1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Похоже, он готов."

"Похоже, он готов."

Translation:It looks as if he is ready.

December 13, 2015

29 Comments


ljz1031

is "he seems to be ready" wrong?


Oinophilos

he seems ready, he seems to be ready, he looks ready--all more or less the same and correct in English


elarue53078

I agree - The translation they wanted was "It looks as if he is ready," which is the most literal translation, but "He seems ready" means the same thing and is more like what I'd say.


Itrogash

I'm quite sure готов can be used as "drunk" . Is that correct?


Menelion

Yes, sure. And even dead. For example, if someone is hunting a bear and well... they doubt if it is already dead, one hunter might say this phrase to his fellows.


CathyFranc6

Dinner, too. "Обед готов."


dempl

Well, it all depends from what do you mean when you say "I'm ready" ;-)


-_Aleksey_-

"It looks, he is ready" why not? Otherwise, it translated as: "это выглядит, как буд-то он готов"


alanfdl

"It looks, he is ready" is not a valid English sentence. You need something to connect the parts of the sentence: "It looks as though he is ready", or "It looks like he is ready".


neil51

Should "Apparently he is ready" also be accepted?


stanmann

"He appears to be ready" was rejected. I complained.


RobertGeor16

Is the pronunciation of готОв correct here?


Guenter212784

the audio is terribly bad here, even after several trials I could not make out the last word, both in normal and slow pronunciation. In my ears sounds like /geter/, and I was rather surprise to learn that it is simply готов ...


Alexey387055

I agree with you! Произношение слова "готов" is very bad! Даже я, являясь носителем русского языка, с большим трудом смог угадать!


Grace624426

Ерунду не пишите, всё там понятно, отчётливо слышно предложение и слово готов


jtaylor162

Понятно, this remains a problem a year later. Even knowing that "готов" is supposed to end in в, both this female voice, both in normal and slow modes, clearly sounds like it ends with /р/! As Guenter says, it sounds like /geter/ (or maybe /gotor/) in romanized terms...


ArchieCric

Could this be taken as "Similarly, he is ready"


Jade281056

Unfortunately it is not that kind of similar ("similarly, ..." would compare to a previous statement). Похоже translates often as "similar" but more closely as "resembles", and it is this semblance that turns into seeming, or "seems"


annathecrow

Shouldn't be "it looks like he has finished" also accepted? As in "he worked on it for days; it looks like he has finished". Or am I falling victim to "false neighbours" with Czech again?


JoelBrand1

"It looks as though he is ready" seems at least as good, if not better, than "It looks as if he is ready." Perhaps I am missing something?


JoaoQueiro4

He looks ready. No?


ZezeFortun

The audio is not good. It leads us to make mistakes.


ZezeFortun

I mean the audio by the woman.


Colin107047

It does not sound like she says "готов".


Marie-SolO1

Why "He seems to be ready" is not correct. A sentence like ""Похоже, вы здоровы" has been translated by duolingo as: "You seem to be healthy"


J.Y009

"It looks like he is ready".... is an easier way to say it.


ricojes

"it appears he is ready". is it allowed?


J.Y009

Appears is a formal way of saying it. When you say "looks like..." you are informally suggesting your opinion of the situation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.