"I do not see a woman."

Translation:Nie widzę kobiety.

December 13, 2015

10 Comments


NataliaSuska

I think this is wrong; "Nie widzę kobiety" is I do not see women. How is "Nie widzę kobietę" wrong?

December 13, 2015

vytah

You need genitive here, because you don't use accusative with negated verbs.

December 14, 2015

Spandy428

Thank you! This has been confusing me so much

January 27, 2016

AspiroFremor

"Nie widzę kobietę" is a wrong case. Correct versions are: "Nie widzę kobiety." - I don't see a/the woman." or "Nie widzę kobiet." - "I don't see (the) women."

December 14, 2015

michmo

It is correct

January 1, 2016

Michael_Edwin

What is the difference between "Nie widzę kobiety" and "Nie widzi kobiety"?

January 2, 2016

l-i-a

Not entirely sure but I believe "Nie widzę kobiety." is for when you're speaking about yourself not seeing the woman whereas "Nie widzi kobiety." is for when you're speaking about another not seeing the woman. As in, "[Ja] nie widzę kobiety." - "I don't see the woman." and "[On/Ona] nie widzi kobiety" - "He/She doesn't see the woman."

January 4, 2016

Le_Jacek

A little EDIT to the previous post because the third gender is missing. "[Ono] nie widzi kobiety" - "It doesn't see the woman".

January 15, 2016

l-i-a

Very true, thanks. The third gender always seems to slip my mind.

January 16, 2016

conor.raff

you are correct

February 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.