1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś kotem?"

"Jesteś kotem?"

Translation:Are you a cat?

December 13, 2015

37 Comments


NaokiTOMI

What I wanted to say


tuono_og_blixtar

Miau. (That's Polish cat for yes)


dont_tread_on_me

After this sentence, I fell like I'm on 9GAG right now...


MattBenet

How do I give a lingot on the phone app!


alex_tv80

How to say "of course" in Polish? )))


DrAtkinson

Maybe it's a word to learn for the future. Who knows how evolution is going to pan out.


sopo78

Yup, I am a dirty cat! / Tak, jestem brudnym kotem. :))


Webb.Paul

Despite the fact that curiosity killed the cat I am nevertheless curious as to why "Are you the cat" is not acceptable!?


Jellei

Well, technically it's possible - added.


immery

Kot- singular nominative ( subject of the sentence or in the "to" sentences)

Koty - plural nominative=accusative ( accusative- direct object for most verbs , and after some prepositions)

Kotem - singular instrumental, among other things, you use Instrumental after "jestem/jesteś/jest"


chce_polski

Where's Michelle Pfeiffer in leather when you need her?


kirsch13

Why not jestesz? Am i just having trouble hearing the difference between the sounds? Or would it not be kotem?


Jellei

There is no form like "jestesz". Yes, a lot of people have troubles not only differentiating between ś and sz, but even perceiving the difference. But from a point of view of a Polish person that doesn't have any contact with foreigners trying to speak Polish, the sounds are totally, obviously different...

Try here, section 2 has comparisons of sounds. If you listen to the whole alphabet, disregard the weird 'ch' (my opinion is that it's weird), it's the same sound as normal 'h'.


der_Rabe

Thanks for the page. It was bookmarked right away. And funny, but I hear a difference between ch (more like the German "ich"-sound) and the h (more like a rough h). Most of the differences really are very small. Polish people must have good ears.


Jellei

Yeah, I hear it as well and that's the problem - I don't think there should be any ;) In standard Polish h and ch are the same... although in some regions they may be different, true.


dudeski123

Asked no sane person ever.. xD


h311yim0

Shouldn't it be "czy jestes kotem"? An appropriate form for a question


Yola448704

Both are equally appropriate: Jesteś kotem?/ Czy jesteś kotem?


Olja.

Wybuchnąłem śmiechem :))) Kocham to zdanie!


Jellei

That was very good Polish, apart from one small thing... judging by your photograph, the right form is "wybuchnęłam" :)


Olja.

Thank you very much!:)))


Jellei

The phrase is 'o co chodzi' :)


Josh333442

Tak! Jestem kotem


Uniyou

Do you use intrumental case with the verb byc? (to be) In order to help describe that "something" is "something?"


h311yim0

Yes, that's why it's "jestes kotEM" I hope I got your question right


Matt738512

The audio on this one is misleading. If the tone of the voice at the end is raised the sentence would be ('Are you a cat?') However if the tone isn't raised it translates to ('You are a cat'). On this audio, the tone isn't raised at the end so it should translate to (You are a cat). My polish girlfriend made me aware of this


Jellei

Unfortunately, the intonation of the text-to-speech synthesizer audio is completely unreliable. You will find dozens of such problems, I'm afraid :(


AndreyZhulanov

Wait, how? They've told that in the internet no one knows you're a cat


Jellei

I think that was only about dogs ;)


AndreyZhulanov

Wow. I've just googled it in English and that's a real thing. In Russia we say the same about the cats. Today I've learnt a new meme in foreign language. Duo is educational

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.