"Benevegiderkenkaryağdı."

Translation:It snowed while I was going home.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Alfredoyum2016

İ need your help please: What is the difference between ''-ken'' and ''sırasında, for example ''kar yağdı sırasında ben eve gittim'' or ''yemek sırasında sigara içme'' and ''yemek yerken sigara içme''

1 year ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Nothing. but your sentence is wronf it should be kar yağışı sırasında

2 months ago

ChazWozza
ChazWozza

When is it 'snow' and when is it 'rain' and how can i know?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
  • kar yağdı: it snowed
  • yağmur yağdı: it rained

it is very simple :)

2 years ago

ChazWozza
ChazWozza

Thanks a mil.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

And "dolu yağdı": it hailed.

Basically, "yağmak" is sort of like "to fall from the sky as precipitation", and you have to say what kind of precipitation (rain, snow, hail, ... = yağmur, kar, dolu, ...) is falling.

2 years ago

ChazWozza
ChazWozza

ha! Graupel is new to me even in English :P Though I'm Australian so growing up there I didn't see a lot of different types of snow :)

2 years ago

ChazWozza
ChazWozza

Ah cool cool. Are there any other words then? like for different types of rain or storms? or would you just use adjectives to chance after those three?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's the limit of my precipitation vocabulary in Turkish I'm afraid :) I don't know whether there is more (e.g. sleet, graupel, ...).

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

I wrote "While I was going home it was snowing". I understand that yağdı is not in continuous tense, but what could be the difference between "it was snowing" and "it snowed"? Or does this course want to teach us to translate word-by-word instead of understanding the sentence, and to compound it on the other language?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"It was snowing" is "yağıyordu" and there are a few implication about the meaning of the sentence (namely, did it stop by the time you got home) :)

2 years ago

cathy326374

I wrote "It snowed while I went home", past tense "went" instead of going. Why is that not right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Although a chunk of people (myself included) use this in spoken language, it doesn't really make sense. It was past ongoing action afterall, so you have to use the past continuous. :)

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

There's no reason not to use simple past + simple past. See some comments here

It's easy to come up with valid examples: "While he played piano, I sat and listened", "While I listened, I became bored",

This is a problem with several several questions on here with -rken and different tenses

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.