1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bladet på en kniv er farlig."

"Bladet en kniv er farlig."

Translation:The blade on a knife is dangerous.

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


Ondtogviltonsket

Bladet means concomitantly the leaf and the blade or have I missed any thing ?


Deliciae

That's correct.


DiniDiniDini

And also "the magazine"?


langjd

Why is everything in this lecture dangerous?


Luke_5.1991

Nature is dangerous!


Taek8

does this mean 'the blade "of" a knife is dangerous'?


LilTweetingBird

Could one say "et blad av gress" for "a blade of grass," perhaps?


Deliciae

You would say "et gresstrå" (a straw of grass).


LilTweetingBird

Tusen takk!
I didn't see your answer until just now because DuoLingo hasn't been giving me notifications when someone replies to me.


Josh_Overlien

I've heard the 'd' pronounced in the definite form, although I know it's usually silent when indefinite. Is it more common to hear it in the definite? It's hard to tell whether the robotic voice gets the pronunciation right in most circumstances.


VincentL66

What is a knife without a blade?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.