1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La tortuga bebe la leche."

"La tortuga bebe la leche."

Translation:The turtle drinks the milk.

January 10, 2013

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

CheeryCherry

Why does the turtle require an article before the food? I got an error when I typed "La tortuga bebe agua" and the answer was "la agua" and same thing here "la leche"?

February 23, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

maybe is specific milk, as the one you prepared for your "turtle-pet".

April 25, 2013

TobiasJohnson

lol

January 16, 2014

asmae.eams

El agua not la agua

June 27, 2014

scott.lord

Agua can have either El or La in front of it its like one of the only word that can.

August 9, 2014

Lavmarx

It is not required, it was marked wrong because Duolingo probably wants you to translate every word.

July 13, 2014

leondeyoung

Yup me too..

March 10, 2014

Abel_Germa

The turtle drinks milk. Is stating the turtle can drink milk where as the turtle drinks the milk is present tense.

December 28, 2014

NaftaliFri1

It can be is drinking as well. The difference is that la leche is referring to specific milk

January 27, 2015

Sallyann_54

Why is it ´themilk? Sometimes its ok to leave out ´the´, as in breakfast, but others not!

April 17, 2013

ItsNotRJ

Seems like those animals in duolingo eats everything...

April 8, 2013

PrincessRora620

I know right!

December 2, 2015

plittle15

I concur, "the milk" is awkward.

March 16, 2013

gamer_girl119

Do turtles drink milk? Is this wierd, or is it just me?

February 27, 2014

BetsyNybo

i forgot la which is the in spanish i hate when i don't focus well

May 21, 2014

laurenf12

i got it wrong from not writing la leche

November 4, 2013

ShadowPanda1394

La or el mean 'the' litterally, if you don't see the word 'the' then don't use el or la un and una mean 'a' or 'an' (where appropriate) same applies to los and Las (plural 'the' 's)

May 27, 2014

smoitra

Both translations should be considered correct.

August 27, 2014

rebeccaste6

dosnt need an article before the food

September 1, 2014

16091980deochloe

Yo, lo e's un hombre hablas espanõl mucho.

November 20, 2014

RickettsCaden

Nice use for animals!

December 11, 2014

ggfggfyffg

You are pretty cool rickttscaden

January 11, 2015

jubeshoran91393

is la for leche really a big deal

October 7, 2013

Iamricosuav

Haha

December 24, 2013

realfan91

she says lo leche?

February 28, 2014

mlsheffer

The turtle drinks milk is also correct.

May 19, 2014

amalnaj

We never " the turtle drinks the milk" ! It should be" the turtle drinks milk."

July 17, 2014

amalnaj

I mean "we never say " in my post

July 17, 2014

kdrake7

Turtles are not mammals and do not drink milk. I thought that it was turtles and thought that makes no sense and thought maybe it was calf derived from torro (bull).

August 17, 2014

jrusse164

mkbnJSAfbL;WESFHJKSFDJLASDFASDF

December 16, 2014

jrusse164

SDFDSFSD

December 16, 2014

ggfggfyffg

Awesome suckers

January 11, 2015

MarchVsSpanish

In english you can actually say "I drink milk" instead of "I think the milk"

January 29, 2015

coolkidbest

Its tortoise not turtle

February 26, 2015

rebecca2663

Can you use toma here instead of bebe?

April 24, 2015

ChiaraCopp2

El leche...

June 19, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.