1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Geçen yıllarda bazı üzücü ol…

"Geçen yıllarda bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı."

Translation:Some sad events happened in the last years.

December 13, 2015

12 Comments


saudekar

"The last years" is a terrible translation. Should have been recent years or past years.


bramco2

What's meant by "the last years"? That only makes sense in English if it's "the last years (of something)", but I thought "geçen" was more like "previous."


GregoryLCh

Strangely, this version is not accepted.

In the last years some sad events happened

Many variants are missing throughout the later stages of the tree, but not, usually, something as routine as this one.

I realize nothing is being updated in Turkish at the moment but perhaps in the future this language will be actively maintained, and the final stages of the tree finished.


hoellfurk

Same problem.


IanBod

I don't understand why 'yaşanmak' iş used here.


AlexinNotTurkey

It means that they were experienced by someone (and in they happened to someone or someone lived through them). It is like saying "some events were lived"


samar430245

I agree with this


GregoryLCh

oldu

is also accepted here. I think their version is better but they don't insist on it.


QueenCarthage

In the last years of what? The century/epoch/reign/millenium? If nothing, then the translation should be 'in recent years'.


DonaldLeBeau

Sometimes Duolingo seems to insist on a passive voice in the English version and sometimes it opts for what is more 'natural' English. Well, in English we are actually told to avoid the passive voice is possible. In any case, I think both versions ought to be accepted. As in this case, "In the last years [which perhaps is more natural as "in recent years"] some sad events were experienced/lived."


QueenCarthage

If you are writing English it is better to use the active voice, and avoid the passive. However if you are translating, you should translate an active verb into the active voice. Yasandi is active, so 'happened' is correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.