"город с банком"

Translation:A town with a bank

December 13, 2015

19 Comments


Lars200

Are there many towns without banks in Russia?

December 13, 2015

epk-let

i've been to a few. just sayin'...

January 4, 2016

BillEverett

I suppose anything is possible in Russia, but I have not yet heard of anyone receiving a paycheck in Russia. Also I have never met anyone with a checkbook. I very recently received a message from a young friend who left Russia to do a post-doc at an American university. The first two things mentioned that required getting used to were closets and checks.

April 23, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Ok, now you have got me intrigued. I understand about living without a bank account - but what do they use instead of closets?

October 10, 2016

BillEverett

For examples, Google мебель для спальни and look at разные шкафи.

October 10, 2016

BillEverett

The distinction that I am familiar with is that a closet is built into the structure. It is not furniture. You do not take it with you when you move. A шкаф (cupboard, wardrobe, etc.) is a unit that you can take with you when you move, just like beds, sofas, chairs, etc. In fact, I have disassembled, moved, and reassembled several such storage units in 20+ years living in Russia.

October 10, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I am getting a lot of fitted wardrobes. Are you making the distinction that a closet would have to be something that you can walk into?
(I would include anything that is built-in in the definition.)

October 10, 2016

JensBu

In Germany there are no paychecks too but you can't work legally without bank account though.

August 10, 2018

taffarelbergamin

That could happen in every country, I suppose...

November 25, 2017

Rekty

Ads are getting smarter. (Looking at you Citibank)

March 10, 2017

Oinophilos

can this mean the city is with a bank?

January 7, 2016

AnUnicorn

I think that would be more like у города есть банк, "the city has a bank."

February 25, 2016

Robin498746

I know I've been told in previous Duolingo lessons that town was an unacceptable translation of город.

June 26, 2018

scottled1

Same with me, it always had to be "city". More DuoLingo duality, and never an explanation!

August 2, 2018

john.newbe

It's getting common in the UK......online banking and cash machines are killing actual banks

December 13, 2017

mrmanav

there are very few banks / Atm in Uzbekistan also

March 10, 2018

chrisoconn18

The audio says банка not банком

November 3, 2018

Willow-Twig

actually it says банкам

May 3, 2019

Kekovnikov

Happy merchant things.

June 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.