"Wy nosicie spodnie."

Translation:You wear trousers.

December 13, 2015

27 Comments


NataliaSuska

Doesn't "Wy" mean 'you (plural)' ? "Ty" is 'you'

December 13, 2015

Viersch

Indeed, it does.

December 13, 2015

NataliaSuska

I wrote 'You all' and got it wrong. Maybe it should accept both?

December 13, 2015

conor.raff

"You all" or "y'all" is an idiom and is not proper usage. Plus it is not even used widely throughout the English-speaking world. Only in one part of one English-speaking country.

If you go down that route, then they would have to allow "you guys" (US/Intl. usage); "you lot" (UK usage); "youse 'uns" (Belfast usage) etc.

All ways to distinguish you (sing.) from you (plural). But all are idioms and local usage.

February 2, 2016

doccat

Believe it or not, once you've lived in the South for a while, you can develop a real appreciation for the term, " y'all." While it has none of the formality of vous or ustedes, it is very handy to have an unequivocal second person plural. The term is widely accepted in the region, so to say that is not proper usage is debatable. Further, English is by nature an extremely idiomatic language. I would agree however, that it is informal usage and should be avoided in writing.

February 10, 2016

OrangeKidd1

"Y'all" is terrific. It is casual, but it's incredibly convenient. It is widely used in Texas.

February 16, 2016

AstroVulpes

Basically, why English is terrible in many aspects.

February 6, 2016

doccat

Terrible and wonderful simultaneously.

February 10, 2016

zagadka314

What makes it improper? Just because it doesn't meet the "standard" version? There is nothing wrong with it. It is proper in the relevant dialect(s).

October 27, 2016

Pampelius

You all is not used in all of the English speaking world, so they have probably just not thought about adding it. If you think it should be accepted you should report it

December 17, 2015

T._David

It kind'a sort of is depending upon where in the English speaking world you are - such as the American south - where it normally would be shortened to y'all (and yes - they really do use this term).

January 6, 2016

RedViperMartell

I agree. I think "you all" should be accepted because from a learning point of view, it clarifies that you mean plural you.

December 30, 2015

MeganKunze1

Pants, to me, means underpants or knickers, and I understand that in America it means trousers, but why not use the word that makes sense to both american- and british-english speakers?

December 13, 2016

Jellei

We started with trousers, but well, the truth is that this is an American website and the American terms should be used as default ones... so we changed it to "pants" (possibly not everywhere) and added "majtki" (underpants) to the accepted answers.

December 13, 2016

Nanowana

In the north of the US, no one says "y'all". But they will say "you guys". It's so slang. Proper English is just to say "you" to be plural and have the context of the sentence have it make sense.

September 20, 2016

SashaBeet

How come "spodnie" is nominative here?

I thought that "to wear" something was considered an action, thus making it accusative, like "nosze sukienke" (can't make the e's sorry)

February 6, 2017

immery

it's easy. You need accusative after nosić, but spodnie have nominative=accusative.

This is a rule for all plural nouns that don't describe a person (and spodnie are always plural word).
In singular all neuter nouns and many masculine nouns have accusative-nominative.

February 6, 2017

SashaBeet

So the nominative works as accusative when the plural word doesn't describe a person? Do you have an example of a word that has accusative-nominative? Thank you very much!

February 7, 2017

immery

Only feminine and some other a-ending nouns have unique accusative forms in Polish (and only in singular), all other nouns have either accusative=nominative or accusative=genitive.

Examples:

Masculine:

masculine personal (boy)
singular : N-chłopiec- G chłopca -A chłopca
plural: N chłopcy G-chłopców A chłopców

Masculine animated not personal (dog)
singular : N-pies G-psa A psa
plural N psy G psów A psy

Masculine not animated (pencil)
singular : N ołówek G ołówka A ołówek
plural N ołówki G ołówków A ołówki

Feminine
girl
singular : N dziewczynka G dziewczynki A dziewczynkę
plural N dziewczynki G dziewczynek A dziewczynki

book singular : N książka G ksiązki A książkę
plural N książki G książek A książki

Neuter (window)
singular : N okno G okna A okno
plural N okna G okien A okno

February 8, 2017

zagadka314

Another example of a case where "pants" should be the term used in the default translation

October 27, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, I guess...

Changed the main version to "pants". Added "majtki" as an accepted answer in Polish, for British English users.

October 27, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Who was the arschloch who kept negging this guy's comments? Uncalled for. Go back to elementary school if you need to be a bully.

May 30, 2018

smeagle2222

i really thought this form was a question form and

"Do you wear..."

April 18, 2017

GIJoeski

I am definitely a user of Y'all on a daily basis and I live in Indiana.

June 1, 2017

GIJoeski

I would say this about america and english. You have and always have had people who speak english different all over the U.S. and sometimes its the region your in, sometimes its the social class, and some people are really picky about political correct grammer usage. Me I say whatever is clever.

June 1, 2017

MonicaMcIl

Why couldn't you write "We are wearing trousers"

March 1, 2019

Jellei
  1. "nosić" is a verb of motion and unlike almost all other verbs, it cannot be translated both into Present Simple and Present Continuous, it's only Present Simple.

  2. "wy" is plural "you", not "we".

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.