1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje skarpety są fioletowe."

"Twoje skarpety fioletowe."

Translation:Your socks are violet.

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I see the word "violet" buried deep, deep within "fioletowe."


esposch

Interestingly, the three colours in polish that are formed by "orange/violet/rose"+owa are, in Esperanto, formed by "orange/violet/rose"+kolor-. Rozkolor- is pink, oranĝkolor- is orange and violkolor- is purple.

All of the other main colours have their own distinct root words, again like in Polish.

It seems that Zamenhof just couldn't separate these colours from the objects that represent them in the tongue of his homeland!


tryingveryhard

"Your socks are purple" is wrong??


Marysia37

why skarpety and not twoje szarpetki są fioletowe. Dziękuję.


Walkinthedog

I tend to use the word stocking in place of socks, what is a stocking called that I may not keep making the same error.


Jellei

Well, "stockings" for women are "pończochy".

Unless you mean the big Christmas socks, then it could work, but I think that accepting it could be more confusing than helping.


AlexeyPshek

is "twoje skarpety są fioletowymi" correct?


Jellei

Nope. "Twoje skarpety są fioletowymi ubraniami" (Your socks are violet clothes) would be correct grammatically (although it would sound weird). If you just have an adjective, then it stays in Nominative.


AlatheaAnd

Why is mauve not accepted?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.