot" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

    "kotem" is the Instrumental form, used in sentences like this one or after the preposition "z" = "with".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.