1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "город с банком"

"город с банком"

Translation:A town with a bank

December 13, 2015

19 Comments


Lars200

Are there many towns without banks in Russia?


epk-let

i've been to a few. just sayin'...


BillEverett

I suppose anything is possible in Russia, but I have not yet heard of anyone receiving a paycheck in Russia. Also I have never met anyone with a checkbook. I very recently received a message from a young friend who left Russia to do a post-doc at an American university. The first two things mentioned that required getting used to were closets and checks.


daughterofAlbion

Ok, now you have got me intrigued. I understand about living without a bank account - but what do they use instead of closets?


BillEverett

For examples, Google мебель для спальни and look at разные шкафи.


BillEverett

The distinction that I am familiar with is that a closet is built into the structure. It is not furniture. You do not take it with you when you move. A шкаф (cupboard, wardrobe, etc.) is a unit that you can take with you when you move, just like beds, sofas, chairs, etc. In fact, I have disassembled, moved, and reassembled several such storage units in 20+ years living in Russia.


daughterofAlbion

I am getting a lot of fitted wardrobes. Are you making the distinction that a closet would have to be something that you can walk into?
(I would include anything that is built-in in the definition.)


JensBu

In Germany there are no paychecks too but you can't work legally without bank account though.


taffarelbergamin

That could happen in every country, I suppose...


Rekty

Ads are getting smarter. (Looking at you Citibank)


Oinophilos

can this mean the city is with a bank?


AnUnicorn

I think that would be more like у города есть банк, "the city has a bank."


Robin498746

I know I've been told in previous Duolingo lessons that town was an unacceptable translation of город.


scottled1

Same with me, it always had to be "city". More DuoLingo duality, and never an explanation!


john.newbe

It's getting common in the UK......online banking and cash machines are killing actual banks


mrmanav

there are very few banks / Atm in Uzbekistan also


chrisoconn18

The audio says банка not банком


Willow-Twig

actually it says банкам


Kekovnikov

Happy merchant things.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.