"Jesteś człowiekiem?"

Translation:Are you a human?

December 13, 2015

25 Comments


Jidohanbaiki

Or are you dancer?

December 19, 2015

Izolda_Lvovna

Nie, jestem kotem!

August 11, 2016

bbspeak

This probably wouldn't be one of the first sentences i'd use when speaking with someone in Poland.

February 13, 2016

MountainAsh2

I dare you to try.

May 2, 2017

theUSguy425

Just because I'm a ginger doesn't mean you have to be mean

July 10, 2016

GondorGirl

No, I'm not.

January 1, 2016

BobAtAL

Why is "are you a person" marked wrong?

December 21, 2016

Jellei

The matter of translating Polish "człowiek" to English "person" is difficult. I wrote something about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542

I think this is one of those situations when I wouldn't accept it. "Jesteś człowiekiem?", after all, is like a phrase from a sci-fi movie.

December 21, 2016

spokospoko

After reading your other, lengthier comment, I still don't see why "person" is marked wrong here. "Are you a human" and "are you a person" are both strange questions, like something one would only hear in a sci-fi movie. And you say in your other comment that człowiek is more commonly used than osoba. Well, "person" is more commonly used than "human" (especially as a noun). So, again, why wouldn't it be used here?

July 18, 2017

Jellei

I discussed it with a native that helps us regularly, I actually expected her to agree with you, but she's against accepting it. Basically, "person" and "człowiek" overlap, but are definitely not the same. A person doesn't have to be human. Okay, obviously we enter sci-fi mode now, but if an alien asks you "Are you a human?", this alien is clearly a person as well but not a human. Similarly in comics/animations with antropomorphic animals, they are persons as well. I know that rejecting 'person' annoys many people, but I still think it's worth pointing the difference between "człowiek" and "person".

July 23, 2017

spokospoko

I'm still a bit baffled, but it's a pretty minor point and I appreciate your diligence. I can live with bafflement.

July 24, 2017

Akudznam_Nafri

Person would be "osoba" I believe just like in serbo-croatian btw...Polish is a piece of cake for a native slavic speaker like me :) Just the use of the instrumental case with the verb "to be" is a bit bothersome for me, gotta get used to it...

September 18, 2017

jae_diamondz

I still find these examples very useful for learning how to structure my own sentences that make sense...

December 16, 2015

NanoRicci

So this is what they meant by "far-fetched sentences" hahahhaah... this is indeed a strange question to ask.

December 13, 2015

Amanesse77

I came across "Jesteś Kotem?" earlier. That is indeed a very useful phrase to learn

December 13, 2015

annierose5000

My cat would just give you a dirty look

December 18, 2015

NanoRicci

LOL

December 14, 2015

whateverrrr1234

Professor: Amy, what are you? Amy: Human. Professor: Damn!

Sorry to like most of you since this show is ridiculous.

December 18, 2015

ImaPollyGlot

Of course the robot will say yes, so how will we really know?

July 13, 2018

Jellei

Have you heard the Text To Speech audio? We're still safe, they won't sound natural for some time yet ;)

July 13, 2018

MarcosACruz

Nie.... I Tak!

November 10, 2016

estrela190

Nie, jestem jabłkom. Ik ben een appel :)

April 8, 2018

Okcydent

Nie, jestem jabłkiem.

April 8, 2018

estrela190

Dziękuję!

April 8, 2018

TARDISToni

Wygląda na to, że jeśli jesz mięso, jesteś człowiekiem. Jeśli nie, jesteś wegetarianinem.

Just a little joke, because I just came across the "humans eat meat" sentence. I am a vegetarian myself; don't have a cow! ;-)

May 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.