"A shoe and a sweatshirt"

Translation:But i bluza

December 13, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Renoized

Is bluzka really a mistake? I know plenty of Polish people who say this for blouse!


AspiroFremor

Because bluzka is a blouse, but bluza is a sweatshirt, these are two very different things :).


Renoized

But it has been accepting blouse as bluza whenever I type that in!


AspiroFremor

Hmm, the only instance I can think of where blouse translates to bluza is "the service coat or tunic worn by the members of some branches of the US armed forces". "A woman's or child's loosely fitting shirt that extends to the waist or slightly below" is always bluzka - definitions from thefreedictionary.com. So all in all it should accept it, but most often you want to say bluzka, not bluza, when translating blouse.


UkraineUkraine

I don't know any Americans who think a blouse is a sweatshirt.


ChrisRzech

When would you use bluzie, bluzę, bluza, and bluzy?


immery

Bluza- Nominative. This is my sweatshirt. My sweatshirt is blue.

Bluzie - Dativ or locative. After certain verbs or prepositions (dativ) and after certain prepotitions (locative). With sweatshirt I'd say the most often would be locative - A boy in a blue sweatshirt= chłopiec w niebieskiej bluzie, I am talking about sweatshirt. - mówią o bluzie.

Bluzę - accusative. Object of most verbs. I am buying a sweatshirt= kupuję bluzę, I wear sweatshirt- noszę bluzę, I have a sweatshirt= mam bluzę

bluzy- singular genitive and plural nominative=accusative.

genitive- indicates possesion, after certain prepositions and verbs, in negations instead of accusative.

I do not have a sweatshirt= nie mam bluzy. sweatshirt's hood= kaptur bluzy.

bluzy (plural)= like bluza and bluzę but in Plural


JohannesFilter

What is more common bluza or sweter?


doro.tab

There are two different things. Sweter is knitted. Bluza is usually made of cotton, with a hood or not, comfortable, casual, used as a second layer.


marketa912984

to bring some more confusion to bluza-bluzka theme....in czech language means bluza a blouse and bluzka a small blouse....so its quite funny for me


doro.tab

We have some funny false friends between Polish and Czech, right? I found a list here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/False_Friends_of_the_Slavist/Polish-Czech, but I guess we can add more words to it. :)


CassandraSpeaks

Who would wear this combination, honestly?


malcolm7777777

hey some of us party hard


Michalisdg

Nice name for a band


GabrielS.P

why "but i bluze" isnt correct???


Jellei

"bluzę" is the Accusative form of "bluza". We have just a standalone phrase here, outside of any context, outside of any sentence. That means we should just use Nominative, the basic form.

"I have a shoe and a sweatshirt" would be "Mam but i bluzę". "but" is the Accusative of "but", "bluzę" is the Accusative of "bluza".


myshogray

Wait, so does the "but" mean "a boot" AND "a shoe" or am I missing something?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.