"I am a girl."

Translation:Jestem dziewczynką.

December 13, 2015

29 Comments


Atcovi

Anyone else picking "Ja jestem dziewczynka" then being counted wrong with this:

CORRECT SOLUTIONS: Jestem dziewczynką., Ja jestem dziewczynką.

December 13, 2015

RedViperMartell

Aren't they two different words though? I don't see why a should be accepted if it's wrong.

January 12, 2016

robinac

As of today (15 Dec 2015), "Ja jestem dziewczynka"is accepted.

On a related note, how exactly is the pronunciation of ą different from a?

December 16, 2015

Lyndsay29

"a" is pronounced like the a in the English word walk, while "ą" is a nasal diphthong and as pointed out in this youtube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cHGR1qUAi5A, it sounds like the "ow" in the English word own.

December 16, 2015

timstellmach

... or like the "on" in the French "bon."

December 19, 2015

Shougo_Kawada

"a" is NOT pronounced like the "a" in the English word "walk". "A" in "walk" is pronounced like the Polish "O" letter. Polish "a" is just a normal "ah" sound, similar to "a" in "large" or "father". As for the "ą" letter, it has several different pronunciations depending on what sound comes after it. It could be the nasal /ɔ̃/ sound, the standard /ɔ/ sound, or it could be pronounced as [ɔn], [ɔŋ] or [ɔm]. For example, "ząb" is pronounced as /zomp/. The same is true about "ę", only with the /ɛ/ sound instead of /ɔ/.

October 15, 2016

RedViperMartell

Is ą pronounced the same way as ã in Portuguese?

December 27, 2015

timstellmach

I don't know Portuguese enough to say for sure, but they are both nasal "a" sounds.

December 27, 2015

PeterTwyma

It sounds more like the portuguese ão or am

November 7, 2018

wolfm17

But what is the difference between dziewczynką and dziewczyną? Mine is telling me both work?

January 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes. These are Instrumental forms of "dziewczynka" and "dziewczyna". Generally, "dziewczyna" is an older girl. However, there is no clear border. It can start at the age of a teenager, but you could also call an 8-year old like that, that's a matter of one's opinion.

"dziewczyna", if you use some possessive in front of it, means "girlfriend".

January 4, 2017

0-3

I: Little Dee goes to the ZOO, she is INTERESTED in ELEPHANTS & squeezes through the bars & WANDERS far into the CAGE experiencing the other wonders inside the ZOO.

She is so YOUNG & NEVEROUS about her ĄDVENTURE. But proceeds as she is a curious DZIEWCZYNĄ. Maybe she was inspired by Dora the explorer.

II: GO HOME DZIEWCZYNĄ before the GNOMES ascend at night. XD

II: Ona jest dziewczyn

JEST EM D ZI EW C ZY NĄ. ~

DZIEW CZYN Ą

♫ JIV CHIN NOM = Ą

Jestem dziewczyną.


nominative dziewczyna /dziewczyny (PL)

genitive: dziewczyny /dziewczyn (PL)

dative: dziewczynie / dziewczynom (PL)

accusative: dziewczynę /dziewczyny (PL)

instrumental: dziewczyną /dziewczynami (PL)

locative: dziewczynie /dziewczynach (PL)

vocative: dziewczyno /dziewczyny (PL)

November 26, 2018

starksc

Just clicked Ja jestem dziewcynka and it's still marked wrong.

January 12, 2016

timstellmach

It says that "Ja jestem dziewcynka" is wrong because it is wrong.

The correct answer would be "Ja jestem dziewcynką" or "Jestem dziewcynką."

January 13, 2016

starksc

I meant the first one you wrote, I don't have umlauts on my computer.

January 13, 2016

timstellmach

It was clear what you meant by "umlaut," but for future reference, the diacritic mark on the "ą" is called an ogonek (literally a "little tail").

January 14, 2016

P_J_C

I clicked "Jestem dziewczynką", and this was also wrong...grrr

February 3, 2016

giulianaan270841

Can someone help me? When do you use "dziewczna" virses "dzieeczną" vaguely, I am aware of intermentals, but I have a hard time knowing when to use them.

March 15, 2018

Jellei

"dziewczyna" is Nominative, the basic, dictionary form. Mostly used as the subject of the sentence.

"dziewczyną" is Instrumental, as you said. At this point it's enough to know that it's used after the verb "być" (to be).

March 16, 2018

AdriennPle

Why is that happening that Duolingo teaches us dziewczynka to use for girl and than suddenly its dziewczyna (without k) that they use? Does anybody know what's the difference between dziewczyna and dziewczynka (both in nominative)? Sort of diminutif ?

August 1, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, kinda. See here, part 1:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

August 1, 2018

ellie774345

why does the work for girl sometimes have a k at the end and sometimes not???????

December 9, 2018

Jellei

"dziewczynka" is a young girl (up to 13 tops, I'd say - but that's very subjective), "dziewczyna" is an older girl.

January 1, 2019

amandaZeven

thanks! carified

January 3, 2019

FaridHamden

anybody knows the difference between dziewczyna and dziewczynką?

May 2, 2019

Jellei

"dziewczyna" is an older girl.

"dziewczynką" is Instrumental of "dziewczynka", who is a younger girl.

May 7, 2019

Nadia553434

dec 31st 2018, still dziewczynca (sorry not able to type right a) instead of dziewczynka (again the a)

December 31, 2018

Jellei

I believe you meant "dziewczyną" (no 'c')? Anyway, I'm not sure if that's what you meant, but I switched something around so the audio should soon say "dziewczynką", as "dziewczyną" hasn't been taught yet.

December 31, 2018

amandaZeven

i did, i am at "present 1" and already have seen dziewczynka as well as dziewczyna and got confused why (now know it's because of age)

January 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.