"Tak, witaj!"

Translation:Yes, welcome!

December 13, 2015

29 Comments


JonEnMiljon

"Tack, vithaj" (pronounced more or less the same as this sentence) means "Thank you, white shark" in Swedish :D

June 23, 2017

Carrie371549

This perfectly sums up my problem now I have started to learn more than one language...

October 22, 2017

Essie998641

Thats funny

December 29, 2017

sdsimpson75

Is "witaj" less formal than "witamy", or are they just two equivalent words that mean welcome?

December 13, 2015

Viersch

witamy = my witamy (we welcome)

witaj = ty witaj (you are welcome here)

witam = ja witam (I welcome)

witajcie = wy witajcie (you - plural - are welcome here)

Witam and witamy are more elegant than witaj and witajcie.

December 13, 2015

sdsimpson75

Thank you.

December 13, 2015

P_Diya

Does this mean welcome is a verb?

October 11, 2017

JHeaven

Yes. Just like in English (to welcome someone). In other languages, like Spanish, it is a verbal phrase (dar la bienvenida a alguien)

March 25, 2018

IlyasMulla2

Thank you for this

June 26, 2018

Nepenti

When might someone say, "yes, welcome" ?

December 28, 2015

Lukabra

For example when you first time in real life meet some person and you want be sure that this is correct person:

  • Cześć, to ty jesteś Tomek? (Hello, you are Tom?)
  • Tak, cześć/witam (Yes, hello/welcome) - in this situation hello will be better word.

First part it is answer and second is greetings.

March 24, 2016

TexMexChica

If someone said, "May I come in?"

Would, "Yes, welcome," be the answer?

Is "welcome" the response to thank you in Polish, as well as a greeting that expresses a warm reception?

September 24, 2016

Jellei

This is quite a strange word in Polish. For example you can either say "Witaj!" (kinda like "you be welcome here"? hard to translate...) or "Witam!" ("I welcome you here"). I think it should rather start the conversation than be an answer to "May I come in?". I'd rather imagine "Tak, tak, oczywiście, zapraszam" (yes yes of course, I invite") as an answer here ;)

Moreover, as "witam" should rather be said by the host, it somehow shows an uneven relation, where the person saying "witam" is higher. For example, it is a common mistake for which students may get scolded, to start an e-mail to a university teacher with "witam". That may be considered impolite. Generally it's hard to use by a person non-native to the culture, and it's hard to describe its usage. I feel that I may have rather confused you more rather than explained something... maybe someone can answer that better.

A response equivalent to "you're welcome" would be "Proszę bardzo", also "Nie ma za co" (There's nothing to (thank) for" or "Ależ proszę" (slightly old-fashioned).

September 24, 2016

TexMexChica

That's a clear and gracious explanation, actually. Thank you very much!

September 26, 2016

ataltane

'Witam', 'witaj' and all the rest are best explained by the English 'greetings', I think

June 10, 2017

DylanDimaC

In English "yes, welcome" sounds weird to me. "Yes, you are welcome" would sound better and make sense.

May 3, 2016

ataltane

But 'witam' doesn't mean 'you are welcome', just 'welcome' or 'greetings'. It's not a response to 'thank you'.

(I agree 'tak, witam' is a little odd)

June 10, 2017

Seamus314393

Zapraszamy can be found on the doors of half the shops in Poland, meaning we welcome you. So, I've always understood 'tak, witaj!' as a greeting if somebody asks to share a table, or use an empty seat next to me on the train? Although, in both cases, I would just say 'Prosze!'

August 13, 2017

Meikel100

"Yes, hi." (should be accepted)

October 5, 2017

Jellei

"Witaj" is generally a surprisingly difficult word to translate and to use... I guess "hi" can work, although I don't exactly love this translation. But ok, added.

October 6, 2017

JHeaven

I don't think that should be an accepted translation.

March 25, 2018

WesleyT69

How would "witaj" be used in real life? Like when you say "welcome" for someone walking into your store? Or saying "you're welcome" when someone said "thank you" to you?

January 27, 2018

Jellei

The first one. Only that... that would have to be someone that you know, not a stranger ;)

"witać" is generally surprisingly difficult in usage. In your situation "Witam" (more like "I welcome you") would feel safer.

January 27, 2018

XavierNic

What is "you're welcome" in polish?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Depends on the context. "Proszę bardzo!" is like "Here you go!", while "Nie ma za co" is like "There's nothing to thank for".

September 3, 2018

CeliaDavids123

New to witaj

February 18, 2019

kool_kierra07

Same

March 22, 2019

kool_kierra07

Oh, thought Tak means Hello! Wow! I bet all of you guys are doing GREAT!!

March 22, 2019

Martin95000

This sentence makes a lot of sense!

September 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.