"I am a girl."

Translation:Jestem dziewczynką.

December 13, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wolfm17

But what is the difference between dziewczynką and dziewczyną? Mine is telling me both work?


Jellei

Yes. These are Instrumental forms of "dziewczynka" and "dziewczyna". Generally, "dziewczyna" is an older girl. However, there is no clear border. It can start at the age of a teenager, but you could also call an 8-year old like that, that's a matter of one's opinion.

"dziewczyna", if you use some possessive in front of it, means "girlfriend".


RoloDutch

"dziewczynką" is "small girl" it doesn't matter what age, "dziewczyna" means only "girl"


Atcovi

Anyone else picking "Ja jestem dziewczynka" then being counted wrong with this:

CORRECT SOLUTIONS: Jestem dziewczynką., Ja jestem dziewczynką.


robinac

As of today (15 Dec 2015), "Ja jestem dziewczynka"is accepted.

On a related note, how exactly is the pronunciation of ą different from a?


Lyndsay29

"a" is pronounced like the a in the English word walk, while "ą" is a nasal diphthong and as pointed out in this youtube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cHGR1qUAi5A, it sounds like the "ow" in the English word own.


Shougo_Kawada

"a" is NOT pronounced like the "a" in the English word "walk". "A" in "walk" is pronounced like the Polish "O" letter. Polish "a" is just a normal "ah" sound, similar to "a" in "large" or "father". As for the "ą" letter, it has several different pronunciations depending on what sound comes after it. It could be the nasal /ɔ̃/ sound, the standard /ɔ/ sound, or it could be pronounced as [ɔn], [ɔŋ] or [ɔm]. For example, "ząb" is pronounced as /zomp/. The same is true about "ę", only with the /ɛ/ sound instead of /ɔ/.


timstellmach

... or like the "on" in the French "bon."


RedViperMartell

Is ą pronounced the same way as ã in Portuguese?


GrzegorzW1987

Not exactly. Polish ą is rather a nasalized o, so it's closer to Portuguese õ. Some people even pronounce endings with ą as -om and turn ą in the middle of the word into -on-. Probably the only case of pronouncing ą as clearly nasalized a is a very common error people make when pronouncing the word "włączać" - it should be pronounced more like włõczać (nasalized włonczać), but people pronounce it like włãczać (włanczać).


timstellmach

I don't know Portuguese enough to say for sure, but they are both nasal "a" sounds.


PeterTwyma

It sounds more like the portuguese ão or am


Chet995565

July 6th and it's still wrong


Jellei

What's wrong? "Ja jestem dziewczynką" is accepted.


RedViperMartell

Aren't they two different words though? I don't see why a should be accepted if it's wrong.


tobedeleteddd

I: Little Dee goes to the ZOO, she is INTERESTED in ELEPHANTS & squeezes through the bars & WANDERS far into the CAGE experiencing the other wonders inside the ZOO.

She is so YOUNG & NEVEROUS about her ĄDVENTURE. But proceeds as she is a curious DZIEWCZYNĄ. Maybe she was inspired by Dora the explorer.

II: GO HOME DZIEWCZYNĄ before the GNOMES ascend at night. XD

II: Ona jest dziewczyn

JEST EM D ZI EW C ZY NĄ. ~

DZIEW CZYN Ą

♫ JIV CHIN NOM = Ą

Jestem dziewczyną.


nominative dziewczyna /dziewczyny (PL)

genitive: dziewczyny /dziewczyn (PL)

dative: dziewczynie / dziewczynom (PL)

accusative: dziewczynę /dziewczyny (PL)

instrumental: dziewczyną /dziewczynami (PL)

locative: dziewczynie /dziewczynach (PL)

vocative: dziewczyno /dziewczyny (PL)


Rosemarie152776

I don't have the accents on my keyboard


Jellei

What platform?


PJ_AMDG

I clicked "Jestem dziewczynką", and this was also wrong...grrr


giulianaan270841

Can someone help me? When do you use "dziewczna" virses "dzieeczną" vaguely, I am aware of intermentals, but I have a hard time knowing when to use them.


Jellei

"dziewczyna" is Nominative, the basic, dictionary form. Mostly used as the subject of the sentence.

"dziewczyną" is Instrumental, as you said. At this point it's enough to know that it's used after the verb "być" (to be).


AdriennPle

Why is that happening that Duolingo teaches us dziewczynka to use for girl and than suddenly its dziewczyna (without k) that they use? Does anybody know what's the difference between dziewczyna and dziewczynka (both in nominative)? Sort of diminutif ?


ellie774345

why does the work for girl sometimes have a k at the end and sometimes not???????


Jellei

"dziewczynka" is a young girl (up to 13 tops, I'd say - but that's very subjective), "dziewczyna" is an older girl.


amandaZeven

thanks! carified


FaridHamden

anybody knows the difference between dziewczyna and dziewczynką?


Jellei

"dziewczyna" is an older girl.

"dziewczynką" is Instrumental of "dziewczynka", who is a younger girl.


Christine785457

The spelling is driving me crazy. Any hints?


alik1989

Unlike English, the spelling is 100% phonetic.

All acute accents are omitted before the letter i, so the second letter is actually a ź, which is a part of the digraph dź respresenting a voiced alveolo-palatal affricate:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Voiced_alveolo-palatal_affricate.ogg

The digraph ie respresents a close-mid front unrounded vowel (perhaps not 100% accurately reproduced in the recording below):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Close-mid_front_unrounded_vowel.ogg

The digraph cz represents a voiceless retroflex affricate:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Voiceless_retroflex_affricate.ogg

The letter y represents a close-mid central unrounded vowel:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Close-mid_central_unrounded_vowel.ogg


Christine785457

thanks! I will try to digest what you said. I took Russian in college . Also my family is Polish. Older members used to speak Polish so I can recognize some phrases. Russian has some letters that have a combination of sounds. You are very nice to try to help me with this. My sister visited Poland and took some lessons. She gave up quickly. I am retired so I have more free time than she does. And I am 10 years older so I heard a bit more Polish growing up. Thanks again. christine


Christine785457

Now I understand why z shows up so often.


Christine785457

I need to look later. Right now I am getting pretty confused. But thanks very much! christine


Sharon278118

Difference between nest and jestem please


Jellei

"nest" - an English word

"jest" - a Polish word

But seriously: "jest" = "[he/she/it] is", "jestem" = "I am".


liquidlanguages

what's the difference between dziewczynką and dziewczynka (difference in the "a" accent) (or maybe i'm misreading it)


Jellei

"dziewczynka" - the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"dziewczynką" - the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences built as "[noun] is [noun]" and "[pronoun] is [noun]" after a form of the verb "być" (to be), as here.


liquidlanguages

Thank you, really helpful!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.