"Myślałem o nowej pracy."

Translation:I was thinking about a new job.

December 13, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelbentForleder

When I hear the "woman voice" say this, it makes me second guess what I hear.


sirwootalot

Same here! "Myślałam" is the form to use if you identify as female.


jaroze

Why is 'I was thinking about my new work' not allowed? It seems that often when a possessive determiner is omitted in Polish one can still translate it as such, in situations where it would be logical given the meaning of the sentence. This is the case for many of the questions here, where sometimes it is even the suggested answer. Why is it different here?


Jellei

Well, it's not that clear to me that it's "my new work", it's just new work (about searching for a new work, I would expect), but I guess that it does make sense and there's no harm in adding. Mostly the sentences omitting the pronouns refer to family or some objects that the subject most probably owns. Here it's a bit more of an interpretation. But alright, added.


GiacomoBia16

For the same reason... the new work?


Jellei

This works already.


Julia604611

Just out of curiosity, does contemplating also work instead of thinking about?


Jellei

Well, I don't recall anyone else suggesting that instead of "thinking" in the last few years ;) We could say that it's close, but perhaps "rozmyślałem" would be closer...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.