"She kicked the ball into the goal."

Translation:Ona kopnęła piłkę do bramki.

December 13, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

2012/12/13 "Ona kopnęła piłkę w bramkę." not accepted, reported.


k9f100

Hmm, I don't think it should be accepted, you would never say it this way.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

If it is allowed to say "kopnąć w publikę, słupek, poprzeczkę lub prosto w ciebie" (korpus języka polskiego), you may "strzelić w bramkę", "walić w bramkę" and "trafić w bramkę" (korpus ) - then it should be allowed to say "kopnąć w bramkę", even if someone would not say that - it is not wrong.


JPHQRO

Dlaczego 'a' w kopnał zmienie do 'ę' w kopnęła?


Jellei

It was "ą" in "kopnął".

In Past tense, that's a common vowel change: "ął" from the male variant changes into "ęła" in the female one. You'd never have "ęł" in the male one nor "ąła" in the female one.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

W języku polskim czasowniki mają odrębne formy męską, żeńską i nijaką:

  1. Czasowniki dokonane - w czasie przeszłym i w trybie warunkowym (np.: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#266851/kopn%C4%85%C4%87 ) - czasowniki dokonane nie mają czasu teraźniejszego, a czas przyszły przybiera formę prostą, w którym nie rozróżnia się form męskiej, żeńskiej i nijakiej.
  2. Czasowniki niedokonane - w czasie przeszłym, w czasie przyszłym i w trybie warunkowym (np.: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#254592/kopa%C4%87 ) - czasowniki niedokonane mają formę złożoną czasu przyszłego.

Slater91

Wouldn't "do bramki" also mean "towards the goal" as well? Just curious if these two meanings overlap here.


Jellei

Well, I think that if she did it "do bramki", then it means she succeeded, so it wasn't just an attempt at a goal.

"towards the goal" could be defended by the goalkeeper, blocked by a defender, or she could have just missed. So I'd say that's literally "w stronę/kierunku bramki" or perhaps "na bramkę".


frostsomething

I had the same question as Slater91 here. One of the other questions in this lesson is "Zawodnik biegnie do bramki", with the given translation "The player is running towards the goal".

Is this just a question of differences between the verbs used?

And how would someone say a player ran into the goal, as opposed to just toward? Which, erm, may not exactly happen a lot in soccer, but may still be a sensible sentence nonetheless!


Jellei

Hmm... good question. For "running towards", both "biegnie do" and "biegnie w kierunku" mean the same to me.

But with kicking, especially in the past tense, I think that "kopnęła do" and "kopnęła w kierunku" are different. I'm not sure why.

For your situation, I'd say "Zawodnik/Piłkarz wbiegł do bramki". Well, dribbling past the goalkeeper and literally running into the goal with the ball is something that happens sometimes.


Slater91

I am not sure I understand, though: in your reply to my earlier comment I understood that "kopnęła do" and "kopnęła w" were the same in this particular context as "kopnęła do" would mean "kicked into". If that's not the case, would you expand a little bit more on what are the differences then? I understand that "wbiegł" contains in itself the idea of "running into" thanks to the "w" prefix, so "do" does make sense here, but it's not really clear to me how it works with "kopnęła". Thanks!


Jellei

My previous comment compares "kopnęła do bramki" (which to me suggests the ball ended up in the net) and "kopnęła w kierunku bramki", so "in the direction of the goal". And this one doesn't say anything about whether she scored or not, in fact I expect she didn't. I didn't use "kopnęła w bramkę" itself.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.