1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben eve giderken kar yağdı."

"Ben eve giderken kar yağdı."

Translation:It snowed while I was going home.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments


Alfredoyum2016

İ need your help please: What is the difference between ''-ken'' and ''sırasında, for example ''kar yağdı sırasında ben eve gittim'' or ''yemek sırasında sigara içme'' and ''yemek yerken sigara içme''


joefeyzullah

Nothing. but your sentence is wronf it should be kar yağışı sırasında


Alfredoyum2016

thanks a lot☺


ChazWozza

When is it 'snow' and when is it 'rain' and how can i know?


Selcen_Ozturk
  • kar yağdı: it snowed
  • yağmur yağdı: it rained

it is very simple :)


mizinamo

And "dolu yağdı": it hailed.

Basically, "yağmak" is sort of like "to fall from the sky as precipitation", and you have to say what kind of precipitation (rain, snow, hail, ... = yağmur, kar, dolu, ...) is falling.


ChazWozza

ha! Graupel is new to me even in English :P Though I'm Australian so growing up there I didn't see a lot of different types of snow :)


ChazWozza

Ah cool cool. Are there any other words then? like for different types of rain or storms? or would you just use adjectives to chance after those three?


mizinamo

That's the limit of my precipitation vocabulary in Turkish I'm afraid :) I don't know whether there is more (e.g. sleet, graupel, ...).


PeterHorvath7933

I wrote "While I was going home it was snowing". I understand that yağdı is not in continuous tense, but what could be the difference between "it was snowing" and "it snowed"? Or does this course want to teach us to translate word-by-word instead of understanding the sentence, and to compound it on the other language?


AlexinNotTurkey

"It was snowing" is "yağıyordu" and there are a few implication about the meaning of the sentence (namely, did it stop by the time you got home) :)


cathy326374

I wrote "It snowed while I went home", past tense "went" instead of going. Why is that not right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Although a chunk of people (myself included) use this in spoken language, it doesn't really make sense. It was past ongoing action afterall, so you have to use the past continuous. :)


petrenko

There's no reason not to use simple past + simple past. See some comments here

It's easy to come up with valid examples: "While he played piano, I sat and listened", "While I listened, I became bored",

This is a problem with several several questions on here with -rken and different tenses

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.