1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что он делает?"

"Что он делает?"

Translation:What is he doing?

December 13, 2015

23 Comments


janey_p

I tried "what does he make", since the same verb was also used in "mom makes juice". I got it wrong, though. Is that something I should report or is there a different verb I should use for "what does he make"?

According to my dictionary, "делать" is used both for "do" and "make".

EDIT: The second time around I tried "what does he do" (I like to live dangerously, it seems... ^^) and that was accepted. So my next question is: can "делать" also be used for asking what someone's job is?


ceviliel

I think it means both do and make, so you should probably report it. I can't find different way to ask "what does he make" when you see somebody with colourful paper, glue, scissors etc. ;)

When asking about job, I'd rather use Кто он по профессии (what is his profession) or Чем он занимается (what does he do). But I'm not sure what about делать, maybe it is also used?

I hope a Russian native speaker will help us :)


Orangus

If I would ask about job, I would ask "Кем он работает?" (By whom is he working?)


2Jake2snake

It's very similar to "Hacer" in spanish, if I were to say "Que haces?" the translation is literally "What are you making" but it means "what are you doing" I thing context is just the biggest thing here


liana.rouskorus

Romanian is the same - "Ce face" could mean "what is he making" or "what is he doing"


TheDominus

It's the same in Filipino too! The question "Anong ginagawa mo?" literally translates to "What are you making?", but it actually means "What are you doing?"

Compared to other languages, English seems like the weird one lol


ZachWhite951400

Grabe!!! Sana DuoLingo ay gagawa ng Tagalog course!!!!


StephenDunscombe

I wonder if part of the problem is "What does he make?" has a very specific meaning in English - "How much money is he regularly paid?"


PaulDenise

Делать can be both used as do and make. It is used a lot to ask for when a person asks what they do for a living as well as what someone is making.


johnny_MMX

интонация в озвучке странная


cazort

Is there any logic to the relationship between the pronunciation and spelling of "лает" in "делает", or is this just something I need to memorize as a weird exception / strange spelling?


va-diim

I don't know what you mean by strange, but the stress is on different syllables. "Barks," ла́ет, and "does," де́лает. When the emphasis falls on a syllable with the vowel А, it's pronounced /a/ as in "father." When the emphasis falls on a syllable other than the syllable with the vowel А, then vowel reduction occurs in Russian, sounding more like /ɐ/ or /ʌ/ or maybe /ə/, similar to the word "lump" /lʌmp/


cazort

Thanks so much! This makes sense to me. It sounds more to me like "делэт" but i've noticed that Russian doesn't tend to put "э" in the middle of words like that. Is it safe for me to think of "лае" as being roughly equivalent to the sounds "лэ"?


va-diim

/'dʲɛ-lɐ-jɪt/

No, probably not. Э tends not to be a reduced vowel. The А in делает is reduced from a normal А, but not raised to an Э. It's more of a schwa /ə/ or it leans a bit more towards /a/ so /ɐ/ is a little more pronounced than schwa. For example, the first A in "aɡain" /ɐ-'ɡɛn/


cazort

Is the "л" in "делает" still a "hard" consonant though, because it's followed by "а", even though this gets reduced?


va-diim

Yes, it's always a hard Л except before Я, Е, И, Ё, Ю, and Ь


Eco_Patbingsu

I'm getting some spy vibes after this seeing this sentence following, "do you think he sees us?"


CarlAgren

i was thinking more of scott sterling, but that is infinitely better


HaroldWonh

However hard I try, I cannot make the consonant in the middle of "delaet" to be anything other than an "m", certainly not a "l" sound. Is this right?


ceviliel

There is "l" (but the voice here is quite strange, if I didn't know I'd have problems to hear it), maybe this will help you: http://pl.forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B5%D1%82/#ru

Btw. this "l" is not the same "l" as in, for example, "lake". Hmm... try to say: "wake", "lake", and then both of them (your tongue works as if you were saying "lake", maybe a little back - don't touch the teeth but the gums behind them - and lips try to say "wake" but very briefly, the main consonant is "l", not "w"... - I hope you will "feel" the difference (don't worry if you can't pronounce this sound perfectly, you'll be understood anyway :)) and your ears and brain will know better what to look for in Russian speech :)). You can read more about this consonant here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental,_alveolar_and_postalveolar_lateral_approximants#Velarized_alveolar_lateral_approximant :)


El-Inc

Why is the ч in "что" starting with an "s" sound? Normally, it starts with a "t" sound. Or am I hearing it wrong?


va-diim

Yeah, it's pronounced like што--"shto"


SovietSauce

Why is it a common theme in languages for there to be a word that means both to make and to do? In German there is also the word "machen" which means to make and to do.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.