1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl."

"I am a girl."

Translation:Jestem dziewczynką.

December 13, 2015

35 Comments


wolfm17

But what is the difference between dziewczynką and dziewczyną? Mine is telling me both work?


Jellei

Yes. These are Instrumental forms of "dziewczynka" and "dziewczyna". Generally, "dziewczyna" is an older girl. However, there is no clear border. It can start at the age of a teenager, but you could also call an 8-year old like that, that's a matter of one's opinion.

"dziewczyna", if you use some possessive in front of it, means "girlfriend".


RoloDutch

"dziewczynką" is "small girl" it doesn't matter what age, "dziewczyna" means only "girl"


Atcovi

Anyone else picking "Ja jestem dziewczynka" then being counted wrong with this:

CORRECT SOLUTIONS: Jestem dziewczynką., Ja jestem dziewczynką.


RedViperMartell

Aren't they two different words though? I don't see why a should be accepted if it's wrong.


robinac

As of today (15 Dec 2015), "Ja jestem dziewczynka"is accepted.

On a related note, how exactly is the pronunciation of ą different from a?


Lyndsay29

"a" is pronounced like the a in the English word walk, while "ą" is a nasal diphthong and as pointed out in this youtube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cHGR1qUAi5A, it sounds like the "ow" in the English word own.


timstellmach

... or like the "on" in the French "bon."


Shougo_Kawada

"a" is NOT pronounced like the "a" in the English word "walk". "A" in "walk" is pronounced like the Polish "O" letter. Polish "a" is just a normal "ah" sound, similar to "a" in "large" or "father". As for the "ą" letter, it has several different pronunciations depending on what sound comes after it. It could be the nasal /ɔ̃/ sound, the standard /ɔ/ sound, or it could be pronounced as [ɔn], [ɔŋ] or [ɔm]. For example, "ząb" is pronounced as /zomp/. The same is true about "ę", only with the /ɛ/ sound instead of /ɔ/.


RedViperMartell

Is ą pronounced the same way as ã in Portuguese?


timstellmach

I don't know Portuguese enough to say for sure, but they are both nasal "a" sounds.


PeterTwyma

It sounds more like the portuguese ão or am


0-3

I: Little Dee goes to the ZOO, she is INTERESTED in ELEPHANTS & squeezes through the bars & WANDERS far into the CAGE experiencing the other wonders inside the ZOO.

She is so YOUNG & NEVEROUS about her ĄDVENTURE. But proceeds as she is a curious DZIEWCZYNĄ. Maybe she was inspired by Dora the explorer.

II: GO HOME DZIEWCZYNĄ before the GNOMES ascend at night. XD

II: Ona jest dziewczyn

JEST EM D ZI EW C ZY NĄ. ~

DZIEW CZYN Ą

♫ JIV CHIN NOM = Ą

Jestem dziewczyną.


nominative dziewczyna /dziewczyny (PL)

genitive: dziewczyny /dziewczyn (PL)

dative: dziewczynie / dziewczynom (PL)

accusative: dziewczynę /dziewczyny (PL)

instrumental: dziewczyną /dziewczynami (PL)

locative: dziewczynie /dziewczynach (PL)

vocative: dziewczyno /dziewczyny (PL)


PJ_AMDG

I clicked "Jestem dziewczynką", and this was also wrong...grrr


giulianaan270841

Can someone help me? When do you use "dziewczna" virses "dzieeczną" vaguely, I am aware of intermentals, but I have a hard time knowing when to use them.


Jellei

"dziewczyna" is Nominative, the basic, dictionary form. Mostly used as the subject of the sentence.

"dziewczyną" is Instrumental, as you said. At this point it's enough to know that it's used after the verb "być" (to be).


AdriennPle

Why is that happening that Duolingo teaches us dziewczynka to use for girl and than suddenly its dziewczyna (without k) that they use? Does anybody know what's the difference between dziewczyna and dziewczynka (both in nominative)? Sort of diminutif ?


ellie774345

why does the work for girl sometimes have a k at the end and sometimes not???????


Jellei

"dziewczynka" is a young girl (up to 13 tops, I'd say - but that's very subjective), "dziewczyna" is an older girl.


FaridHamden

anybody knows the difference between dziewczyna and dziewczynką?


Jellei

"dziewczyna" is an older girl.

"dziewczynką" is Instrumental of "dziewczynka", who is a younger girl.


Myel11

Idk why but WHY does it matter how i spell girl in Polish? I literally spend 10 minutes trying to spell it right.


alik1989

Why does it matter how you spell anything, in any language?


RoloDutch

The correct answer should be "dziewczyna", "dziewczynką" means small girl. This should be corrected


Rosemarie152776

I don't have the accents on my keyboard


Jellei

What platform?


starksc

Just clicked Ja jestem dziewcynka and it's still marked wrong.


timstellmach

It says that "Ja jestem dziewcynka" is wrong because it is wrong.

The correct answer would be "Ja jestem dziewcynką" or "Jestem dziewcynką."


starksc

I meant the first one you wrote, I don't have umlauts on my computer.


timstellmach

It was clear what you meant by "umlaut," but for future reference, the diacritic mark on the "ą" is called an ogonek (literally a "little tail").


Nadia553434

dec 31st 2018, still dziewczynca (sorry not able to type right a) instead of dziewczynka (again the a)


Jellei

I believe you meant "dziewczyną" (no 'c')? Anyway, I'm not sure if that's what you meant, but I switched something around so the audio should soon say "dziewczynką", as "dziewczyną" hasn't been taught yet.


amandaZeven

i did, i am at "present 1" and already have seen dziewczynka as well as dziewczyna and got confused why (now know it's because of age)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.