1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La tortuga bebe la leche."

"La tortuga bebe la leche."

Translation:The turtle drinks the milk.

January 10, 2013

36 Comments


CheeryCherry

Why does the turtle require an article before the food? I got an error when I typed "La tortuga bebe agua" and the answer was "la agua" and same thing here "la leche"?


GuardianCiego

maybe is specific milk, as the one you prepared for your "turtle-pet".


asmae.eams

El agua not la agua


scott.lord

Agua can have either El or La in front of it its like one of the only word that can.


Lavmarx

It is not required, it was marked wrong because Duolingo probably wants you to translate every word.


Abel_Germa

The turtle drinks milk. Is stating the turtle can drink milk where as the turtle drinks the milk is present tense.


NaftaliFri1

It can be is drinking as well. The difference is that la leche is referring to specific milk


Sallyann_54

Why is it ´themilk? Sometimes its ok to leave out ´the´, as in breakfast, but others not!


ItsNotRJ

Seems like those animals in duolingo eats everything...


[deactivated user]

    I know right!


plittle15

    I concur, "the milk" is awkward.


gamer_girl119

    Do turtles drink milk? Is this wierd, or is it just me?


BetsyNybo

    i forgot la which is the in spanish i hate when i don't focus well


laurenf12

    i got it wrong from not writing la leche


ShadowPanda420

    La or el mean 'the' litterally, if you don't see the word 'the' then don't use el or la un and una mean 'a' or 'an' (where appropriate) same applies to los and Las (plural 'the' 's)


smoitra

    Both translations should be considered correct.


rebeccaste6

    dosnt need an article before the food


16091980deochloe

    Yo, lo e's un hombre hablas espanõl mucho.


RickettsCaden

    Nice use for animals!


ggfggfyffg

    You are pretty cool rickttscaden


jubeshoran91393

    is la for leche really a big deal


realfan91

    she says lo leche?


mlsheffer

    The turtle drinks milk is also correct.


amalnaj

    We never " the turtle drinks the milk" ! It should be" the turtle drinks milk."


amalnaj

    I mean "we never say " in my post


kdrake7

    Turtles are not mammals and do not drink milk. I thought that it was turtles and thought that makes no sense and thought maybe it was calf derived from torro (bull).


jrusse164

    mkbnJSAfbL;WESFHJKSFDJLASDFASDF


MarchVsSpanish

    In english you can actually say "I drink milk" instead of "I think the milk"


coolkidbest

    Its tortoise not turtle


rebecca2663

    Can you use toma here instead of bebe?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.