"I am a cat."

Translation:Jestem kotem.

December 13, 2015

14 Comments


PonyDesu

December 13, 2015

sharinglanguage

Why kotem and not just kot. Didnt get this.

July 31, 2016

Jellei

In most cases there are two possible constructions, but not when the sentence starts with a personal pronoun. Please take a look at this topic, and as it's quite long, I guess now it's enough to read Part 1 and 2 (2 covers this exact problem as here).

August 1, 2016

sharinglanguage

Thank you!

August 25, 2016

Dbossg

Why not "ja to kot"?

April 5, 2016

immery

I'm not sure if it is acceptable in Polish but strange, or just not acceptable, but Duolingo tips and notes are

There is, however, one crucial difference: you usually cannot use this construction with pronouns. Sentences such as On to chłopiec or Ona to dziewczynka sound rather sloppy.

April 5, 2016

Emwue

A little strange, but grammatically correct - should be accepted I think.

April 5, 2016

KaterinaRuud

I am a cat indeed.

April 16, 2017

missmixie

can I say: Jestem kota. ? Because I am a girl?

February 19, 2016

immery

If you wanted you could say "jestem kotkÄ…", (kotka is female cat)

Jestem kota means I am cat's

March 5, 2016

Lords04

I couldnt click on link

March 8, 2017

Jeanine249382

why not ja kotem?

April 19, 2019

Jellei

Well... where's the verb?

April 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.