"Twoje skarpety fioletowe."

Translation:Your socks are violet.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I see the word "violet" buried deep, deep within "fioletowe."

December 13, 2015

esposch

Interestingly, the three colours in polish that are formed by "orange/violet/rose"+owa are, in Esperanto, formed by "orange/violet/rose"+kolor-. Rozkolor- is pink, oranĝkolor- is orange and violkolor- is purple.

All of the other main colours have their own distinct root words, again like in Polish.

It seems that Zamenhof just couldn't separate these colours from the objects that represent them in the tongue of his homeland!

January 14, 2016

Marysia37

why skarpety and not twoje szarpetki są fioletowe. Dziękuję.

April 17, 2016

Walkinthedog

I tend to use the word stocking in place of socks, what is a stocking called that I may not keep making the same error.

October 25, 2017

Jellei

Well, "stockings" for women are "pończochy".

Unless you mean the big Christmas socks, then it could work, but I think that accepting it could be more confusing than helping.

October 26, 2017

AlexeyPshek

is "twoje skarpety są fioletowymi" correct?

November 12, 2017

Jellei

Nope. "Twoje skarpety są fioletowymi ubraniami" (Your socks are violet clothes) would be correct grammatically (although it would sound weird). If you just have an adjective, then it stays in Nominative.

November 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.