1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tak, witaj!"

"Tak, witaj!"

Translation:Yes, welcome!

December 13, 2015

33 Comments


JonEnMiljon

"Tack, vithaj" (pronounced more or less the same as this sentence) means "Thank you, white shark" in Swedish :D


Carrie371549

This perfectly sums up my problem now I have started to learn more than one language...


sdsimpson75

Is "witaj" less formal than "witamy", or are they just two equivalent words that mean welcome?


Viersch

witamy = my witamy (we welcome)

witaj = ty witaj (you are welcome here)

witam = ja witam (I welcome)

witajcie = wy witajcie (you - plural - are welcome here)

Witam and witamy are more elegant than witaj and witajcie.


Christian7652

Just to add. Witaj/witajcie is grammatically an imperative,if i am not totally mistaken


alik1989

True, but I guess it's not really perceived as such.


Jellei

Yup. In theory it should mean "Greet me, now!", but it doesn't.


P_Diya

Does this mean welcome is a verb?


JHeaven

Yes. Just like in English (to welcome someone). In other languages, like Spanish, it is a verbal phrase (dar la bienvenida a alguien)


IlyasMulla2

Thank you for this


Yes585622

"Witaj" = "Greetings" (from whoever to one person), "Witamy" = "Greetings" (from 2+ people to whoever)


Nepenti

When might someone say, "yes, welcome" ?


Lukabra

For example when you first time in real life meet some person and you want be sure that this is correct person:

  • Cześć, to ty jesteś Tomek? (Hello, you are Tom?)
  • Tak, cześć/witam (Yes, hello/welcome) - in this situation hello will be better word.

First part it is answer and second is greetings.


TexMexChica

If someone said, "May I come in?"

Would, "Yes, welcome," be the answer?

Is "welcome" the response to thank you in Polish, as well as a greeting that expresses a warm reception?


Jellei

This is quite a strange word in Polish. For example you can either say "Witaj!" (kinda like "you be welcome here"? hard to translate...) or "Witam!" ("I welcome you here"). I think it should rather start the conversation than be an answer to "May I come in?". I'd rather imagine "Tak, tak, oczywiście, zapraszam" (yes yes of course, I invite") as an answer here ;)

Moreover, as "witam" should rather be said by the host, it somehow shows an uneven relation, where the person saying "witam" is higher. For example, it is a common mistake for which students may get scolded, to start an e-mail to a university teacher with "witam". That may be considered impolite. Generally it's hard to use by a person non-native to the culture, and it's hard to describe its usage. I feel that I may have rather confused you more rather than explained something... maybe someone can answer that better.

A response equivalent to "you're welcome" would be "Proszę bardzo", also "Nie ma za co" (There's nothing to (thank) for" or "Ależ proszę" (slightly old-fashioned).


TexMexChica

That's a clear and gracious explanation, actually. Thank you very much!


DylanDimaC

In English "yes, welcome" sounds weird to me. "Yes, you are welcome" would sound better and make sense.


ataltane

But 'witam' doesn't mean 'you are welcome', just 'welcome' or 'greetings'. It's not a response to 'thank you'.

(I agree 'tak, witam' is a little odd)


Xavier.eH

What is "you're welcome" in polish?


Jellei

Depends on the context. "Proszę bardzo!" is like "Here you go!", while "Nie ma za co" is like "There's nothing to thank for".


Meikel100

"Yes, hi." (should be accepted)


Jellei

"Witaj" is generally a surprisingly difficult word to translate and to use... I guess "hi" can work, although I don't exactly love this translation. But ok, added.


JHeaven

I don't think that should be an accepted translation.


WesleyT69

How would "witaj" be used in real life? Like when you say "welcome" for someone walking into your store? Or saying "you're welcome" when someone said "thank you" to you?


Jellei

The first one. Only that... that would have to be someone that you know, not a stranger ;)

"witać" is generally surprisingly difficult in usage. In your situation "Witam" (more like "I welcome you") would feel safer.


immerweiter

why is you are welcome wrong?


Jellei

"Witaj" just means "Welcome" (when you greet someone in your house, mostly), not "You are welcome".


alik1989

You are welcome = gern geschehen / keine Ursache


Yes585622

"Witaj" means "Greetings" and "Zapraszamy" means "Welcome"


Penelope289515

Why does he sound like he's saying tak, oo vee tie


Jellei

I hear perfectly clear "Tak, witaj" ('vitay'... well, short 'a').

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.