"Myślałem o nowej pracy."

Translation:I was thinking about a new job.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments


HelbentForleder

When I hear the "woman voice" say this, it makes me second guess what I hear.

December 13, 2015

sirwootalot

Same here! "Myślałam" is the form to use if you identify as female.

April 19, 2016

jaroze

Why is 'I was thinking about my new work' not allowed? It seems that often when a possessive determiner is omitted in Polish one can still translate it as such, in situations where it would be logical given the meaning of the sentence. This is the case for many of the questions here, where sometimes it is even the suggested answer. Why is it different here?

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's not that clear to me that it's "my new work", it's just new work (about searching for a new work, I would expect), but I guess that it does make sense and there's no harm in adding. Mostly the sentences omitting the pronouns refer to family or some objects that the subject most probably owns. Here it's a bit more of an interpretation. But alright, added.

March 3, 2017

GiacomoBia16

For the same reason... the new work?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

This works already.

April 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.