"Bladet på en kniv er farlig."

Translation:The blade on a knife is dangerous.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ondtogviltonsket

Bladet means concomitantly the leaf and the blade or have I missed any thing ?


Deliciae

That's correct.


DiniDiniDini

And also "the magazine"?


Taek8

does this mean 'the blade "of" a knife is dangerous'?


langjd

Why is everything in this lecture dangerous?


Luke_5.1991

Nature is dangerous!


LilTweetingBird

Could one say "et blad av gress" for "a blade of grass," perhaps?


Deliciae

You would say "et gresstrå" (a straw of grass).


LilTweetingBird

Tusen takk!
I didn't see your answer until just now because DuoLingo hasn't been giving me notifications when someone replies to me.


Josh_Overlien

I've heard the 'd' pronounced in the definite form, although I know it's usually silent when indefinite. Is it more common to hear it in the definite? It's hard to tell whether the robotic voice gets the pronunciation right in most circumstances.


MarkBennett6

If you add a syllable to the end of a word where the consonant was silent, that consonant gets its sound back.


StephenE181

The "blade of a knife" sounds fat better. This is just literal translation of a Norwegian phrase that sounds very odd in English.


JHB109168

I‘m not sure how the timing is set on this speaking exercise but in this instance the exercise timed out before I even had a chance to utter a sound.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.