"Мальчику нравится эта музыка."

Translation:The boy likes this music.

December 13, 2015

25 Comments


CthulhuX

Why "A boy likes this music" is incorrect?

February 21, 2016

zazoto

yes, it's pretty annoying. I think boy and kid should be interchangeable.

March 18, 2016

absceso

Twenty something. I'm not a commie or anything, i just like the Red Army Choir.

August 4, 2016

Daria788360

Why "the boy likes the music" is wrong?

April 8, 2019

nunes89

Is there an important difference between music and song in Russian?)

January 12, 2016

udoniyor

Yes, song is песня, music is музыка

January 12, 2016

nunes89

спасибо большое!

January 13, 2016

Kaydc1

why not эту музыку?

April 1, 2016

Theron126

Because with "нравиться", the think that is liked - "эта музыка" - is the subject of the sentence. So the form of "нравиться" also needs to agree with the thing that is liked.

April 2, 2016

nahuatl1939

i have a question : if mal'chik is a nominative, i.e. the subject of the sentence why is it in the accusative here ::mal;'chiku. or is it that mal'chiku is a dativ and the Russian language says : the music is liked by the boy ? I know I must learn the declinations by heart like I did with German,Latin and Greek when a was a boy but I'd appreciate an answer and it looks like you are a good teacher.

May 17, 2016

Theron126

You've got it the second time - it's "the music is liked by the boy", or maybe "is pleasing to the boy", and "mal'chiku" is dative case.

May 17, 2016

nahuatl1939

many thanks. how do I do to give you some lingots ? just click on it ? what is your nationality ?

May 17, 2016

Theron126

Just click "Give Lingot", and then it will ask you if you're sure you want to do that. But then I've got 1500 anyway, so I don't really need it :-)

I'm American living in Scotland.

May 18, 2016

nahuatl1939

Many thanks Mr. Theron. I´m a french-'speaking Swiss economist living in South America( Ecuador and Peru) since 1992

May 18, 2016

KalenGi

Following this line of thinking, I wrote "This music is pleasing to the boy" and got it wrong.

September 17, 2018

xnaut

So would the scenario in which this sentence is used be something like where people are talking about a certain type of music, and then one of them says, "the boy likes this music" or what? Could someone give an example of a scenario in which this would be used?

September 11, 2016

keinemeinung

Two moms are visiting with each other and the one puts on a song and the boy starts dancing and the other mom says something to the effect of "Oh look, the boy likes this music". Or "The boy doesn't like country, he likes rock and roll" - "He doesn't like that music, but this music".

January 15, 2017

jQuasebarth

If нравится goes with the dative case, why is мальчику ending in у? I thought it should be something like мальчике...

September 27, 2016

Jonathan931467

Masculine nouns ending in a consonant receive у:

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson13_main.php

September 28, 2016

taffarelbergamin

What is more usual in daily conversation? To use нравится or любить?

November 23, 2016

houssem28367

Why not "мальчике" like "девочке"'s example ?

November 23, 2017

keinemeinung

Different genders with different endings in nominative case. Мальчик = masculine with a standard consonant ending, Девочка = feminine with a standard -a ending.

November 23, 2017

Intimcrim

Because one is masc. And the other is fem.

December 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.