1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not see this girl."

"I do not see this girl."

Translation:Nie widzę tej dziewczynki.

December 13, 2015

5 Comments


NataliaSuska

How does this Polish traslation make sense? It says "I don't see this girls" Should it not be "Nie widzę tą dzewczynke" ?


Viersch

Look at hints - dziewczynki is gen singular and acc plural.


NataliaSuska

Aha, grammar is confusing! I mainly have been "Testing Out" of skills before doing the lessons, bo większość jusz rozumiem.


Patryk1098

Same here. I've always been confused by tenses. This is one of those instances where I'm relearning what I never picked up properly.


julie2016b

me too :) accusative is so counter intuitive for English speakers, isn't it. Well that's my lazy excuse anyway

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.