"A shoe and a sweatshirt"

Translation:But i bluza

December 13, 2015

15 Comments


Renoized

Is bluzka really a mistake? I know plenty of Polish people who say this for blouse!

December 13, 2015

AspiroFremor

Because bluzka is a blouse, but bluza is a sweatshirt, these are two very different things :).

December 14, 2015

Renoized

But it has been accepting blouse as bluza whenever I type that in!

December 14, 2015

AspiroFremor

Hmm, the only instance I can think of where blouse translates to bluza is "the service coat or tunic worn by the members of some branches of the US armed forces". "A woman's or child's loosely fitting shirt that extends to the waist or slightly below" is always bluzka - definitions from thefreedictionary.com. So all in all it should accept it, but most often you want to say bluzka, not bluza, when translating blouse.

December 14, 2015

redbrickhouse

I don't know any Americans who think a blouse is a sweatshirt.

February 15, 2016

JohannesFilter

What is more common bluza or sweter?

December 15, 2015

doro.tab

There are two different things. Sweter is knitted. Bluza is usually made of cotton, with a hood or not, comfortable, casual, used as a second layer.

December 18, 2015

marketa912984

to bring some more confusion to bluza-bluzka theme....in czech language means bluza a blouse and bluzka a small blouse....so its quite funny for me

February 4, 2016

doro.tab

We have some funny false friends between Polish and Czech, right? I found a list here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/False_Friends_of_the_Slavist/Polish-Czech, but I guess we can add more words to it. :)

February 4, 2016

marketa912984

děkuji!!!!!

February 4, 2016

Michalisdg

Nice name for a band

August 14, 2017

Chris_Rzech

When would you use bluzie, bluzę, bluza, and bluzy?

April 22, 2016

immery

Bluza- Nominative. This is my sweatshirt. My sweatshirt is blue.

Bluzie - Dativ or locative. After certain verbs or prepositions (dativ) and after certain prepotitions (locative). With sweatshirt I'd say the most often would be locative - A boy in a blue sweatshirt= chłopiec w niebieskiej bluzie, I am talking about sweatshirt. - mówią o bluzie.

Bluzę - accusative. Object of most verbs. I am buying a sweatshirt= kupuję bluzę, I wear sweatshirt- noszę bluzę, I have a sweatshirt= mam bluzę

bluzy- singular genitive and plural nominative=accusative.

genitive- indicates possesion, after certain prepositions and verbs, in negations instead of accusative.

I do not have a sweatshirt= nie mam bluzy. sweatshirt's hood= kaptur bluzy.

bluzy (plural)= like bluza and bluzę but in Plural

April 22, 2016

ektatiwari6

Dziękuję

August 20, 2017

CassandraSpeaks

Who would wear this combination, honestly?

May 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.