1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My mother is taking an umbreā€¦

"My mother is taking an umbrella."

Translation:Moja mama bierze parasol.

December 13, 2015

8 Comments


tryingveryhard

I put matka instead of mama and it was counted wrong. Is there a rule I missed or is it a glitch?


J.i.t.L

I've put parasol in sing. masc. instrumental parasolem I don't even know if this word exists


Jellei

It exists, it is correct sing. masc. Instrumental, but why did you use it? It doesn't suit the sentence. "taking" something takes Accusative. Which luckily here (masculine inanimate word) looks the same as Nominative.


J.i.t.L

thank you again :)


AshACC

How come matki does work ??


Jellei

It will be "matka".


Jellei

"matka" is a more formal word than "mama" ("mom"), I'd say it's also more formal than English "mother".

As the Polish word uses "mama", then the main translation should be "mom" (changed now), with "mother" just as an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.