"Twoje skarpety są fioletowe."

Translation:Your socks are violet.

December 13, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke_5.1991

I see the word "violet" buried deep, deep within "fioletowe."


esposch

Interestingly, the three colours in polish that are formed by "orange/violet/rose"+owa are, in Esperanto, formed by "orange/violet/rose"+kolor-. Rozkolor- is pink, oranĝkolor- is orange and violkolor- is purple.

All of the other main colours have their own distinct root words, again like in Polish.

It seems that Zamenhof just couldn't separate these colours from the objects that represent them in the tongue of his homeland!


V-BOT

It should be purple


Jellei

And yet "purple" is closer to "purpurowe". What now?

It's accepted, though.


Marysia37

why skarpety and not twoje szarpetki są fioletowe. Dziękuję.


MarthaFonda

Is there a separate word for purple, or is fioletowy what to use for purple?


Jellei

I'd say that "purpurowy" is closer to purple, but I would guess that the most common translation is "fioletowy", as it is considered one of the basic colors.


Walkinthedog

I tend to use the word stocking in place of socks, what is a stocking called that I may not keep making the same error.


Jellei

Well, "stockings" for women are "pończochy".

Unless you mean the big Christmas socks, then it could work, but I think that accepting it could be more confusing than helping.


tryingveryhard

"Your socks are purple" is wrong??

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.