"Jesteś kotem?"

Translation:Are you a cat?

December 13, 2015

28 Comments


Pampelius

Yes, I am

December 13, 2015

NaokiTOMI

What I wanted to say

January 10, 2019

tuono_og_blixtar

Miau. (That's Polish cat for yes)

January 17, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

After this sentence, I fell like I'm on 9GAG right now...

December 21, 2015

MattBenet

How do I give a lingot on the phone app!

April 15, 2017

alex_tv80

How to say "of course" in Polish? )))

December 14, 2015

immery

oczywiście

December 14, 2015

KacperKraw16

oczywiscie

April 4, 2019

sopo78

Yup, I am a dirty cat! / Tak, jestem brudnym kotem. :))

June 17, 2016

DrAtkinson

Maybe it's a word to learn for the future. Who knows how evolution is going to pan out.

June 24, 2016

Chris_Rzech

Koty vs kotem?

April 21, 2016

immery

Kot- singular nominative ( subject of the sentence or in the "to" sentences)

Koty - plural nominative=accusative ( accusative- direct object for most verbs , and after some prepositions)

Kotem - singular instrumental, among other things, you use Instrumental after "jestem/jesteś/jest"

April 21, 2016

Chris_Rzech

Oh and kot

April 21, 2016

Webb.Paul

Despite the fact that curiosity killed the cat I am nevertheless curious as to why "Are you the cat" is not acceptable!?

July 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, technically it's possible - added.

July 16, 2018

chce_polski

Where's Michelle Pfeiffer in leather when you need her?

August 18, 2018

Olja.

Wybuchnąłem śmiechem :))) Kocham to zdanie!

June 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That was very good Polish, apart from one small thing... judging by your photograph, the right form is "wybuchnęłam" :)

June 11, 2016

Olja.

Thank you very much!:)))

June 11, 2016

kirsch13

Why not jestesz? Am i just having trouble hearing the difference between the sounds? Or would it not be kotem?

November 13, 2016

Jellei
Mod

There is no form like "jestesz". Yes, a lot of people have troubles not only differentiating between ś and sz, but even perceiving the difference. But from a point of view of a Polish person that doesn't have any contact with foreigners trying to speak Polish, the sounds are totally, obviously different...

Try here, section 2 has comparisons of sounds. If you listen to the whole alphabet, disregard the weird 'ch' (my opinion is that it's weird), it's the same sound as normal 'h'.

November 14, 2016

der_Rabe

Thanks for the page. It was bookmarked right away. And funny, but I hear a difference between ch (more like the German "ich"-sound) and the h (more like a rough h). Most of the differences really are very small. Polish people must have good ears.

June 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, I hear it as well and that's the problem - I don't think there should be any ;) In standard Polish h and ch are the same... although in some regions they may be different, true.

June 24, 2018

Dori37561

Ludzie co chodzi

October 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The phrase is 'o co chodzi' :)

October 24, 2017

dudeski123

Asked no sane person ever.. xD

February 11, 2019

Josh333442

Tak! Jestem kotem

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.