"Geçen yıllarda bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı."

Translation:Some sad events happened in recent years.

December 13, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saudekar

"The last years" is a terrible translation. Should have been recent years or past years.


GregoryLCh

Strangely, this version is not accepted.

In the last years some sad events happened

Many variants are missing throughout the later stages of the tree, but not, usually, something as routine as this one.

I realize nothing is being updated in Turkish at the moment but perhaps in the future this language will be actively maintained, and the final stages of the tree finished.


hoellfurk

Same problem.


bramco2

What's meant by "the last years"? That only makes sense in English if it's "the last years (of something)", but I thought "geçen" was more like "previous."


IanBod

I don't understand why 'yaşanmak' iş used here.


AlexinNotTurkey

It means that they were experienced by someone (and in they happened to someone or someone lived through them). It is like saying "some events were lived"


samar430245

I agree with this


hippietrail

If you know any grammar or linguistics terminology this is called "the passive voice".


GregoryLCh

oldu

is also accepted here. I think their version is better but they don't insist on it.


QueenCarthage

In the last years of what? The century/epoch/reign/millenium? If nothing, then the translation should be 'in recent years'.


Samia732007

yaşandı? Why not olundu? I thought yaşamak meant "to live" and olmak "to be"?


GregoryLCh

See the replies to IanBod's query.


DeborahRev1

In the Last years some sad events happened - exactly the same meaning but marked wrong again! :((


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Deborah

In the Last years some sad events happened - exactly the same meaning but marked wrong again! :((

I know you have used the report facility?

"My answer should be accepted." --> All we can do is wait for Duo.

I will try your answer during a practise lesson.

Please can I have your permission to follow you on Duo?

How do you do it? 1185 day streak?

What does PLUS mean? --> Please.

I've checked your xp's in Turkish. They are off the scales?

I have a full time job & learn Turkish in my spare time!

Thank you.


DeborahRev1

Yes of course you can follow me and thanks for responding. I have been learning turkish for a couple of hours or so every day for the past three and a half years. The plus means that I have taken a two week trial of duolingo with no ads. (Do it time to time)I did work full time when I started but I am now retired through ill health. I visit turkey frequently when things are more normal


MrHilmiNevzat

Thank you Deborah for your courteous reply.


modene1

Everyone is right. The English is horrible


NuncleTom

In fact, the required English translation of this sentence is itself a sad event.


daadaadaaren

this course's quality is suddenly dropping towards the end. a lot of weird sentences with weird translations and missing options


Sayel.Abbadi

Some sad events was had in the last years, neden yanlış?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sayel.Abbadi

Some sad events was had in the last years, neden yanlış?

"Some sad events were had in the last years."

This should work.

Thank you.


DonaldLeBeau

Sometimes Duolingo seems to insist on a passive voice in the English version and sometimes it opts for what is more 'natural' English. Well, in English we are actually told to avoid the passive voice is possible. In any case, I think both versions ought to be accepted. As in this case, "In the last years [which perhaps is more natural as "in recent years"] some sad events were experienced/lived."


QueenCarthage

If you are writing English it is better to use the active voice, and avoid the passive. However if you are translating, you should translate an active verb into the active voice. Yasandi is active, so 'happened' is correct.


Eva242549

I thought "yaşandı" was passive, Dido:)


altamash.asghar

"Geçen yıllarda bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı"

Personally, I think one of the biggest fallacy in this sentence is, given the sentence alone, one cannot be fully certain whether or not the subject here is a third person or a collective noun.

For example, In recent years, some sad events happened ( to "Ali" as in third person/ to "Chernobyl" as a city)

In this case, as it has been pointed out by someone that it's a third person noun, why was the optional "O" omitted here for third person noun given the possibility that it may be misinterpreted the other way ?


Mariane584083

Altamah, in the Turkish sentence we have the verb "yaşmak"="to live" at the passive voice. Passive voice implies that we don't know who or what lived that sad events (conf. the TIPS). Therefore i think we cannot use the verb "to happen".


MrHilmiNevzat

"Geçen yıllarda bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı." Translation: Some sad events happened in the last years.

&

In the last years some sad events were lived.

In the last years some sad events were had.

Yaşamak (verb) "to live."

Two correct other English answers accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.