"We have too few players."

Translation:Mamy za mało zawodników.

December 13, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SylwiaCzf

doslone tlumaczenie to graczy


Jellei

Też akceptowane.


F4yY9kZj

Jaka jest różnica?


Jellei

Nie wiem, czy jakaś jest.

"gracz" pochodzi od słowa "gra" (a game) albo może raczej od słowa "grać" (to play). "zawodnik" pochodzi od słowa "zawody" (a competition). Wydaje mi się, że są stosowane zamiennie.


I don't know if there is any.

"gracz" comes from the word "gra" (a game) or maybe rather from "grać" (to play). "zawodnik" comes from the word "zawody" (a competition). It seems to me that they are used interchangeably.


alik1989

I was also curious, so I've taken a look at some examples from the corpus. It appears that zawodnik is used predominantly for sport games. Therefore, a poker player would rather be called gracz. So it seems logical that Dostoevsky's 'The Gambler' would also be translated as Gracz.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.