1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebujecie konia?"

"Potrzebujecie konia?"

Translation:Do you need a horse?

December 13, 2015

17 Comments


Ally_October

Yes, and I'd give my kingdom for one!


TFG

No, I need a car


King2E4

This reminds of the Spanish course. There is a sentence in the Spanish course that reads "necesito un caballo", which means "I need a horse". XD


Euhan1

So it's plural but still just one horse. Are they going to horse pool?


Tine175312

Maybe they've exceeded the luggage allowance on their other horses. What they really need is a donkey!


Italobrother

what would the plural look like here?


Jellei

"Potrzebujecie koni?"


tryingveryhard

Yeah, go ahead and put him in the back.


wyqtor

Every respectable witcher needs a horse.


KristineKruszer

Of course I need a horse. Of course, of course.


Libby162774

Is the audio right? I thought, Polish ‘rz’ would always be pronounced like in ‘dobrze’ or ‘przepraszam’?


DorotaJarosz

There are some notable exceptions, e.g., marznąć (=freeze) and mierzić (=disgust) are pronounced as r-z and so are some words composed of prefixes ending in an r: cyber-, hiper-, super-) and roots starting with a z, e.g. superzabawa and hiperzespolony.

Finally there are some foreign origin words, like erzac (=erzatz) or Tarzan, which are pronounced with the r and z separated as well.


Yola448704

Audio is good here:

"rz" in "potrzebujecie" or "przepraszam is identical (sound lost after "p", "t")

"rz" in "dobrze", "drzewo" differs from the above (sound not lost after "b", "d")


alik1989

I believe that "sound lost" means the same as mute, inaudible, unpronounced. What you most likely meant was devoiced, devocalized.


Smurfetka3

No, I need a camel!


Jellei

Technically, as the Polish question had "potrzebujecie" (2nd person plural), the right answer would be "we need a camel" ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.