"Bladet en kniv er farlig."

Translation:The blade on a knife is dangerous.

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


Ondtogviltonsket

Bladet means concomitantly the leaf and the blade or have I missed any thing ?

November 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's correct.

October 3, 2017

DiniDiniDini

And also "the magazine"?

November 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed. :)

November 3, 2017

langjd

Why is everything in this lecture dangerous?

December 13, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Nature is dangerous!

December 13, 2015

Taek8

does this mean 'the blade "of" a knife is dangerous'?

August 31, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

October 3, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Could one say "et blad av gress" for "a blade of grass," perhaps?

October 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You would say "et gresstrå" (a straw of grass).

October 3, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Tusen takk!
I didn't see your answer until just now because DuoLingo hasn't been giving me notifications when someone replies to me.

March 22, 2018

Josh_Overlien

I've heard the 'd' pronounced in the definite form, although I know it's usually silent when indefinite. Is it more common to hear it in the definite? It's hard to tell whether the robotic voice gets the pronunciation right in most circumstances.

November 17, 2017

MarkBennett6

If you add a syllable to the end of a word where the consonant was silent, that consonant gets its sound back.

April 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.