"My mother is taking an umbrella."

Translation:Moja mama bierze parasol.

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


LICA98

is parasolka also umbrella

December 13, 2015

Viersch

yes

December 13, 2015

AshACC

How come matki does work ??

November 21, 2016

Jellei

It will be "matka".

November 25, 2016

AshACC
  • doesnt
November 21, 2016

C.Amaro1981

I've put parasol in sing. masc. instrumental parasolem I don't even know if this word exists

March 9, 2017

Jellei

It exists, it is correct sing. masc. Instrumental, but why did you use it? It doesn't suit the sentence. "taking" something takes Accusative. Which luckily here (masculine inanimate word) looks the same as Nominative.

March 10, 2017

C.Amaro1981

thank you again :)

March 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.