Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La tortuga bebe la leche."

Translation:The turtle drinks the milk.

5 years ago

36 Comments


CheeryCherry

Why does the turtle require an article before the food? I got an error when I typed "La tortuga bebe agua" and the answer was "la agua" and same thing here "la leche"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

maybe is specific milk, as the one you prepared for your "turtle-pet".

5 years ago

TobiasJohnson

lol

4 years ago

asmae.eams

El agua not la agua

4 years ago

scott.lord

Agua can have either El or La in front of it its like one of the only word that can.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It is not required, it was marked wrong because Duolingo probably wants you to translate every word.

4 years ago

leondeyoung

Yup me too..

4 years ago

Abel_Germa

The turtle drinks milk. Is stating the turtle can drink milk where as the turtle drinks the milk is present tense.

3 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It can be is drinking as well. The difference is that la leche is referring to specific milk

3 years ago

Sallyann_54

Why is it ´themilk? Sometimes its ok to leave out ´the´, as in breakfast, but others not!

5 years ago

ItsNotRJ

Seems like those animals in duolingo eats everything...

5 years ago

PrincessRora620

I know right!

2 years ago

plittle15

I concur, "the milk" is awkward.

5 years ago

gamer_girl119

Do turtles drink milk? Is this wierd, or is it just me?

4 years ago

BetsyNybo

i forgot la which is the in spanish i hate when i don't focus well

4 years ago

laurenf12
laurenf12

i got it wrong from not writing la leche

4 years ago

ShadowPanda1394

La or el mean 'the' litterally, if you don't see the word 'the' then don't use el or la un and una mean 'a' or 'an' (where appropriate) same applies to los and Las (plural 'the' 's)

4 years ago

smoitra

Both translations should be considered correct.

3 years ago

rebeccaste6

dosnt need an article before the food

3 years ago

16091980deochloe

Yo, lo e's un hombre hablas espanõl mucho.

3 years ago

RickettsCaden

Nice use for animals!

3 years ago

ggfggfyffg

You are pretty cool rickttscaden

3 years ago

jubeshoran91393

is la for leche really a big deal

4 years ago

ej3328

Haha

4 years ago

realfan91

she says lo leche?

4 years ago

mlsheffer

The turtle drinks milk is also correct.

4 years ago

amalnaj

We never " the turtle drinks the milk" ! It should be" the turtle drinks milk."

4 years ago

amalnaj

I mean "we never say " in my post

4 years ago

kdrake7

Turtles are not mammals and do not drink milk. I thought that it was turtles and thought that makes no sense and thought maybe it was calf derived from torro (bull).

4 years ago

jrusse164

mkbnJSAfbL;WESFHJKSFDJLASDFASDF

3 years ago

jrusse164

SDFDSFSD

3 years ago

ggfggfyffg

Awesome suckers

3 years ago

MarchVsSpanish

In english you can actually say "I drink milk" instead of "I think the milk"

3 years ago

coolkidbest

Its tortoise not turtle

3 years ago

rebecca2663

Can you use toma here instead of bebe?

3 years ago

ChiaraCopp2

El leche...

3 years ago